Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

BFP with Endometriosis

I tell you what: nothing soothes the soul like a whole web page dedicated to the stories of ladies just like yourself who have successfully gotten pregnant with endometriosis.

That's what you'll find here: real life BFP stories from ladies with real life cases of endometriosis. These kind ladies have provided their stories to let you know you're not alone, and that there's a light at the end of the tunnel. Because you're not alone. And there is a light. Really.

So check out these stories, and be sure to send us your story when it happens for you. I also highly recommend that you check out FertilAid for Women success stories for women with endometriosis. It's quite inspirational.

Pregnant w/ Twins! :)

I found this fantastic site at the start of my two week wait and actually read every single passage listed on here during my own TWW. I am thrilled to share my story, in hopes it will help some of you... History/Background: My husband and I got married in our 30's in 2008, so we decided to try for a family right away as we both were ready. My journey has been long and difficult over the past 4 years of TTC. Through it all, several months were cancelled due to cysts on my ovaries... -- 2009 Clomid for 5 Cycles -- 2009 HSG Test -- 2010 IUIs - 3 Failed Cycles -- 2010 Surgery: Laparoscopy to Confirm & Remove Endometriosis -- 2011 Surgery: Hysteroscopy to Remove Uterine Polyps -- 2011 Several Genetic Tests Completed -- 2012 HSG Test -- 2012 Cysts - 4 Cancelled Cycles, then put on BCP -- 2012 Surgery: Hysteroscopy to Remove Uterine Polyps Details for Month/Cycle: My last cycle started on 10/22 and we began our injections a few days later. [Follistim & Menopur] On 10/31 I was ready for my IUI and had 4 follicles at full size. My hubby had a count of over 75M w/ a 90% Mobility after the "washing". TWW: I was keeping a log of my injections and meds, so I tracked my symptoms during my two weeks. 1dpIUI: Cramps, laid down all day w/ my legs elevated, my abdomen felt "very full" 2dpIUI: Cramps, laid down most of the day, very gassy and bloated, still had the "full feeling" 3dpIUI: Back to normal routine, still bloated and full, started Crinone 8% Gel Daily 4dpIUI: Still bloated, a few cramps off and on, very teary/emotional, also constipated [literally little turd-lets for the rest of the week] 5dpIUI: Still bloated, a few more cramps off and on, constipated, had a more to eat today - very hungry, tender breasts/nipples 6dpIUI: Same as day 5 7dpIUI: More Bloated, cramps, and seriously constipated 8dpIUI: Vivid dream - got a BFP, started urinating in the middle of the night, tender breasts/nipples, sensitive to smells today 9dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, very gassy and bloated [like 4mths pregnant], also a few spots on pantie liner that were light red [implantation] 10dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, painfully bloated and gassy [tried prune juice and suppository for relief], tender nipples only 11dpIUI: Very vivid dream - pregnant w/ belly!, areolas look larger today, slight relief to constipation and bloating 12dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, and tired in the afternoon at work 13dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, some slight brown spotting today [Took a $Tree Test, Very Faint Positive] 14dpIUI: Up to urinate at night, a few cramps, some slight brown spotting - BETA TEST DAY Results: 1st Beta on 11/14 - 291.9 & Progesterone >40 2nd Beta on 11/16 - 656.3 & Progesterone >40 3rd Beta on 11/21 - 7248.0 & Progesterone >40 Ultrasound at 5wks - Confirms TWINS! Things I did differently this time than in past cycles: 1. Acupuncture for Fertility - I highly recommend, worth the money! [Weekly] 2. Also took some Yoga classes and listened to the Spa Station on Pandora to stay relaxed. 3. Gave up coffee ENTIRELY - this is a biggie for me as I am a VIP Starbucks card holder. :) 4. Joined the Fertile Friends at my clinic, it matched me with someone at the same stage of treatment - THIS WAS HUGE. Very helpful to have someone to talk to and text after apts, freak outs over my injections etc! 5. Asked the hubby to come with me to all Apts/Tests. This was a great support and we both felt apart of each step. 6. Took Fish Oil and Baby Aspirin with my PreNatal Vitamin - - Daily. 7. Made sure I had 62oz of Water Daily 8. Tried to get 8-10 hours of sleep Daily 9. Requested the same nurse for each visit - this was a comfort and she knew every detail. If it's possible, it is worth the extra wait. 10. Rubbed my belly and spoke to it as if I was pregnant - keeping a positive outlook and mindset can be so hard but really critical! Ladies - I really never thought this day would come, and while I must admit I am still a little anxious to get to that 12wk mark....we are just over the moon EXCITED!! I am beginning to feel like we received an "extra" gift after waiting so long. I welcome the big belly and morning sickness with open arms!!! Your day will come, just believe it in your heart...

It Really is When You Least Expect it!

My partner Jen and I have been trying for over 2 years to conceive. After 8 iuis and 8 at homes, we finally got our BFP. I took a test and was expecting a negative so I didn't wait the full two minutes. Just assumed a negative and threw it away. Even went to a winery and enjoyed my first alcohol in ages. Then a few days later, the long awaited double lines were there. My partner dug the other test out of the trash and there was a faint line on that one! I was so sure I was about to start my period that I used a heating pad the night before. It was when we least expected it. And we actually relaxed this cycle and had some fun. Positive vibes to all that are trying. Hang in there!

2nd Pregnancy with PCOS, Endometriosis and Diabetes

I have been using this site for the last 4 months and I credit you ladies for my continued faith in my body and my sanity!!! I have PCOS, Endometriosis and Diabetes. The PCOS was diagnosed 8 years ago. I never had cycles so I never knew I had endo until we started TTC my DS nearly two years ago. I had a lap and dye, my ovaries drilled, my womb checked for polyps and after they discovered the endo I also had diathermy all in April 2011. We concieved my DS 3 weeks post op and he was born in February 2012. I knew from the surgeons that I couldn't leave any subsequent babies too long as I would just fill up with cysts and endo deposits while we waited. We originally said we would wait till Christmas to start TTC #2 but my periods returned in August and I got the fear about missing what may be my only chance. So we threw caution the the wind and DH was delighted. Anyway, I used CBFM and got peaks for the last 3 cycles, I check my CM and CP and got still got BFNs. It was heartbreaking to begin with but I fell easily into the 'every peroid is a new chance to get pregnant'. This cycle went as follows - Cd18 Peak on CBFM, CD19 Peak again, we BD every other day before peak and then every day during high fertility. 1dpo felt a twinge that woke me up in the early hours of the morning. I'm assuming this was me actually ovulating. 2dpo - 6dpo hardly any symptoms 7dpo - 10dpo not much, a couple of twinges, general feelings of anger towards people, fatigue, very dry mouth and very thirsty but no sore boobs! Boobs didn't start tingling till 12dpo. With my DS I was exhausted and asleep whenever I could be but not this time. 9dpo bfn very uspet, had a few too many and sobbed for most of the evening (my poor DH). Woke up with my DS at 7am with a headache. Self induced misery so no sympathy for me. DH banned me from testing till 14dpo but I took a sneaky ic and got a very feint double line. 12dpo ic and CBD and both positive. Very excited, I will be due the end of July 2014. Good luck ladies, keep heart.

BFP After First Round IVF!! Endometriosis & Male Factor Infertility

Hi all, My husband (35) and I (35) have been TTC off and on for a year and a half. I have aggressive endometriosis and have had to have two laproscopic surgeries, and we found out that my husband had really high semen morphology (99%). Did three rounds of Clomid with IUI, then since the fertility odds were against us, decided to skip ahead to IVF with ICSI. Just found out today (16dpo11dpt) that I am pregnant! Because all the Crinone gel I'm using can mimic a lot of pregnancy symptoms, I tried not to get my hopes up every time my boobs felt sore or I got sleepy or burst into tears randomly like a nutjob. Plus, these symptoms were so fleeting and short-lived that I wasn't sure if they were anything at all. I took a pregnancy test at 9dpo and was BFN. Decided not to check again and let the bloodwork tell the story. Yesterday (15dpo10dpt) I was convinced AF was coming. Had cramps all day, felt heavy and achy down there, but no flow. Cramps usually happen after AF has begun, so this was my only shred of hope that something was up. Got blood drawn this AM and beta came back at 596! Still many obstacles to overcome, but I wanted to send reassurance to everyone TTC that you can have many physical challenges and still get there! Don't feel down if you don't have symptoms or the symptoms are few and far between. Don't give up hope if your pregnancy tests come back negative. It ain't over till it's over!! Best of luck to all of you. I can't wait to read your BFP stories.

BFP!!! Over One Year of Trying With Endometriosis

I CAN'T BELIEVE I CAN FINALLY POST ON HERE!!!!! After over a year of reading all your wonderful posts and keeping faith I finally can tell my story!! At about 10 months of trying i knew something was up. Me and DH are very healthy and seem to have no problems. Got DH checked, he was perfect. I got referred to an Infertility Dr. It started with blood work. Everything clear. Then I had a HSG scan done, VERY painful but all tubes clear!! I thought "what is wrong with me!!?" Well the next step was my dr. thought I had endometriosis. With symptoms of pain during intercourse and an exam he did, he thought I had it. So about three weeks ago I had the surgery...and I def. had endo. I had a stage 2 of 4. Dr said he basically guaranteed that's what was causing my infertility. One week after surgery was ovulating time. I knew it was early but I wasn't passing it up!!! Well, two weeks later I'm looking at a BFP!!!!! I was in such disbelief, I got blood work done, and PREGNANT!!!!! I found out on Halloween! So on Halloween I was 4 weeks...... Here's to 9 more moths of happiness and bliss!!!! Symptoms 1-6dpo- really nothing, a little gassy 7-12dpo- crampy twinges, different than I've felt before. 10dpo- bfn 12dpo- bfn I knew I was out since I thought a lot of women got their bfp by this time. 13dpo- late afternoon.... super super faint line! 14dpo- had blood work done and took another pee test, pee test darker but still faint! I sill don't have many symptoms. The only thing is I'm a little tired and peeing just a little more. Boobs don't hurt. Not cramping, or anything like that with my body. GOOD LUCK LADIES!!!! DREAM REALLY DO COME TRUE!!! Have faith and keep praying!

Had Given Up.....then BFP!!!!!

I am 39, and have been trying to conceive for over a year. 2 months ago I was referred to a fertility specialist. After preliminary tests, I was told that my chances of ever conceiving naturally were between 1-2% because of endometriosis and decreased ovarian function. I'm scheduled for a laparoscopy on Friday, which I will be more than happy to cancel. I have had no symptoms whatsoever, took a test this morning, 11 dpo, 1 day before the expected AF. Just knowing I would see a big fat negative. To my wonderful surprise, BFP!!!!!!!! 4 tests later, and it's still there!!!!! Only thing I did different, I prayed about it and then I didn't think about it at all. Don't give up ladies, no matter what they tell you.

OMG

Ladies, I got my BFP (actually I got 6 because I tested 6 times because I didn't believe it) after trying for pretty much 1 year to the day! I had a laporoscopy, ovarian drilling, cyst removal, D&C, endo removal from uterus and hysteroscopy done on the 14th August (PCOS) and this was our last month trying before we had to move on from trying naturally (I have a low egg count for my age 30). Anyway we had sex 4-5 days before I ovulated and that's it! I had to go away for work the week I actually ovulated. I got my positive OPK at the airport in transit and was devastated I couldn't take advantage of it... another month down the drain. I was expecting my period yesterday (ish) and for some reason I pee'd on stick last night (it's addictive) just before DH got home and it was flaming positive!! I actually didn't believe it. DH came into the bathroom and I was trying to tell him that I'm pregnant but I couldn't talk. He looked at the test and told me to get in the car. We went and bought 2 different tests and they both came up positive straight away. I tested again this morning with all 3 test and still BFP!! I have a Dr appointment this afternoon and I'm so nervous he's going to tell me it isn't real and that I'm actually not pregnant. Anyway I'm enjoying this for what it is today and hopefully it sticks. I'm so excited I can't even eat!! Nervous...so nervous. I don't feel pregnant at all except for sore boobies but I normally get that before AF anyway!! Every other 12 months we've tried I have felt some kind of silly symptom. NEVER GIVE UP!!
Products used: 

Pregnant After Husband Vasectomy Reversal and Me, Endometriosis!

I am elated to be able to write this, finally have a BFP after my husbands vasectomy reversal. I was beginning to think I was the hold up with my moderate to severe endo. Had Lupron shots to try and treat the endo starting last August 2011, last one was last November 2011. My cycle didn't return until May 2012. This cycle I had relatively no endo pain (odd, I'm usually hurting at least a week before period is due very badly). I didn't have any symptoms that I noticed until closer to 8dpo. After that I felt tender and full breasts and more cm. Tested positive at 10dpo with a faint line. 11dpo digital said pregnant!!!!!! I am feeling fuller in abdomen, cramps off and on.....which have rattled me at times and scared me. But, thinking positive and so grateful!!!!!!

My BFP

I wanted to share my experience in getting a BFP. I am 37 and have endometriosis, so you can imagine that I was very concerned as to whether I would manage to get pregnant. After 6 months of trying and religiously following this site, I got my BFP today, the day before I was booked to have a laparoscopy done to check if my tubes were ok! For all the previous attempts I had been using OPKs but nothing was working. Then I read that sometimes you can be too late if you rely on OPKs, so this month we BD for the week leading up to my usual ovulation time rather than waiting for the OPK to show that it was time to BD. This time it worked! So beware, if relying on OPKs you might be too late. The day before the line goes blue on the test is probably the best chance. But how can you know when this is with traditional OPKs Ok symptoms: this is where I have nothing out of the ordinary to report. I was convinced that AF was on her way, the week before AF was due, I had PMT symptoms and nothing else, I was that convinced I had failed that I booked the laparoscopy. So the key thing here is that you can be pregnant without having any unusual symptoms. Not what you want to hear during 2 week wait, but at least my post can give you some hope if you have no unusual symptoms and feel just the same as when AF is due. So, today I took the test, I was 2 days late and I needed to check because I couldn't have the op tomorrow if my period hadn't started and there we go the rest is history. So older mum's out there with complications don't give up hope. A history of endo, polycystic ovaries and the removal of a cyst, not to mention my age and I finally succeeded. Good luck and baby dust to all :-)

Early Preg Symptoms

So excited to be posting on this site after obsessing over 'preg' symptoms I was having every month that were actually pms symptoms lol! Big difference this month is that my boobs do not hurt, which always happens before af. We had been trying since March after I had a laparoscopy to investigate mid cycle pain and heavy periods. Turned out I had minor endo that was behind my womb so fertility was not affected but was told to start trying for our 2nd child or go back on the pill. As it only took 1 cycle to conceive daughter was not concerned. Here we are 7 months later ttc and have finally done it. I am currently 11 dpo and my symptoms are below 1 dpo-7dpo- headaches which is unusual for me, sort throat on and off like cold was coming which never did. 8dpo- started having bad cramps and thought af was coming early :( Tested anyway and got a bfn 9dpo- big temp dip from 36.6 to 36.1 and cramps became very severe. Temp went right back up again. Tested and thought I could see a very very faint line but not much color so assumed it must be an evap line. Boooo :( 10 dpo- slightly darker line on cheapie test but still not convinced it is a bfp. 11 dpo- tested with frer with fmu and clear pink line appeared in minutes. Cue shock!!!! Confirmed with digital this afternoon that says I am 1-2 weeks. Still having bad cramps so fingers crossed this is all normal, although didn't have with my daughter! Also sore throat has returned and I am feeling very thirsty! Hoping this is a sticky bean. Baby dust to all :) xx

Pages