AMH Levels

Any and all topics infertility-related, including treatment, emotions, and questions.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

AMH Levels

Postby Nickym1978 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:10 am

Hello all
I am currently going through all the horrible infertility tests as my DH and I have been trying to conceive since May 2012.
My FSH level has come back 8.1 (the first time) so the RE wanted another test done, this one is even higher at 9.5!
I am awaiting the results of my AMH test (which apparently could take weeks!) and have read very conflicting stories about what is a 'normal level'.
Has anyone had this test and what did their RE say to them about it?

I really appreciate any help you guys can give.
xxx
Me - 35 DH - 43
TTC#1 since May 2012
Me - all tests normal except slightly high FSH (9.5) // DH - all tests normal
Diagnosed with 'unexplained infertility' 23/05/13
IVF#1 SEP/OCT '13'
8dp5dt - :bfp:
13dp5dt - Beta 995!! :D
7 week Ultrasound Scan confirmed twins!!! 1st :hb: - 130bpm 2nd :hb: - 156bpm
12 week scan sadly showed one twin had MC. :angel: Remaining twin measuring 12w3d.
20 week scan - showed were having a boy!! :future baby boy:
Jack Oliver born 08th July 2014!
2nd pregnancy - natural :bfp: 09/05/15!
12 week scan - :hb: 150bpm! :D
Due 07th Jan 2016.
Nickym1978
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:25 am
Location: England

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Mandy429 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:22 pm

A normal AMH level depends on age. For your age it is around 1.0 or slightly higher. Having high FSH and low AMH means your ovarian reserve are low and not as good quality. Many women still get pregnant with high FSH and Low AMH levels. It's just harder and most need help. Acupuncture and supplements were the first steps I took. My levels improved after 3 months. I am starting IUI and may need IVF eventually, but giving up is not an option.
Me 39; DH 41; TTC #1 since June 2011
Sept 2012: Diagnosed w/ POF/DOR FSH 20, AMH .1
Jan 2013: CD 3 FSH 5.8, AMH .34
Feb & April 2013: medicated IUI's failed
IUI #3 6/24/13; 3 follies; BFP 7/5/13! 14 DPO Beta 406 /16 DPO Beta 968
MC 12w3d 9/5/13
IUI #4 11/15/13; 4 follies; BFN
2/16/14: Start IVF Microdose Flare; converted to IUI #5 due to 1 dominant follicle; BFN
4/12/14: Start IVF Antagonist Protocol with Estrogen Priming; converted to IUI #6 due to dominant follie; BFN
June 2014: IVF Antagonist with Estrogen Priming, ER 2 eggs retrieved, both fertilized with ICSI;
3 day ET 2 grade A embies; BFN
3/15: IVF embryo banking with Dr Sher 1 snow baby so far
5/15: Second banking cycle with Dr Sher
User avatar
Mandy429
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Nickym1978 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:50 pm

Hi Mandy - thanks for your reply.

Wow its fabulous that you managed to lower your FSH levels so dramatically in 3 months - well done you!
Good luck with your IUI - as you say giving up is not an option!
Fingers crossed I get a good result on the AMH test. I cannot wait to get off this emotional rollercoaster.....
xx
Me - 35 DH - 43
TTC#1 since May 2012
Me - all tests normal except slightly high FSH (9.5) // DH - all tests normal
Diagnosed with 'unexplained infertility' 23/05/13
IVF#1 SEP/OCT '13'
8dp5dt - :bfp:
13dp5dt - Beta 995!! :D
7 week Ultrasound Scan confirmed twins!!! 1st :hb: - 130bpm 2nd :hb: - 156bpm
12 week scan sadly showed one twin had MC. :angel: Remaining twin measuring 12w3d.
20 week scan - showed were having a boy!! :future baby boy:
Jack Oliver born 08th July 2014!
2nd pregnancy - natural :bfp: 09/05/15!
12 week scan - :hb: 150bpm! :D
Due 07th Jan 2016.
Nickym1978
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:25 am
Location: England

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Mandy429 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:42 pm

Yeah I hope you get a normal AMH level!
Me 39; DH 41; TTC #1 since June 2011
Sept 2012: Diagnosed w/ POF/DOR FSH 20, AMH .1
Jan 2013: CD 3 FSH 5.8, AMH .34
Feb & April 2013: medicated IUI's failed
IUI #3 6/24/13; 3 follies; BFP 7/5/13! 14 DPO Beta 406 /16 DPO Beta 968
MC 12w3d 9/5/13
IUI #4 11/15/13; 4 follies; BFN
2/16/14: Start IVF Microdose Flare; converted to IUI #5 due to 1 dominant follicle; BFN
4/12/14: Start IVF Antagonist Protocol with Estrogen Priming; converted to IUI #6 due to dominant follie; BFN
June 2014: IVF Antagonist with Estrogen Priming, ER 2 eggs retrieved, both fertilized with ICSI;
3 day ET 2 grade A embies; BFN
3/15: IVF embryo banking with Dr Sher 1 snow baby so far
5/15: Second banking cycle with Dr Sher
User avatar
Mandy429
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: AMH Levels

Postby shellsbellsxx » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:04 am

I've been told by my crap FS that my FSH levels are fantastic for my age (4.6) and there is no need to pay for a private AMH levels test (the NHS won't pay for it) but looking at your levels Mandy your FSH was good at 5.8 yet your AMH was still low.... this has got me worried now :?
Me:37 DH:43
LTTTC #1 for 13 years
(16.10.12)... Diagnosis - 'Unexplained Infertility'
:doh:
Short 22/23 day cycles, LPD- 10days
23rd September 2013 - BFP - MC 5wks 2 dys 1st Oct '13

6th May '14 6th and final clomid cycle 2-6 50mg - :bfp: (8/9dpo)

7th July '14 - ultrasound #1 @ 9+1 - TWINS! 2 beating hearts :hb: 9+3 :hb: 8+6
31st July '14 - ultrasound #2 @12+4 - 2 beating hearts and bouncing babies 13+4 :hb: & 13+2 :hb: measuring a week ahead!
19th Sept '14 - 20+5 Baby A :future baby boy: & Baby B :future baby boy: - All looks perfect!

14th January 2015 my Babies were born - Samuel Stuart 6lb 5oz and Oliver Michael 5lb 2oz

Image
User avatar
shellsbellsxx
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:00 am
Location: UK

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Mandy429 » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:11 am

shellsbells: My original FSH was really high. Around 20. I had to make a lot of lifestyle changes and supplements to bring it down to a normal level. Even then it still doesn't change the fact that I have low ovarian reserve, it just means I've helped the quality and the process of releasing a few more follicles for IUI procedures or possibly IVF.

Try not to worry about this. Your doc is probably right. If you haven't tried acupuncture, i would recommend it. It puts your body back into balance and helps the blood flow properly. I had some organ function deficiencies that can affect fertility outcomes. The acupuncture has made a very noticeable difference.
Me 39; DH 41; TTC #1 since June 2011
Sept 2012: Diagnosed w/ POF/DOR FSH 20, AMH .1
Jan 2013: CD 3 FSH 5.8, AMH .34
Feb & April 2013: medicated IUI's failed
IUI #3 6/24/13; 3 follies; BFP 7/5/13! 14 DPO Beta 406 /16 DPO Beta 968
MC 12w3d 9/5/13
IUI #4 11/15/13; 4 follies; BFN
2/16/14: Start IVF Microdose Flare; converted to IUI #5 due to 1 dominant follicle; BFN
4/12/14: Start IVF Antagonist Protocol with Estrogen Priming; converted to IUI #6 due to dominant follie; BFN
June 2014: IVF Antagonist with Estrogen Priming, ER 2 eggs retrieved, both fertilized with ICSI;
3 day ET 2 grade A embies; BFN
3/15: IVF embryo banking with Dr Sher 1 snow baby so far
5/15: Second banking cycle with Dr Sher
User avatar
Mandy429
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: AMH Levels

Postby shellsbellsxx » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:37 am

thanks for getting back to me!

I am considering acupuncture - can you tell what cycle days to have it done please and how often? I have seen a chinese dr who gave me his leaflet and prices and he seemed really good, not sure where else i could get fertility acupunture from? x
Me:37 DH:43
LTTTC #1 for 13 years
(16.10.12)... Diagnosis - 'Unexplained Infertility'
:doh:
Short 22/23 day cycles, LPD- 10days
23rd September 2013 - BFP - MC 5wks 2 dys 1st Oct '13

6th May '14 6th and final clomid cycle 2-6 50mg - :bfp: (8/9dpo)

7th July '14 - ultrasound #1 @ 9+1 - TWINS! 2 beating hearts :hb: 9+3 :hb: 8+6
31st July '14 - ultrasound #2 @12+4 - 2 beating hearts and bouncing babies 13+4 :hb: & 13+2 :hb: measuring a week ahead!
19th Sept '14 - 20+5 Baby A :future baby boy: & Baby B :future baby boy: - All looks perfect!

14th January 2015 my Babies were born - Samuel Stuart 6lb 5oz and Oliver Michael 5lb 2oz

Image
User avatar
shellsbellsxx
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:00 am
Location: UK

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Mandy429 » Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:29 pm

It varies but we try to always do it around ovulation. I was only going every 2 weeks but just started to go every week since the stress of medicated cycles & IUI has really gotten to me.

What all have you tried so far?
Me 39; DH 41; TTC #1 since June 2011
Sept 2012: Diagnosed w/ POF/DOR FSH 20, AMH .1
Jan 2013: CD 3 FSH 5.8, AMH .34
Feb & April 2013: medicated IUI's failed
IUI #3 6/24/13; 3 follies; BFP 7/5/13! 14 DPO Beta 406 /16 DPO Beta 968
MC 12w3d 9/5/13
IUI #4 11/15/13; 4 follies; BFN
2/16/14: Start IVF Microdose Flare; converted to IUI #5 due to 1 dominant follicle; BFN
4/12/14: Start IVF Antagonist Protocol with Estrogen Priming; converted to IUI #6 due to dominant follie; BFN
June 2014: IVF Antagonist with Estrogen Priming, ER 2 eggs retrieved, both fertilized with ICSI;
3 day ET 2 grade A embies; BFN
3/15: IVF embryo banking with Dr Sher 1 snow baby so far
5/15: Second banking cycle with Dr Sher
User avatar
Mandy429
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: AMH Levels

Postby shellsbellsxx » Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:23 pm

i haven't tried much more than herbal remedies as my Fs is crap and won't give me medication, but i've sought a second opinion today and after my HSG in june (that i'm finally getting done!) i will be switching FS.

i take 100mg b complex, folic acid, tried soy isoflavones, - all my testing so far has come back great... but it's still not happening :?
Me:37 DH:43
LTTTC #1 for 13 years
(16.10.12)... Diagnosis - 'Unexplained Infertility'
:doh:
Short 22/23 day cycles, LPD- 10days
23rd September 2013 - BFP - MC 5wks 2 dys 1st Oct '13

6th May '14 6th and final clomid cycle 2-6 50mg - :bfp: (8/9dpo)

7th July '14 - ultrasound #1 @ 9+1 - TWINS! 2 beating hearts :hb: 9+3 :hb: 8+6
31st July '14 - ultrasound #2 @12+4 - 2 beating hearts and bouncing babies 13+4 :hb: & 13+2 :hb: measuring a week ahead!
19th Sept '14 - 20+5 Baby A :future baby boy: & Baby B :future baby boy: - All looks perfect!

14th January 2015 my Babies were born - Samuel Stuart 6lb 5oz and Oliver Michael 5lb 2oz

Image
User avatar
shellsbellsxx
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:00 am
Location: UK

Re: AMH Levels

Postby wele » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:11 am

I just had my AMH levels tested, took over a week to get the results. My RE told me that they were looking for anything over 1. He didn't mention that it varied upon age, but I am over 35 if that helps. Fingers crossed your results are postive and they come quickly!
wele
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:27 am

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Nickym1978 » Tue May 07, 2013 2:39 am

So after all that waiting and phoning up to obtain my results - I have no been told the NHS dont analyse AMH levels anymore!!!
Why noone could be bothered to tell me this i have no idea.
So now I have to go privately which costs money and wastes more time...arrrgg.
Thank you to all the lovely ladies that replied!!!
I shall keep you posted as to what the results 'eventually' say.
Me - 35 DH - 43
TTC#1 since May 2012
Me - all tests normal except slightly high FSH (9.5) // DH - all tests normal
Diagnosed with 'unexplained infertility' 23/05/13
IVF#1 SEP/OCT '13'
8dp5dt - :bfp:
13dp5dt - Beta 995!! :D
7 week Ultrasound Scan confirmed twins!!! 1st :hb: - 130bpm 2nd :hb: - 156bpm
12 week scan sadly showed one twin had MC. :angel: Remaining twin measuring 12w3d.
20 week scan - showed were having a boy!! :future baby boy:
Jack Oliver born 08th July 2014!
2nd pregnancy - natural :bfp: 09/05/15!
12 week scan - :hb: 150bpm! :D
Due 07th Jan 2016.
Nickym1978
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:25 am
Location: England

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Nickym1978 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:43 am

+++++ UPDATE ++++++

So I finally had my AMH test done privately at a London Clinic last week for the princely sum of £100!!!
AMH test is a good predictor of how likely you are to respond to IVF treatment, so this was important for me.
Apparently 'normal levels' of AMH are between 6.5 and 19.7.
My result came in at 14.10 which is considered very normal. Accordingly to the stats, this means I am 80% likely to produce 6 eggs or more during treatment. :yay:
A long wait in the end (2 months!!) but worth it in the end for the piece of mind.
Hope this helps any other ladies thinking of getting this test done.
x
Me - 35 DH - 43
TTC#1 since May 2012
Me - all tests normal except slightly high FSH (9.5) // DH - all tests normal
Diagnosed with 'unexplained infertility' 23/05/13
IVF#1 SEP/OCT '13'
8dp5dt - :bfp:
13dp5dt - Beta 995!! :D
7 week Ultrasound Scan confirmed twins!!! 1st :hb: - 130bpm 2nd :hb: - 156bpm
12 week scan sadly showed one twin had MC. :angel: Remaining twin measuring 12w3d.
20 week scan - showed were having a boy!! :future baby boy:
Jack Oliver born 08th July 2014!
2nd pregnancy - natural :bfp: 09/05/15!
12 week scan - :hb: 150bpm! :D
Due 07th Jan 2016.
Nickym1978
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:25 am
Location: England

Re: AMH Levels

Postby AnaH » Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:54 pm

Congratulations on your excellent AMH result! I go to CRM in London, that wasn't your clinic was it.

Good luck with your IVF cycle. Do you know how long the waiting list is?
Me: All tests normal DH: Perfect SA
Together: Unexplained infertility
October 2010 to July 2012- TTC with no assistance, all cycles BFN
July 2012 - Monitored Clomid cycle. Good response but still BFN
August -September 2012- First IVF cycle, finally a BFP. Identical twin girls
December 2012 - Lost the twins at 16 weeks and 5 days
March-April 2013 - First FET, BFN
May-June 2013 - Second IVF cycle - BFP but, sadly, a blighted ovum. D&C 8w3d
October-November 2013 - Third IVF cycle - BFP

http://inmygardengrow.blogspot.co.uk
User avatar
AnaH
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:00 am

Re: AMH Levels

Postby ACLOUDCONNECTED » Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:17 pm

Hi there,

I am a long time lurker on this forum but just started posting today.

In December I had a round of FSH, E2 and AMH tests done and the results were awful: (US based scale of measure, mind)

AMH: <0.16
FSH: 19.8
E2: 17

RE told us that we're looking at a 10-15% chance at success. I went home, screamed, cried, yelled and then decided that I don't care what the odds are... this is my dream and I am going to do everything in my power to make it happen. I lost a further 40 pounds (total of 80 since Dec 2011) and changed my diet completely. I am now am almost 100% wheat free and 100% dairy free. I also started taking a mixed vitamin of fish, flax and other oils.

Last week I went for a re-test and results were better but still not good:

AMH: 0.28
FSH: 10
E2: 23

RE was happy with the improvement, but has cautioned me not to wait much longer. He is now conservatively giving us odds of 20-25%. He wants to move on IVF/ICSI by Aug/Sep at the latest so we're killing ourselves to save the 70% of full cost that we need. Today I have added CoQ10, DHEA and Royal Jelly to the mix. I have also picked out an acupuncturist and will get set up with them to start in July (WOW! They're expensive!!!) I also plan to continue my weight loss until July when I will hopefully be just 2lbs shy of a "healthy" BMI. I've read too many conflicting stories about vigorous exercise being an issue with fertility and I don't want to cause any more problems than we're already facing.

I am something of a negative Nelly and my pessimist brain is in overdrive reading all the sad tales on this forum. Is there anything positive about my numbers to those of you who have been dealing with DOR for a while? Any success stories you can share? I need SOME positives to outweigh the negatives... :(
Me 38 Husband 44
DH: 15 yr old Vasectomy - reversed Oct 2015
Me: DOR, Endo, MTHFR

IVF #1 Feb 2014 (Afolia Drug Trial)
3 Retrieved, 3 ICSI'd, 1 fertilized. 3dt of 1 8 cell, grade A. Period started 9dp3dt, BFN.

IVF #2 Jun 2014 (Micro Flare Protocol)
6 Retrieved, 5 Mature, 3 Fertilized. 3dt of 1 8 cell, grade A. 1 6 cell, grade A. 1 2 cell, grade A. BFN

IVF #3 Micro Ovidrel Down Reg - Banking for PGS, nothing to test on Day 5

IVF # 4 - BFN

IVF #5 - Oct 2016
Prague, Czech Republic
BFP?!? 10/13/16 - 8dp5dt :omg:
ACLOUDCONNECTED
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:36 pm
Location: TX Gulf Coast

Re: AMH Levels

Postby Nickym1978 » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:37 am

Hi Ladies!

AnaH - Thanks for your kind words. I do feel very lucky as I know its a bit of a lottery with these results.
I am actually on the NHS but I got my results through ARGC in London, Wimpole street I think.
Have you had your AMH result yet? I think they do it if your considering IVF treatment.
The waiting list for IVF on the NHS depends on the clinic you select. I think Ill be going to Oxford
as they have a satellite clinic 1 mile from where i live! There waiting list is short (a couple of weeks) but Im waiting for
the NHS to process my application.....zzzzzzz They are so slow and lose my records all the time so this will probably stunt my progress somewhat.
Good luck with your IVF treatment - maybe we can become IVF buddies!! :D

Acloud - first of all, congratulations with your fantastic weight loss!! :happyforyou:
This is a brilliant! Healthy eating and taking vits is obviously helping you a great deal. Your results are proof of that!
Moderate excecise will help too - even a little jog or brisk walking will do wonders for your progress.
Do not get despondent with your results, your RE is happy with your progress and I have spoken to a couple of RE's who have said people with low results
normally conceive but it just takes a bit longer. You sound as though you have a lot of spirit and determination, so I am positive you will get
your BFP! I agree with your RE though that's its probably best not to hang around and try IVF asap.
One thing this process has taught me is life is unfair but im sure our successes will be just that much sweeter!!
I wish you the best of luck on your TTC journey!
x
Me - 35 DH - 43
TTC#1 since May 2012
Me - all tests normal except slightly high FSH (9.5) // DH - all tests normal
Diagnosed with 'unexplained infertility' 23/05/13
IVF#1 SEP/OCT '13'
8dp5dt - :bfp:
13dp5dt - Beta 995!! :D
7 week Ultrasound Scan confirmed twins!!! 1st :hb: - 130bpm 2nd :hb: - 156bpm
12 week scan sadly showed one twin had MC. :angel: Remaining twin measuring 12w3d.
20 week scan - showed were having a boy!! :future baby boy:
Jack Oliver born 08th July 2014!
2nd pregnancy - natural :bfp: 09/05/15!
12 week scan - :hb: 150bpm! :D
Due 07th Jan 2016.
Nickym1978
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:25 am
Location: England

Next

Return to General Infertility