What tests to ask for?

Any and all topics infertility-related, including treatment, emotions, and questions.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Hi All!

I am probably ahead of myself here, but I like to have more information than not enough - so in anticipation of my annual exam in 3-4 weeks with my GYN, I am planning to talk to him about testing for infertility (or hopefully fertility!). What tests should I be sure of having done?

My appointment is scheduled for after the 5th cycle TTC. I know most say, wait til 6+ months, but I'm 37, DH is 42 & we've been tracking ovulation since before we got married (Nov 2014) and weren't super careful about preventing (i.e. withdrawal "method") for ~6mo prior to TTC in Nov.

I just figured since I'll already be at the doctor I might as well get the ball rolling at that time - of course, I'm hoping to get pregnant in the next cycle TTC (next week!) so this may all be moot...but again...I tend to overprepare...

Let me know ladies! THANKS! :babydustg:
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby Yelibaby » Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:29 pm

Ask to check your hormone levels and maybe scheduling an hsg, get your dhs sperm checked out. To start.

Good luck next week!! Here's to a bfp!!
Me: 31
DH: 29
TTC #1 since OCT 2014. After 1 year Nuvaring.
Hoping for twins!! :D

BFP Feb 2015 - Mc at 7 weeks
BFP Apr 2015 - cp
BFP May 24th, 2015 (My bday - 9dpo) - EDD 2/5/2016

Image

Beta 10dpo - 35// 12dpo - 100// 14dpo - 255// 17dpo - 1186.4// 21dpo - 7763.4

Progesterone 10dpo - 56.4 (oral progesterone)
Progesterone 14dpo - 61.3 (vaginal supplements and shot)

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart


Image
Yelibaby
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:39 am

Thank you so much & congrats on your pregnancy!
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby Yelibaby » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:53 pm

Thanks!! Keep us posted on your docs appointment and any developments.
Me: 31
DH: 29
TTC #1 since OCT 2014. After 1 year Nuvaring.
Hoping for twins!! :D

BFP Feb 2015 - Mc at 7 weeks
BFP Apr 2015 - cp
BFP May 24th, 2015 (My bday - 9dpo) - EDD 2/5/2016

Image

Beta 10dpo - 35// 12dpo - 100// 14dpo - 255// 17dpo - 1186.4// 21dpo - 7763.4

Progesterone 10dpo - 56.4 (oral progesterone)
Progesterone 14dpo - 61.3 (vaginal supplements and shot)

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart


Image
Yelibaby
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby vanjust14 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:46 am

I would ask specifically for CD3 bloods....this was skipped by my RE and I was wrongfully diagnosed as unexplained. They only tested my CD21 bloods which proved I was in fact ovulating. SO here I thought I was just fine. My OB/GYN ending up running the CD3 bloods for me after someone on this site brought it to my attention and and I was worried about my age being a factor. It turned out I have diminished ovarian reserve (specifically my FSH was high). Another blood test that can check for egg quality is AMH. I had this done as well and it also indicating diminished ovarian reserve. You may want to ask about that one as well considering your age. Not trying to scare you...just want you to be more informed than I was when I started out. Good luck!!!
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:02 pm

Hey thank you so much! I was just reading up on the FSH testing, this is good info about CD3 & AMH! I am making a list for the GYN next week. Of course, I'm hoping when I get there I do a pregnancy test and it's BFP, but...trying to be realistic!

Did you have any other symptoms or signs? I am guessing diminished ovarian reserve doesn't give you much to go on! Did you use OPKs? I get +OPKs every month (have been tracking for almost a year now) & my cycles are regular.

I am trying to not be concerned, but DH and I didn't use any BC (besides 'withdrawal' and using KY lube as needed) for ~6mo before actively TTC. This is cycle #5...my gyno told me last year (while doing 'withdrawal', "well you'll get pregnant doing THAT!" Ha..well..hasn't happened yet!

Anyways, thanks again, I appreciate the insight!
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby vanjust14 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:36 pm

Hi! I was getting +OPKs too and had regular periods so I was a little shocked to learn about the DOR. I ovulate great, hence the +OPKs and progesterone test from the CD21 bloods being normal! One sign that I know about now is I ovulate early, like CD10 or 11. I didn't know this at the time but that can be a sign of diminished ovarian reserve. I was devastated when I found out but my RE is hopeful I can still get pg with IUI or IVF. We are also dealing with male factor infertility as well so that is not helping my situation!

You are probably fine, as I do not think this is common, but it is better to have as much info as possible, even if it is to rule out stuff! I wish I had known a little sooner. I really do hope you get your BFP before you even have to worry about any of the testing, but at least you will go into your appt knowing what to ask for. Keep me posted on how everything goes!
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:48 pm

Hey! thanks again for following up...and yes, I agree it's great to have more info than less...especially being 37 years old! I don't want to waste any time.

I ovulate anywhere from CD11-15, so that is good to know as well...that earlier may not be such a good thing. I hope the IUI or IVF works for you too! I am prepared to do that as well...whatever it takes is fine with me :)
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am

UPDATE - What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:26 pm

So it's been a crazy few days! I'll try to make this brief! Monday morning I felt nauseous and took an internet cheapie test - FAINT positive! Later that day I started throwing up, and ended up having a stomach bug/fever (NOT morning sickness...ha :oops: ).

Tuesday I was feeling a lot better so I took another test and got a darker but still faint BFP on IC! I got a ClearBlue Digital = BFP! And a FRER = BFP!

SUPER excited of course and told DH...

This morning I woke up super early (too excited to sleep) and took the 2nd CB digital = BFN! I still got a faint + line on the FRER... So I was super confused...maybe FMU is bad? What?

Anyways, I went to my Doc appt. The urine test there was negative. I was basically arguing with the doctor! BUT BUT! He kept saying there was NO WAY I was pregnant and my tests must've been faulty!

He did a blood test & sent me home with paperwork for SA for DH (he said that was next step for now based on my regular cycles & +OPKs). If SA is good, then we'd do AMH & start Clomid next cycle.

Later he called me with the HCG bloodwork - he said I was right...I did have a positive HCG, but it was too low, only 11. He said that meant it's a chemical and explains the positive tests yesterday...which I had basically figured out....HCG is just going in the wrong direction.

So the "GOOD" news he said is that we can get pregnant and no need for the additional tests right now...just keep doing what we're doing and we'll probably get pregnant in the next few months. What do you all think? I hope he's right...I am only gonna give it another month or two for sure before going back or getting 2nd opinions...

Sigh...it was REALLY exciting to see that BFP!
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby vanjust14 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 1:14 pm

Oh wow hero, what an emotional few days you have had! I am so sorry you had a chemical. It is a good sign though that you can in fact get pg! I agree with you to try a couple more months. It is very possible you will get pg again. If it doesn't happen at least you have a plan in place and can get the testing done right away now that you have gone to the dr. Good luck and please keep us posted!
Me: (Vanessa) 37
DH: 31
DS: 16


TTC since Sept 2012, Dx: Diminished ovarian reserve with mild male factor

08/13-12/13 5 rounds of 5mg Femara=BFN
01/14-10/14 relaxed cycles=BFN

11/16/14-11/23/14 75iu Gonal-F injections + trigger
11/24/14 IUI #1=BFN

4/21/15 :bfp:
Beta #1- 1,630
Beta #2- 7,616
Image
Image
User avatar
vanjust14
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:37 pm
Location: RI

Re: What tests to ask for?

Postby hero7 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 2:40 pm

Thank you so much! I appreciate all your support & advice! I'll check back if/when I know more. I hope you get some good news soon!
Me: 38
Hubby: 42

Married 11/2/2014
TTC #1


March 2015 - confirmed early MC/CP
May & June 2015 - Clomid 50mg - BFN
July 2015 - Testing done: AMH 0.72, FSH 10, DH SA #s are great, but lowish morphology
Aug 2015 - Follistim w/ timed - BFN
Oct 2015 - Follistim w/ IUI - BFN
Dec 2015 - New RE!! Updated labs - AMH is now 1.3! Started IVF meds 12/31, retrieval mid-Jan
hero7
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:58 am


Return to General Infertility