EWCM question

Any and all topics infertility-related, including treatment, emotions, and questions.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

EWCM question

Postby USCGWifey09 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:17 pm

I have been trying to find an answer to my problem for about a year and a half now and maybe you ladies can help me. I know that during a normal cycle, CM changes. My question is, is there anyone else out there who NEVER (and I mean not even a little bit even if you try to reach in and feel the cervix) get EWCM? I have completely regular 28 day cycles, my hormone levels are perfect according to blood work, and I get LH surges on day 13/14 of every cycles... but absolutely NO EWCM. I have tried PreSeed, taking mucinex, FertileCM, evening primrose oil, royal jelly, and bee propolis and NOTHING has helped. I drink at least 64 oz of water a day and eat a very healthy diet.
Has anyone else here dealt with this? Are there any medications that are prescribed for fertility treatments that help the body produce EWCM?

As always, thank you all for your time and advice! Baby dust to all!
Me: 27 DH:30
Married 6/13/2009
DS (Colt) born 8/26/2015 (22 cycles TTC)
TTC #2 - cycle #2
USCGWifey09
Friend
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: EWCM question

Postby queenypink » Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:07 am

Hello USCG - I'm in the very same boat as you -- eat a nice healthy diet, lots of water, but still no EWCM... ever! I have a feeling that this is because of my medical history and I can't recall (well, I never paid attention) to what it was like when I was younger.

I have brought this concern up with my doc - they have said that I would just want to look for my most fertile CM - even if it's not eggwhite. Taking Charge of your Fertility (the book) has really helped with this. It gives pictures of all sorts of icky CM variations, and what they can be classified as. I would highly recommend finding this!

I don't take anything currently. Hubby and I do use preseed, but rarely and only a limited amount. We find it too slippery to get the job done!

Good luck!
Me: 33 Yrs. Cervical cancer SURVIVOR! Treated w/radical trachelectomy, lymphadenectomy & circlage. Sucky FSH (12) & AMH w/in the normal/low range
DH: 38 Yrs. SA came back low-ish
Official Dx: Unexplained

Five unmedicated IUI's - All Neg.
| 29.03.14 | 29.04.14 | 23.06.14 | 22.07.14 | 19.08.14 |

IVF #1: Baseline Mar 17/15
ER Mar 30th -- 15 eggies collected, 13 mature, 10 fertilized naturally
ET Apr 4th -- 4AA Blastocyst Embaby <3
6 perfect frosty day 6 blasts/expanded blasts

BFP at 8dp5dt
Beta 10dp5dt April 14th - 179
Beta #2 12dp5dt Apr 16th - 519
Beta #3 16dp5dt Apr 20th - 2698
Beta #4 20dp5dt Apr 24th - 8337
DD born Oct '15 at 32wks gest. She's perfect!

FET #1: May 2/17 BFN
FET #2: June 6/17

BFP 8dp5dt
Beta 10dp5dt - 498
Beta 12dp5dt - 1473
Beta 19dp5dt - 11 430
queenypink
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 10:51 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: EWCM question

Postby USCGWifey09 » Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:11 am

Thanks for your response! I actually do have Taking Charge of Your Fertility and I consulted it regularly in the beginning of our TTC journey. I guess I do get watery/slippery CM but nothing that stretches. I also get the yellow-ish color after ov. We tried preseed but it didn't seem to help. DH has an SA scheduled for 10/20 and I am seeing a specialist on 10/23. Hopefully we will get some help soon.
Good luck to you!!!
Me: 27 DH:30
Married 6/13/2009
DS (Colt) born 8/26/2015 (22 cycles TTC)
TTC #2 - cycle #2
USCGWifey09
Friend
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: EWCM question

Postby vanjust14 » Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:10 pm

Hi, I struggle to get EWCM also. In the past, drinking unsweetened white grapefruit juice helped me. I had to drink a lot of it though. Luckily, I like the taste of it, lol. I think a huge part of my problem is that I don't normally stay hydrated. I am going to try EPO next cycle. It's good that you are getting watery CM at least. Preseed hasn't helped us either and I really don't like it. Good luck with your specialist appointment!
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: EWCM question

Postby USCGWifey09 » Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:05 pm

So I asked my OBGyn if not having EWCM is a really big problem. He tested my pH and said that it was in the good range (4.5 - slightly closer to acidic) so he doesn't think my cm is preventing pregnancy. There basically wasn't anything that he found that would prevent pregnancy... we're on cycle #20...

I just did some reading about drinking grapefruit juice. I think I will try that next cycle. I know I have always been slightly acidic, so this might help. Every once in a while I think I get the slightest amount of EWCM, but it's literally a tiny tiny tiny bit of clear cm that only stretches about 3-4 milimeters.
Me: 27 DH:30
Married 6/13/2009
DS (Colt) born 8/26/2015 (22 cycles TTC)
TTC #2 - cycle #2
USCGWifey09
Friend
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: EWCM question

Postby vanjust14 » Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:24 am

oh wow, I've never had my CM tested, glad you were able to have that done and got a good response. Although sometimes getting the dreaded "unexplained" diagnosis is worse because you don't know how or what to fix! Let me know how the grapefruit juice works for you. I'm taking EPO but my RE said to stop taking it because it doesn't work. So far I just have wet CM so I guess she's right <sigh>
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: EWCM question

Postby pumpkinseed » Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:15 pm

Drink as much water as possible. 64 oz per day minimum. We drink a lot of water but the month we got bfp, we both (dh and I) drank a ton. It thins cm and semen (viscocity) and it worked. Of course, my bean didn't stick but we did get that elusive bfp. I also tested cm throughout cycle. I bought a bunch of rubber gloves and got up in there - lol. Days of peak OPK I had watery cm. The days of ewcm happened after I thought I'd ovulated. We made sure to BD those days and it worked.
Me: 37 / DH: 43 / G-free / Autoimmune thyroid disease (nature-throid)
Lovenox, metanx, baby aspirin, prometrium, vitamin d3, prenatal, progesterone
MMC: 01-14-15
CP: 4-12-15
MMC: 7-13-15 (d&c, heartbeat was seen but gone at 8 weeks, 2 days)
TTC ON HOLD WHILE I AWAIT RESULTS, HOPING FOR RAINBOW BABY
User avatar
pumpkinseed
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:23 am

Re: EWCM question

Postby vanjust14 » Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:22 am

Thanks for the info pumpkinseed. Sorry to hear your pregnancy wasn't viable :( I hardly drink any water...I really need to start forcing it down. Maybe if I add some lemon I can do it. I didn't even think about making DH drink it too but that makes sense. Worth a shot to try something so simple as drinking water! Good luck, I hope you get your rainbow really soon!
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: EWCM question

Postby pumpkinseed » Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:55 am

Thanks, I hope it helps you! i have a 32 oz bottle with a cap I refill once a day. You can find them at target. Helps remind me to keep drinking. They also have infusors so you can add fresh fruit, etc to water. I personally like fresh cut cucumber in my water. I feel like I'm at a spa! Tea and juices (as long as they aren't full of sugar) count, too.
Me: 37 / DH: 43 / G-free / Autoimmune thyroid disease (nature-throid)
Lovenox, metanx, baby aspirin, prometrium, vitamin d3, prenatal, progesterone
MMC: 01-14-15
CP: 4-12-15
MMC: 7-13-15 (d&c, heartbeat was seen but gone at 8 weeks, 2 days)
TTC ON HOLD WHILE I AWAIT RESULTS, HOPING FOR RAINBOW BABY
User avatar
pumpkinseed
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:23 am

Re: EWCM question

Postby Hopefulrosey » Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:19 am

Just wanted to add my 2 cents, in case someone has a similar problem and are looking for answers.

I did not have problem with getting ewcm, I get it each month for 2-3 days before O. But my DH has sperm issues so I decided to give my cm a boost, to make it easier for those not-so-perfect little swimmers. I ate 1-2 cloves of garlic everyday starting CD5 and saw significant improvement. On garlic, I saw a lot of the best quality ewcm ever. DH complained about smell, but whatever! I am trying to help him swimmers ;)
TTC#1 since Feb 2016
Me: Rosey, 32, no known issues except early hypothyroidism
DH: 32, Sperm analysis #1 (Jun'16) morphology poor (2%) with severe DNA fragmentation, SA #2 (Jul'17) - Perfectly normal morphology and no severe DNA frg (God is the greatest)

IUI #1 Sep'17 - BFN
Hopefulrosey
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:38 am


Return to General Infertility