Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

BFP with Clomid

Good old Clomid. Many is the BFP story that references Clomid at least somewhere along the way. And here you'll find a whole mess of them in one place. If you're taking Clomid and looking for some inspiration, look no further. This page is for you.

And when you get your BFP while taking Clomid, we want to hear from you! Send me your symptoms through this contact form.

BFP First circle of clomid

I started my first cycle of clomid 100mg day 3-7. I don't ovulate on my own at all and have mild pcos
DPO 1-7 nothing
DPO 8 sore boobs BFN
DPO 9 pink spotting then nothing. Twinges on rt side
DPO 10 pink spotting and twinges on LT side
DPO 11 very light BFP
DPO 12 FRER slightly darker
DPO BFP clear blue digital.
Words can't express my joy. Baby dust

First IUI BFP!

I can't believe it happened!

Went to repro clinic on day2 of period and docs prescribed Clomid day 2-6.

Day 13, did a Huehner Test in the Reproductive Clinic and found out that almost zero sperm survived in the uterus. Doctor suggested that we do IUI. Went home with a trigger shot at 8:30pm.
Day 15, came back to the clinic and at noon did an IUI with husband's count at 90mil (don't know what it was after wash).

Doc puts me on progesterone 3x a day.

Went on a crazy vacation that involved 16km walks everyday including riding roller coasters and violent 4d rides one day.

Came back to doctor 15dpIUI and went for a blood test at the clinic. Was very surprised and happy that it came out positive with about 270 on the HCG test after the first try! It happens! Thank you Lord!

BFP 8dpo clomid cycle 3, TTC 14 months

Like many of you, I have been stalking this page for months. Each month I read BFP stories and they always give me hope that mine will happen eventually. Well, finally it has and I want to share with all of you to offer hope during your cycles and to encourage you to NEVER give up :)
My DF and I have been TTC for 14 long months. I just turned 38 and this is my first child. DF (38 also) has a DD who is 6. We went to an RE after 8 months of no success and were diagnosed with unexplained infertility (we were both super healthy!) and tried 3 IUIs (one non-medicated and 2 on clomid) that were all unsuccessful. The RE told me the next step is IVF and in the meantime she increased my clomid to 150mg since there would be 2 cycles before I can get in for our IVF consultation. Well 2 days ago we scheduled the consultation for sometime in July. After scheduling the consultation, I just decided to go to CVS and get some cheapie tests. I even decided to try one at 11:30 am just for the heck of it...yes I'm a poas addict! I looked at the test after a few minutes and noticed a 2nd very faint kind of need to squint to see it blue line. I freaked! Then I realized these tests are not the best so I tried the next morning (9dpo) on a FRER. Almost immediately a faded pink line showed up. I couldn't believe it so I tried about 1,000 more (ok only two more) but they all came out positive at 9dpo!!! Today at 10 dpo I took my last FRER and it was quite a bit darker...I knew this was it! Confirmed with a digital test just about an hour ago, not even with FMU. I can't even begin to explain how excited I am right now! Just to note, I used mucinex and preseed this cycle for the 1st time...and it worked! I've always read how successful this combo can be (along with clomid especially) so I figured I had to give it a try!

I know everyone wants to hear any symptoms that I may be experiencing so here you go...

1-6dpo - Nothing but I did have some significant cramping at 6dpo...now I know it was probably implantation!
7dpo - Soooo tired. I was in a meeting and I couldn't keep my eyes open
8dpo - Extremely tired again. I also started to feel very light cramping and my stomach was a little grumbly. Breasts feel little ligtning strikes (best way to describe it!) but not overly sore all the time. Decided to test for these reasons and very faint squinter BFP
9dpo - Tiredness continues. Not feeling great in general. Stomach uneasy feeling, light cramping. Faint BFP but definitely a clear line (didn't have to squint anymore!). Boobs still have kind of a lightning bolt feeling. Once in a while they are tingly...not overly sore but kind of sore.
10dpo - I think I will be tired for the next 9 months! a lot more cramping but not uncomfortable. It's a bit different from AF and my stomach is grumbling again all day. I don't necessarily feel nauseous but I don't feel great. Can't focus and completely uninterested in doing anything at work! Boobs a little more sore.

I know I'm just at the beginning so these symptoms will continue to worsen over time! Best of luck to all of you!!!

BFP! Beginners luck with clomid + IUI

Like so many others, I never thought this day would come but we finally have our first ever BFP! I'm 33 and my husband is 35. We've been married for 7 years and decided last year that we are ready to start a family. When I stopped the pill in January 2015, I was sure that I would be pregnant in no time. We are both healthy, fit, eat well, no health issues, and all of our siblings had multiple children easily. So when 6 months went by and we still weren't pregnant, we decided to see an OB/GYN. I had started to have pre-period spotting every cycle for 2-5 days before AF, so I thought this could be an issue. I had the normal bloodwork done: FSH, Day 21 progesterone, prolactin, vaginal ultrasound, physical exam, etc. but all normal and no reason to explain the spotting. Anyways, we decided to get more serious and started BBT charting, using OPKs, pre-seed, I tried vitamin B6 and red raspberry leaf a few cycles for the spotting issue. I would get a smiley face on the CB Digital OPK or CBFM (I was using both at some point) around CD 11-13, followed by strong ovulation cramps the next day, and a temp rise the following day, and we nailed the BD timing cycle after cycle but still nothing.

Finally, we were referred to a RE who did further preliminary work. AMH (1.65), HSG, hysteroscopy, semen analysis. All normal with the exception of husband's SA which showed slightly low morphology although he was making up for it in numbers--count was 200+ million. RE said we fall into the unexplained infertility category. She recommended we start with 3 rounds of clomid, even though I ovulate on my own--multiple eggs could help increase our chances. We decided to try on our own for a few more cycles, but still nothing. Finally, we decided to try a first round of clomid. And in the meantime, we thought to have my husband rechecked to see if the morphology had changed since last time. I was devastated when his second SA came back terrible. Count was down to 60 million (which is still considered normal) but morphology was down to 2%. He was referred to a urologist who did some more testing and determined that he had slightly low testosterone and too many white blood cells in semen culture. Anyways, husband was put on clomid (25mg every other day) for low T and an antibiotic (3 week course) for the possible infection.

Clomid cycle #1
Clomid 50mg for 5 days (CD 4-8)
CD13 - follicle scan showed 2 follicles: 23mm and 25mm, uterine lining perfect.
CD13 afternooon - smiley face on OPK, BD that night
CD 14 - BD in AM and PM, strong ovulation cramps in afternoon through evening
1DPO - BD in the morning
No need to test as AF arrived right on time, even with my usual 3 days of pre-AF spotting.

Given the slight male factor issue and detrimental effects of continued clomid use (thin lining, no ewcm, etc.), we decided to skip another round of clomid only and move on to clomid + IUI.

Clomid + IUI cycle
Clomid 50mg for 5 days (CD 4-8) - BTW, I had heavily researched the difference between taking clomid cd3-7 or cd5-9 and I learned that taking clomid CD3-7 produces multiple eggs, while CD5-9 produces better quality egg(s) (but maybe not more than 1). As I already ovulate on my own, I opted for something in between (CD4-8) to hopefully produce multiple eggs but also healthy mature eggs.

CD12 follicle scan: 2 follicles, 1 on each side, each measuring 25mm. Uterine lining 10.6mm.
Nurse mentions that these follicles are pretty big but still good. She instructs me to trigger with Ovidrel shot that night and IUI is scheduled for 36 hours later. Of course, I researched ideal follicle size like crazy and everything I read said that 25mm may be over ripe, so I was already bummed out before we even did the IUI.
That afternoon I got a smiley face on my OPK and panicked! Do I still use the trigger shot if my body is already surging? Shouldn't we move up the IUI to tomorrow? I researched like crazy and everything I read said that if you have an LH surge, IUI should be the next day. I called the after-hours line and spoke with a nurse who was clueless and told me to stay on schedule, still trigger tonight and IUI in 36 hours. But that didn't feel right. After studying my last 20+ cycles, I know that I always ovulate the day after a positive OPK, which would be tomorrow. Anyways, I have a moment of calm and think maybe I should just listen to the specialists. My husband gives me the Ovidrel trigger at 9pm. BD tonight

BFP on June 6th!

**warning this is a really long story**

I've been a long time stalker of this forum. My journey began in 2013 when we first started TTC.

Jan - Oct 2013 - no BFP in sight.

Oct 2013 - felt excruciating pain in my right side. Ended up being hospitalized for a burst cyst on my right ovary.

Nov 2013 - started getting chest pains. When I saw my GP, she noticed I had a pronounced heart murmur. She sent a referral to a local cardiologist.

Jan 2014 - Pain returned in right ovary. A ultrasound showed I had another cyst on my right ovary. Laparoscopy was recommended by my gyno. I was then placed on a wait list for surgery.

Jan 2014 - got in with the cardiologist who sent me for a echocardiogram. Echocardiogram revealed I had an enlarged heart due to an Atrial Septal Defect. He sent me for a transesophageal ultrasound to determine the size of the hole which would decide whether I needed open heart surgery to repair or a heart catheterization. Placed on wait list for surgery.

July 2014 - went in for laparoscopy to remove my cyst. They were able to diagnose me with stage four endometriosis. Cyst was deemed non cancerous.

Oct 2014 - went in for heart catheterization surgery.

**throughout 2014 I went into a deep depression as everyone around me was having babies left and right*

May 2015 - given go ahead by gyno and cardiologist to start TTC again. After 6 months of no luck, we were referred to the local fertility clinic.

Feb 2016 - got in with the fertility clinic. Ultrasound showed more cysts on both ovaries. They were unable to determine antrial follicle count because my cysts are so large they couldn't see any eggs in the ultrasound.

April 2016 - got a faint BFP (possible chemical pregnancy).

May 2016 - started clomid without trigger shot. IUI was performed on May 22nd.

June 2016 - finally a BFP!!

Here were my symptoms post iui.

1 DPIUI - constipated, cramps, plugged ears
2 DPIUI - craving sweets, tired, constipated, cramps, nausea
3 DPIUI - nausea, tired
4 & 5 DPIUI - no symptoms
6 DPIUI - nausea, tired, headache
7 DPIUI - constipated, cramps, headache
8 & 9 DPIUI - no symptoms
10 DPIUI - tired
11 DPIUI - faint positive with dollar store test.

**stopped tracking symptoms here. But I had a massive headache on 14 DPIUI.

Things I did different this cycle. I started daily yoga prior to my tww. Throughout my tww, I was eating lots of fresh pineapple. I also kept an eye on my caffeine intake. Limiting to one cup a day.

I tested again at 14 DPIUI with a clearblue and frer and got my positives!! I wish luck to all of you out there who are still waiting for BFP. I never thought I would ever see this day come but if it happened to me. There's still hope for you!

Bleeding before and after BFP on 1st Clomid cycle

After TTC for about 7 months, my doctor put me on a 50 mg of Clomid from CD4 to CD8. I had my period on May 6, had clomid from May 10 to May 14. My periods usually last 4-6 days but this cycle with clomid it lasted till 18th which was odd for me. Me and my husband had intercourse on May 19, 21,22,23 and the bleeding returned, this time felt different. I went to my doctor on friday may 27 and she did a urine test and told me I am pregnant. She said the bleeding seems like Implantation bleeding.

She also added that I have not miscarried yet(touchwood). She also said she cant see anything on the ultrasound. She drew blood and asked me to come back the following wednesday. I took 10 tests in the last 4 days..from friday to monday... All positive. But bleeding doesnt stop. Its on the pad and always when i wipe with a tissue. Its becoming lighter though. I also have mild pinching pains in my stomach. I am worried and losing sleep over this. If anyone has had a similar experience please share. Thanks

BFP dpo 10 after first cycle of Letrozole + CoQ10!

So excited to have my BFP! My husband and I have been TTC for 6 months now with a miscarriage in week 6 of our second month of trying. I have high levels of estrogen naturally, and my cycles are typically 36-42 days long. My doctor prescribed me Letrozole (femara) to take on CD 3-7. I took a Letrozole pill each night, 2.5mg daily dosage. Felt fine overall with no side effects except drowsiness which wasn’t too bad since I took it before bed anyway. Also, a friend of mine undergoing fertility treatment says her doctor swears by 1200 mg CoQ10 vitamins, so I’ve been taking that each day, too, beginning at CD 1. I ovulated at CD 15.

1 DPO: no real symptoms, BBT still low/normal
2 DPO: BBT rose, confirming ovulation as I expected about +0.5 degrees F. Had some cramping and bloating.
3 DPO: Had some sinus soreness, felt tired.
4 DPO: bloating, minor tugging feeling in my lower abdomen; I’m assuming this was the beginning of implantation.
5 DPO: bloated again, and very minor tugging feeling in my lower abdomen again. No implantation bleeding like I had 4 months ago when I was pregnant but miscarried.
6 DPO: more bloating, no cramping but minor indigestion/constipation.
7 DPO: bloating. Had my blood drawn to test my progesterone levels. Very thirsty.
8 DPO: bloating, thirsty. Progesterone levels came back great at 21 ng/ml (doctor said anything from 15 to 25 is great for supporting pregnancy in the uterine lining. Felt good about these results!
9 DPO: Some breast soreness in the evening, thirsty most of the day even though drinking plenty of water. I shrugged it off thinking that if my breasts were sore again tomorrow then I’ll take a pregnancy test.
10 DPO: Woke up feeling okay in the morning and decided to delay taking the HPT. Went to a friend’s bbq, and had extremely sore breasts by the late afternoon. Went home and took a HPT and got my BFP!!! I used the Clear Blue Easy with Weeks Estimator and it said I was 1-2 weeks since ovulation, which is right on.

It’s still very early at this stage, as of today I’m CD 33, DPO 18. I’m trying to contain my excitement since I miscarried at CD 37-40 last time. It feels better this time with my symptoms getting stronger each day (ie more breast soreness, more food cravings, and I’m even welcoming the mood swings!). Also, I started spotting around CD 35 last time and had implantation bleeding, but haven't had any of that this time. Fingers crossed that it all goes well!

Rainbow/Clomid baby on his way!

I have PCOS and insulin resistance.
My husband an I ttcd for 16months and of the last 4 months of that I was taking 1500mg metformin and finally fell pregnant with our beautiful daughter Matilda. At 40+1 she was stillborn due to an umbilical cord accident.. Thus beginning our journey to getting our rainbow baby.
I was taking 1500mg slow release metformin and began my first round of Clomid 50mg when I was 5months post partum.
In total I did 4 rounds of Clomid with my last being at 200mg.
Ovulated on CD 22
6dpo - sore nipples
8dpo- large amount of cm, crampy
9dpo - BFN, crampy, bloating, irritable uterus, nipples sore still
10dpo - BFN, uterus VERY achey/irritable, some stringy yellow tinged cm, boobs feel heavy and nipples still sensitive
11dpo - BFN, uterus VERY achey/irritable, felt like AF was about to arrive, increase cm from yesterday
12dpo - BFN, although a faint line an hour after I took the test. Temp dip. Positive opk?
13dpo - BFP, lower back pain and cramps

I am now 23 weeks and having a little boy.
Feeling incredibly blessed.

Goodluck to all your ladies on this roller coaster of a journey! Xxx

BFP with PCOS, clomid, glucophage and after miscarriage

I am writing here as I have prayed very hard to God to give me a BFP after my miscarriage about 6 month ago. God has really listened to my prayer and gave me a BFP yesterday!! Thanks to God. Hope this story will also give more hopes to people around me!

I will give a brief background of myself. I am a mum of a 2.5 year old and had conceived the first one when I prayed in different churches in Paris, England and Barcelona. Doctor say it is very difficult for me to conceive due to my PCOS as my hubby sperms also had low count and poor structure..

I am on clomid 150mg and also glucophage for 3 cycles 2 month after my miscarriage which allows my cycle to become between 42-45 days. Used to be longer without these 2 medications. Btw, I am underweight too.

I used OPK to try and detect my ovulation period and also BD as much as I can (once every 1-2 days) during the possible period to conceive.

This month, my OPK was first positive on 30 Apr and hence ovulation could be 1 or 2 May. Assuming it as 1 May,

4dpo - a bit of sore boobs

6dpo - Left abdomen burrowing feeling in morning, Cramp throughout abdomen in afternoon

7dpo - Middle left abdomen slight pain for a few minutes

8dpo - Middle left slight pain in the AM for a few min; Start to have menses like cramp in the afternoon: tested BFN (with 15mIU sensitivity strip) was sad

9dpo - no more cramp, tested BFN but it became faint positive after 30 min (test time should be 5 min and not exceeding 15 min)

10dpo - test again and very faint line after 10 min so decided to do blood test at lunch time. Report came back as hCG level 98.7mIU! Was very happy and went to see Gynae in the evening. Gynae mentioned that it is still considered as chemical pregnancy and the sac can only be seen next week so will go back and do a scan next week!

Will keep everyone posted on the updates!

Thank you God for giving me a miracle!!!

Products used: 

BFP two months after miscarriage-clomid

I just received my bfp this morning and wanted to post some courage to all ladies whos suffered a miscarriage.

I suffeded a miscarriage at 11 weeks on Feb.
My period came back after a bit more than 5 weeks.
Then I had some clomid so I started taking it since I heard its not uncommon to have annuvolatory cycles the following months after MC.

I used preseed and prayed virgin Mary.
I Didnt and dont have any sympoms. Might mention cp is very hard and high and a bit of sensitive nipples but thats about it.
I tracked my ovulation by opks and clearblue monitor. Clomid 3-5 A.M ( at 11.00). I ov cd 17 and 12 dpo got three different brands positive.

Really praying this pregnancy sticks... praying always helps
pressed was much better than concieve plus

Good luck

Pages