high FSH- *cycle update

Any and all topics infertility-related, including treatment, emotions, and questions.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

high FSH- *cycle update

Postby goobermom » Mon May 09, 2011 6:53 pm

i had bloodwork and ultrasound to do another cycle with follistim but got my labs back and my FSH was high, so the email said i had to take a cycle off. i will call them tomorrow to see what this means but i am a bit freaked out. i don't want to add another thing onto my already long infertility battle.

anyone have info or know any good resources regarding FSH?
thanks!
Last edited by goobermom on Wed May 18, 2011 3:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Tue May 10, 2011 6:19 pm

i got to do a telehealth with RE. didn't get any good info other than he is baffled why my level would change like that (usually he said it is a gradual change, but mine were normal less than a year ago). we are going to follow this cycle to see what my body does naturally and go from there. so no answers just more waiting until the next test, and then the next and then more waiting. I HATE IT!!!
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby waitingtobemommy » Wed May 11, 2011 6:23 pm

Sorry you are in this situation and have to take a month off. I'm actually in the same situation, for the second month in a row!! Last month I had to take off because my levels were high, FSH and LH, and my E2 was really low. I ended up having a 19 day cycle which is just crazy for me! Went in for CD3 bloodwork earlier this week and have an extremely high E2 now, along with FSH and LH. My RE is baffled by what could be causing this and I'll have a 1:1 meeting with him next week to discuss this. I'll let you know if I find any more info. KUP with your news/results as well!
Me (Jen): 34, DH: 35
TTC #1 for 4.5 years
3 BFN IUI- 2011
1 BFP IUI- March 2011
1 BFP IVF- December 2011
1 BFP FET- May 2012
:angel: @ 5 weeks; March 2011
:angel2: @ 8 weeks; Jan. 2012-Trisomy 16

DS Owen Matthew born 1/17/13 via FET
Surprise natural BFP 8/3/14! EDD 4/10/15!
User avatar
waitingtobemommy
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Colorado

Postby goobermom » Thu May 12, 2011 4:31 pm

waitingtobemommy- my FSH was 19 on cycle day three. all previous labs have been normal (around 8). my doctor said usually FSH will increase gradually, he said this was dramatic to see (last test was about 9 months ago). our plan is to do an ultrasound mid cycle to see what my body is doing follie/egg wise and do labs again. and then later in cycle he wants to do a progesterone test. i had a m/c last fall (all natural BFP after 5 medicated cycles). all my cycles have appeared normal since then with +opks the last two cycles. the RE has said nothing about how to lower or what our plan is....just wait until we do more checking....I absolutely hate it!!
KUP on what you hear. how frustrating with your levels jumping all over. :( sorry!! hopefully your doc will have a positive plan and your body will be ready to go!
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Fri May 13, 2011 2:42 pm

this was posted by annajuly in another post:
http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style ... 77983.html
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Wed May 18, 2011 4:02 pm

i had the cycle day 12 ultrasound and i have a follie at 19, we will trigger tomorrow morning with ovidrel and then timed intercourse friday pm.

after the high FSH (19) the dr. wanted to see what my body would do on its own...so YAY that it was able to make a follie and estradiol was 258. we have done iui in the past but did get pregnant on a break cycle last fall that ended in m/c so we will save $/iui for a medicated cycle if needed/or is an option in the future. the RE also wants to check progesterone next week.
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Fri May 20, 2011 7:38 pm

trigger yesterday at 10:00.....time for some BMS!!! Ready, set,.....GO!! :) :spermboy: :o: ..... :fertilization: :girlsperm:
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Sun May 22, 2011 6:10 am

BMS friday and saturday- check!
ugh...after we were done with the deed last night husband asked in an excited voice "do you think we got it!?!?", and i said it was hard to be hopeful after 2.5 years, with nothing special this cycle. i think i crushed his spirit but it is truely how i felt....."here we go again...another TWW" :(
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby luckytexan » Thu May 26, 2011 11:30 am

I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you!
User avatar
luckytexan
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:00 am

Postby waitingtobemommy » Thu May 26, 2011 6:30 pm

I've also been doing a lot of research on this through Dr. Sher's blog. There are topics about everything you can think of, but particular topics regarding FSH levels, Diminished Ovarian Reserve, etc.

Here's the website, and on the right=hand corner you can choose any topic that you want. Check out Diminished Ovarian Reserve and FSH topics.


http://www.ivfauthority.com/
Me (Jen): 34, DH: 35
TTC #1 for 4.5 years
3 BFN IUI- 2011
1 BFP IUI- March 2011
1 BFP IVF- December 2011
1 BFP FET- May 2012
:angel: @ 5 weeks; March 2011
:angel2: @ 8 weeks; Jan. 2012-Trisomy 16

DS Owen Matthew born 1/17/13 via FET
Surprise natural BFP 8/3/14! EDD 4/10/15!
User avatar
waitingtobemommy
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Colorado

Postby goobermom » Thu May 26, 2011 7:26 pm

thanks waitingtobemommy! i will check it out!!
i had a blooddraw for my progesterone (~7dpo) today. i usually get my results back via email. but today the email said my levels were back but would be reviewed by the RE in the morning. i am anticipating that they were not good. But isn't progesterone an easy fix? i have taken progesterone after two IUI's and was on it the pregnancy that i M/C'd. still nervous though :( can't something be normal???
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby waitingtobemommy » Fri May 27, 2011 11:38 am

Sorry to hear about that. When I've had low progesterone on blood draws, my Re immediately ordered Prometrium for me, but at certain points in the cycle I think it's just too late. It was for me at least when they found out mine was low around 7 dpo. Hopefully your body can overcompensate though!

Also, I met with my RE today about my high FSH and LH...he told me my last AMH was totally normal, around 3.5, and that AMH is a better indicator of fertility and egg reserve than FSH or LH, so he wasnt concerned over my previous high levels. Just hope they drop next month!
Me (Jen): 34, DH: 35
TTC #1 for 4.5 years
3 BFN IUI- 2011
1 BFP IUI- March 2011
1 BFP IVF- December 2011
1 BFP FET- May 2012
:angel: @ 5 weeks; March 2011
:angel2: @ 8 weeks; Jan. 2012-Trisomy 16

DS Owen Matthew born 1/17/13 via FET
Surprise natural BFP 8/3/14! EDD 4/10/15!
User avatar
waitingtobemommy
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Colorado

Postby goobermom » Fri May 27, 2011 2:46 pm

waitingtobemommy- glad you got some info and that it was good news!! hoping the other numbers are normal for you soon!!

i got my 7 dpo progesterone back and it was 9.4, which the nurse said was normal and indicated that i ovulated. so now i wait for AF (or the rare chance of a BFP!) and see what the possiblities are for next cycle!
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby goobermom » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:19 pm

lol....i keep adding to my own post, but my hope is that at some point the info may be informative to others :)

:af: came and i went for my baseline u/s and b/w. RE said they wanted to see my FSH less than 15, though normal would be 10 or less, and then we could do another follistim cycle. ......it came back at 10! so we will start follistim sunday. last two cycles i actually did not respond real well, so we are upping the dose to 200. i did respond quick though, so i will go back for u/s check on thursday.

what a rollercoaster!!
me (34) husband (41)
son (14), spoiled cat
TTC since August '08
Clomid/IUI x3; Follistim/IUI x3
natural BFP- M/C :(
Low Vitamin D, High FSH
Letrozole, TI, progesterone, estrace- BFN (x4)
High FSH, RE recommending donor egg
End of our TTC journey???
User avatar
goobermom
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:00 am

Postby AnnaJuly » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:01 pm

Good luck this cycle :)

I have not had my FSH checked but have taken CoQ10 and Royal Jelly as an extra precaution.
Glad your numbers improved, I have heard fluxation is pretty common.
AnnaJuly
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:00 am

Next

Return to General Infertility