Please help with blood results!!

Anything goes, as long as it’s related to TTC!

Moderators: JessM, southernbelle, maddy, unaffected

Please help with blood results!!

Postby alwayscoffee » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:55 am

Hi ladies!

I got my labs done last week. I was in my luteal phase, but towards the end of it. My period started 2 days after getting my blood test done. I'm not quite sure why my doctor wanted my labs done on CD24 when my cycles are 26 days. From what I read online, I thought you were supposed to get progesterone tests 6-9 DPO and FSH and LH on CD2/3. Are these labs worthless?

My results came back, they are in bold. I also listed the ranges underneath.

TSH 3.43
range 0.45 - 4.50
I read online that the ideal range for getting pregnant is 1.00 - 2.50. Not sure how true this is.

Prolactin was 24.7
range 3.3-26.7

Progesterone 2.05
Follicular range: 0.06 - 0.89
Ovulation range: 0.12 - 12.00
Luteal phase range: 1.83- 23.90
Seems lower right? Or is that normal since I was so close to starting my period?

FSH 8.2
Luteal phase range: 1.7 - 7.7
Midcycle range: 4-.7 -21.5
Follicular range: 3.5 - 12.5

Lutenizing Hormone 11.9
Follicular range: 2.4 - 12.6
Midcycle range: 14.0 - 95.6
Luteal range: 1.0- 11.4

My appointment is in 2 days, but I'm so anxious to know if everything is okay. Any advice would be great! <3
TTC since January 2018
Arizona
I'm 28/Hubby is 35
alwayscoffee
Friend
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 12:41 pm

Re: Please help with blood results!!

Postby Danaa » Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:00 pm

Tsh has to be under 2 or 2 when ttc so is a bit high.
Progesterone 2 is quite low but I cannot say if is bcs it was so close to ur pwriod or what.
Prolactin was ok .
The rest might be worthless but that depends on your doctor.
Lh,E2,FSH, are done on cd2-3 .
I hope ur doctor can tell you more.good luck!
Image
My Ovulation Chart
.
Me 29
DH 31
After 3 years in which we tried everything we are doing IVF in Greece with Iakentro Athens.
Short Protocol with Bemfola and Cetrotide
19mature eggs and we have 9 day5 blasto.
FET#1 ended in a very early loss,chemical pregnancy.
FET#2 ended in a loss at 22w due to IC,my boys will be forever in my heart .
FET#3 MMC at the 10 weeks ultrasound.
FET#4 2018
Danaa
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 10056
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:54 am

Re: Please help with blood results!!

Postby alwayscoffee » Tue May 01, 2018 6:27 am

Thank you Danaa!!

This is exactly what I was thinking. I hope my doctor is well versed enough to know about the TSH being under 2, I know some doctors have no idea about the level it should be at during TTC. Hopefully, I can just tell him and he will believe me or better yet, he already will know.

I'm going to request to have all the labs redone at my leisure and I'll get them taken at the right time now. When he ordered those labs, I had no idea there was a right or wrong time until I started researching. It's sad that I'm wasting my money on useless labs.

Oh well. Thanks for explaining <3
TTC since January 2018
Arizona
I'm 28/Hubby is 35
alwayscoffee
Friend
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 12:41 pm

Re: Please help with blood results!!

Postby Danaa » Tue May 01, 2018 8:04 am

Good luck with ur doctor!!If you are paying for them definitely push to have them done correctly!!
Image
My Ovulation Chart
.
Me 29
DH 31
After 3 years in which we tried everything we are doing IVF in Greece with Iakentro Athens.
Short Protocol with Bemfola and Cetrotide
19mature eggs and we have 9 day5 blasto.
FET#1 ended in a very early loss,chemical pregnancy.
FET#2 ended in a loss at 22w due to IC,my boys will be forever in my heart .
FET#3 MMC at the 10 weeks ultrasound.
FET#4 2018
Danaa
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 10056
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:54 am


Return to General TTC Stuff