Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

BFP after Laparoscopy

Finally got that elusive BFP after laparoscopy? Tell us about it! Send us your symptoms through this contact form.

Strange Positive

Hi there Very briefly I would like to describe my situation: Period: 23 December Ovulation: 4th of January Bedded: only once that month on the 4th of Jan. Very sore boobs 3 days later period: 18th of January (normal to lighter than usual) 22nd of Jan: Started antibiotics to treat Ureaplasma infection 7 day later: 29th of Jan: Bleeding when wipe (3-4 days) and while peeing-29th of January/tested/faint positive 3rd of Feb: once black discharge when wipe 4th of Feb: still positive Is this normal? Am I really pregnant?

BFP for Baby #2!

Hi ladies, I finally got my BFP yesterday night after trying 3 months. Here's a little background info: I'm 26, married 7 years, and we have a 4-year-old (we were not ttc with her). In March 2012, I had an laparoscopy to remove a 6cm cyst on my ovary, which turned out to be an endometrioma (cyst caused by endometriosis)...but I never had any pain from the endometriosis, and didn't have issues following the procedure. We decided TTC after we both finished up our bachelor's degrees, so I had my Paragard IUD removed in September 2012. I have longer cycles (30-31 days) and used the WomanLog App to track periods and estimate ovulation dates...it TELLS you your most fertile days, and I highly recommend it. Oddly enough, during the past few months I was a POAS-fiend, but this month I waited until the day it was due (it will save your sanity), and it showed up right away. I am STILL in shock! We didn't chart, use Pre-Seed, OPK's, or anything else...just plenty of BD-ing and keeping track with the WomanLog App. ;) Here are my "symptoms" until the BFP: Days 1-6 DPO: Nothing Day 7: Twinge in my uterus (implantation?) Days 8-9: Unusually sleepy (9 hours a night and still exhausted) Days 10-14: Sore, tingly boobs (the same sensation as milk dropping, although I know that's impossible), still very tired Day 14: BFP at night! First one was faint (but definitely there), 2nd one an hour later was darker. Yay! Day 15: VERY clear BFP with FMU! (I used First Response tests, a pack of 3) I am still very tired, and my boobs are still very sore...but I don't "feel" pregnant. I called the doctor and my due date is September 15th, 2013, and I have an ultrasound scheduled on January 31st to confirm. It's still unreal...hoping it sticks! I sincerely wish all of you the best of luck, the two week wait is unbearable! Hang in there!

Christmas Miracle BPF!

My husband (32) and I (29) had been trying for over 6 years, married 9 years. In April 2012, I was diagnosed with mild Endometriosis through a laparoscopy procedure. I had regular 26-28 day cycles and ovulated every month using OPKs. In October, with the holidays approaching we decided to take a break for a couple months and start fresh in the New Year. Then on Christmas Day I decided to test (POAS addict) and saw a faint line! Since we weren’t trying I really didn’t pay attention to any of my symptoms. All I can say is that it can happen to you when you least expect it! Good luck to all!

Over 35, Fibroid, Bicarbonate of Soda

I promised I would write my story when I got a bfp. Tried to conceive for a year - out of the blue I was diagnosed with a fibroid (turned out to be two). Had Lupron injections for 6 months which put me into the menopause. This was horrendous. Then had operation to remove 2 very large fibroids, one was crushing my tubes. They did a lap and dye which showed all were then working fine. I was told to go and get on with it once periods resumed. They did 2 months later, after 6 months of trying nothing. Tried drinking cough medicine, eating baby carrots etc, Pre-Seed etc. Finally, I tried vaginal douche (bought off Internet) and a homemade solution of bicarbonate of soda and water. I did not really know what I was doing with this but just gave it a go (in secret obviously!). Did one a couple of days before ovulation and bd. Then one 5 hours before bd another day but it really was hit and miss... However, it worked. I swear it was this I really really really do. We were about to start ivf in January. I have a scan next week so fingers crosses. I am 36 and never had a bfp ever before. I had no symptoms, no sore boobs, nothing. I feel sick now and then but apart from missed period, nothing. Fingers crossed. Try bicarbonate of soda as might be an acid/alkaline thing.

BFP - IVF With Endometriosis and Tubal Ligation

Me - 29 DH - 36 TTC - 13 months BFP - First IVF Cycle I am so excited to post this! We started trying last year knowing it would be an up hill battle. This summer I had a cyst burst which was an indication that my endometriosis had flared. I went in for a lap at the end of Sept and found out the endo was bad. Lots of scar tissue and both tubes had hydrosalpinx. I went back in at the end of Oct. and had my tubes removed. I then started my first IVF cycle. Egg retrieval - 12/11/12 Egg transfer - 12/16/12 (2 blastocysts - 4AA, 4BB) Only symptoms was severe bloating (left over from fluid retention with trigger shot and progesterone) and fatigue. Nothing else!! Good luck to everyone! Baby dust!

Only By God's Grace

I found this site over a year ago when my DH and I started our journey to conceive. Never would I have thought it would have been as emotionally taxing as it has been. This site has kept me sane over the past year! After I had my daughter in 2000 I had my tubes tied. For a long time I thought that I had made the right decision until I married the love of my life. We both had children from former marriages but desperately wanted to share a child. In Dec 2011 I under went tubal reversal surgery that was only partly successful as only my right tube opened. I fell pregnant in June 2012 only to have that pregnancy end in Ectopic. I lost my angel at 6wks 3days. The doctor was able to save my only open tube by surgically removing my baby however a HSG test that I had in September showed the tube to be open but narrow. Now the tube that I am working with has been operated on 3 times... I was less than hopeful and the only option I had was to turn it over to the only one who has the power to take the imperfect and for his glory make it work.. For months everyday I would pray and stand in faith on 1 Samuel 1:27... On Dec 1 the Sunday message was having faith in God means having faith in his timing. On Dec 8 God revealed his perfect timing with a beautiful BFP!!! Of course this started the journey to confirm this tadpole to be IUP... On Dec 11 I had beta draw with a result of 2900, on Dec 13 another draw where numbers double perfectly @ 5843.. On Dec 18th I got to see the most beautiful sight, my baby snuggled right in where it should be @ 5wks 5days... God has shown me his mercy once again and has provide me a rainbow! I wish that I would have keep up with symptoms but I didn't what I can tell you is that I felt bloated and I had a crazy want for a Honey Baked ham :) I did temp and I was taking Clomid 100 mg 3-7 but there were NO symptoms with this.... my temp didn't spike or drop it was pretty much stayed around the same thing ..... I got my BFP 14 DPO

BFP 1ST Cycle After Laparoscopy With Severe Endometriosis

My story is of great chance but I believe it will bring hope to someone... I have been with my husband for 9 yrs. Trying for a baby for 6, miscarried 3 before 3 months of pregnancy. It took 2 yrs to diagnose endometriosis, I get crippling pains around o and af, endo blanketed one ovary, stuck the other twisted onto my womb and I have a mass filling up my 'pouch of douglas'. I was ovulating but the egg was lucky to get anywhere and when it did my womb could not grow with the pregnancy because it was restricted in a web of endo. I had a laparoscopy to remove the endo around my womb and ovaries and a blue dye test to check my tubes (they were clear). After I was on antibiotics for 2 weeks and told to take it easy. We didn't plan on trying for 6 weeks or so. I was due af 1 day after my op. We bd a few times without the pressure of 'trying' and i thought nothing of it... Symptoms were metal mouth, very tired and peeing lots (thought it was the antibiotics) when af never came.... BFP 2 weeks later! I had no sickness and feared loosing baby all the way through the pregnancy. That was last year, I now have a beautiful 1yr old whose a treasure to us. My endo disappeared in pregnancy but has since returned with a vengance...but the pain is worth it. I've been told I may need surgery if I want to try for another but I'm happy with what I have. The staff at the hospital that did my operations also delivered my baby. I took pregnancy vitamins all the way through and my church prayed for us every week and she was 2 weeks overdue... 9lb 6oz! I had an emergency c section as I had pre eclampsia. We both survived! It happens when you least expect...

Pregnant After Severe Endo and Lap

I meant to write this much sooner as I'm 20w this weekend, but the important part is that I'm sharing it now! This site gave me hope when I had none, and I sincerely hope that my story offers the same to whoever reads it. It's slightly long but I hope it helps! I have always known, since I was a teenager, that something was wrong and suspected I couldn't get pregnant. I have always had horribly painful and heavy periods and had heard of endometriosis but didn't realize how serious a condition it can be. I never looked into it and my DH and I started trying in June of 2011. After only three cycles of not getting pregnant I started panicking and just KNEW something was up. I went to an OB who ran bloodwork on me but didn't go much further and encouraged me to 'just keep trying'. I started charting and realized I was spotting for up to 7-10 days before AF each month and had a short luteal phase. I started seeing a specialist in March and had my dye test done. Tubes and bloods came back clear, so the next step was a transvaginal ultrasound. Long story short, I found out I had enormous cysts in my ovaries that were swelling them both to the size of my uterus. They were touching they were so swollen. I was devastated and my doc told me she suspected severe endo and that even with a lap I would probably not even be successful with IVF. She expected to find frozen pelvis and a lot of damage when she went in for the lap. I decided to get the surgery quickly since doctors mention that there *might* be a chance that cysts like might could be cancer and not endometriosis. I was terrified about going under but got the surgery done. When I woke up after my four hour surgery my doctor told me that it had been much worse than she thought, stage IV, but that I didn't have frozen pelvis and she was able to remove every bit of endo including all cysts from inside my ovaries (and as a result I lost half an ovary). VERY fortunately my tubes were totally clear. I also had a D&C and had a small polyp removed. We were told we had six months to try naturally before IVF would be our only option. I was advised not to have sex for two weeks, but got the all clear after only a week. I knew I had probably missed ovulation at this point but did an OPK just for fun. To my shock it was positive and my DH and I BDed that night. We didn't have sex any more that month as my body was very tender and painful still from surgery. I figured that I wouldn't know what my new TWW 'normal' was after having so much work done on my body, so I didn't pay a lot of attention to signs and there didn't seem to be any. I did throw up three days in a row but was completely in denial that it could be a pregnancy symptom. I did a few early tests and they were all BFNs. I went to bed on 9dpo devastated and feeling like we'd have to wait forever and save for adoption or IVF and that I'd never be a mother. That night I had an amazing dream about a little girl. It was so sweet that in the morning I decided to do one more FRER and to my utter SHOCK a very, very faint BFP appeared. I had a good ugly cry and shake on the toilet and ran out to buy 15 more tests and a card for DH. I did another test at work later that morning and the line was darker. I am now 20w pregnant and still cannot believe that I MIRACULOUSLY got pregnant on one round of BD-ing and without even having a period after surgery. We tried everything in the book for 14 or 15 months to no avail. The lap is really what allowed me to become a mother. For those symptom stalkers--I really didn't notice anything until 7-9dpo when I threw up once each day. I completely thought nothing of it! The nausea got much worse after that for my entire 1st trimester. Don't lose hope ladies! I pray that each and every one of you gets your miracle baby.

Got BFP After 3 Years of TTC and One Miscarriage in April 2012

Never give up on your dream. My doctor told me I had 2 more months of trying before she was going to pull the plug. She increased my clomid from 50mg to 100mg after being on 50mg for 5 months. She was hoping it would give me a chance that at least one egg will make it though my swollen tubes. I'm only 26 years old but my endometriosis was so bad that even after laparoscopy it still didn't look good for us to get pregnant. I got pregnant in Feb 2012 and I had every symptom in the book. My doctor called it our miracle baby. Everything looked great until around 9 weeks. I woke up with the worst cramps. They would go away then a couple minutes later they would be back. No bleeding but I decided to call the doctor. They asked me to come in asap. Did a ultrasound and there was no heart beat. I'm not trying to scare anyone but I was always told if no bleeding you are fine. Well lets get to the good stuff. I got my BFP after a 2 negatives we are so excited. Here were my symptoms- CD 14 - 18 Got a positive O test, ran out of tests but we bd 12-19, had never gotten more than one positive test even before my first pregnancy. Decided it was the increased clomid. CD 19 - 24 No discharge, felt bloated, so much that I couldn't eat at Thanksgiving CD 26 Took a test came up negative, discharge came back CD 27 Had a bloody nose for first time in life, could have been due to weather it was very cold CD 28 No symptoms but cramps telling me that flow was coming, toke a test any way it was negative CD 29 Flow late but I thought due to Clomid because I have never taken 100mg before still have cramps CD 30 Keep thinking flow was coming but didn't CD 31 Took a test after 4 days being late I got my BFP!!! Nothing stood out but feeling bloated. I get a little bloated before flow but never like that. I can't believe I didn't have many symptoms. I'm now 5 weeks pregnant and only have a little nausea, cramps and still bloated. I didn't feel like this at all with first pregnancy. Praying it is sticky bean! Good luck to everyone and baby dust to all!

Pregnant w/ Twins! :)

I found this fantastic site at the start of my two week wait and actually read every single passage listed on here during my own TWW. I am thrilled to share my story, in hopes it will help some of you... History/Background: My husband and I got married in our 30's in 2008, so we decided to try for a family right away as we both were ready. My journey has been long and difficult over the past 4 years of TTC. Through it all, several months were cancelled due to cysts on my ovaries... -- 2009 Clomid for 5 Cycles -- 2009 HSG Test -- 2010 IUIs - 3 Failed Cycles -- 2010 Surgery: Laparoscopy to Confirm & Remove Endometriosis -- 2011 Surgery: Hysteroscopy to Remove Uterine Polyps -- 2011 Several Genetic Tests Completed -- 2012 HSG Test -- 2012 Cysts - 4 Cancelled Cycles, then put on BCP -- 2012 Surgery: Hysteroscopy to Remove Uterine Polyps Details for Month/Cycle: My last cycle started on 10/22 and we began our injections a few days later. [Follistim & Menopur] On 10/31 I was ready for my IUI and had 4 follicles at full size. My hubby had a count of over 75M w/ a 90% Mobility after the "washing". TWW: I was keeping a log of my injections and meds, so I tracked my symptoms during my two weeks. 1dpIUI: Cramps, laid down all day w/ my legs elevated, my abdomen felt "very full" 2dpIUI: Cramps, laid down most of the day, very gassy and bloated, still had the "full feeling" 3dpIUI: Back to normal routine, still bloated and full, started Crinone 8% Gel Daily 4dpIUI: Still bloated, a few cramps off and on, very teary/emotional, also constipated [literally little turd-lets for the rest of the week] 5dpIUI: Still bloated, a few more cramps off and on, constipated, had a more to eat today - very hungry, tender breasts/nipples 6dpIUI: Same as day 5 7dpIUI: More Bloated, cramps, and seriously constipated 8dpIUI: Vivid dream - got a BFP, started urinating in the middle of the night, tender breasts/nipples, sensitive to smells today 9dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, very gassy and bloated [like 4mths pregnant], also a few spots on pantie liner that were light red [implantation] 10dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, painfully bloated and gassy [tried prune juice and suppository for relief], tender nipples only 11dpIUI: Very vivid dream - pregnant w/ belly!, areolas look larger today, slight relief to constipation and bloating 12dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, and tired in the afternoon at work 13dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, some slight brown spotting today [Took a $Tree Test, Very Faint Positive] 14dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, some slight brown spotting - BETA TEST DAY Results: 1st Beta on 11/14 - 291.9 & Progesterone >40 2nd Beta on 11/16 - 656.3 & Progesterone >40 3rd Beta on 11/21 - 7248.0 & Progesterone >40 Ultrasound at 5wks - Confirms TWINS! Things I did differently this time than in past cycles: 1. Acupuncture for Fertility - I highly recommend, worth the money! [Weekly] 2. Also took some Yoga classes and listened to the Spa Station on Pandora to stay relaxed. 3. Gave up coffee ENTIRELY - this is a biggie for me as I am a VIP Starbucks card holder. :) 4. Joined the Fertile Friends at my clinic, it matched me with someone at the same stage of treatment - THIS WAS HUGE. Very helpful to have someone to talk to and text after apts, freak outs over my injections etc! 5. Asked the hubby to come with me to all Apts/Tests. This was a great support and we both felt apart of each step. 6. Took Fish Oil and Baby Aspirin with my PreNatal Vitamin - - Daily. 7. Made sure I had 62oz of Water Daily 8. Tried to get 8-10 hours of sleep Daily 9. Requested the same nurse for each visit - this was a comfort and she knew every detail. If it's possible, it is worth the extra wait. 10. Rubbed my belly and spoke to it as if I was pregnant - keeping a positive outlook and mindset can be so hard but really critical! Ladies - I really never thought this day would come, and while I must admit I am still a little anxious to get to that 12wk mark....we are just over the moon EXCITED!! I am beginning to feel like we received an "extra" gift after waiting so long. I welcome the big belly and morning sickness with open arms!!! Your day will come, just believe it in your heart...

Pages