Autoimmune causes of M/C

Are you ready to start trying again after a loss? Ask questions or find buddies here.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby pumpkinseed » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:12 pm

I found this great site that explains autoimmune causes of m/c. I'm looking into this with my doc as I have hashimotos and family history of autoimmune issues.

Thought this might help someone if you haven't looked down this avenue as possible cause. There are treatments to help suppress immune system / bring down inflammation to help sustain future pregnancies.

Here is the link: http://www.rialab.com/miscarriages_prevented.php

If this is a possible cause for you, you can look into seeing a reproductive immunologist to help run thorough tests and hopefully find some answers.
Me: 37 / DH: 43 / G-free / Autoimmune thyroid disease (nature-throid)
Lovenox, metanx, baby aspirin, prometrium, vitamin d3, prenatal, progesterone
MMC: 01-14-15
CP: 4-12-15
MMC: 7-13-15 (d&c, heartbeat was seen but gone at 8 weeks, 2 days)
TTC ON HOLD WHILE I AWAIT RESULTS, HOPING FOR RAINBOW BABY
User avatar
pumpkinseed
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:23 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby CyndiLooWhoo » Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:47 pm

Thank you for posting this!
I have Hashimotos! I worried right away when I got pregnant because my thyroid was going untreated because my levels were within the normal range and we weren't expecting to get pregnant. I stressed out the whole pregnancy and then we lost the baby at 7 1/2 weeks.

I went back on my thyroid meds right at 5 weeks but I worry that it wasn't soon enough or that it was my ATA (antithyroid antibodies) that attacked the pregnancy.

Now I have some info to show the OB.
Cyn (40) DH (42)
DS1(6) DS2 (2)
DS3 born December 10, 2015!!

4 Angel Babies, most recently m/c at 8 weeks 1.29.15

4.11.15 BFP @ 12 dpo stick, Baby, stick!
cd 28 beta 327
cd 30 beta 907
5.6.15 :hb: 149 measuring 7 weeks 4 days
6.12.15 It's a BOY! :baby tumble:
CyndiLooWhoo
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby pumpkinseed » Sat Feb 07, 2015 3:40 am

Cyndi,

Sorry to hear about your losses. I had my m/c around same time 7.5-8 weeks. Glad this could help someone!

Wishing you lots of luck. Do you have any other autoimmune issues or symptoms? Sometimes they are hidden. Glad to see you've had a son in the past two years which makes me feel like you can do this again and gives me hope. With so many losses I recommend seeing an RI.

Stopthethyroidmadness.com another good site.

My RI wants thyroid run weekly if I get pregnant again and mine is pretty much controlled so that tells you how important this stuff is.

She said baby relies on mother for thyroid until second tri. Some women need only a little "increase" other women levels might bounce around dangerously, so good to get checked out.

As far as autoimmune the inflammation can cause other problems to baby and placenta so good to get that in check (go off gluten, limit sugar, etc).

I'll be on prednisone and baby aspirin, metformin and lovenox during conception and pregnancy. Fun times. I eat well and i'm not overweight and am not used to taking lots of meds so this sucks but will be worth it in long run...baby.
Me: 37 / DH: 43 / G-free / Autoimmune thyroid disease (nature-throid)
Lovenox, metanx, baby aspirin, prometrium, vitamin d3, prenatal, progesterone
MMC: 01-14-15
CP: 4-12-15
MMC: 7-13-15 (d&c, heartbeat was seen but gone at 8 weeks, 2 days)
TTC ON HOLD WHILE I AWAIT RESULTS, HOPING FOR RAINBOW BABY
User avatar
pumpkinseed
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:23 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby PhDer » Mon May 11, 2015 1:00 am

I have had confirmed high antinuclear antibodies and I'm so scared they caused my miscarriage but haven't had a chance to discuss this with gynaecologist yet
Me: 31 ( normal fertility)
DH:33 (male factor fertility: 20% motility, 3% morphology)
Married 23/03/2013
TTC #1 since 1/2015 (on break since Sept 2015)
BFP 11th April 2015 @10DPO/ cycle #3 (SMEP); M/C @7w3d. Angel Baby was due Christmas Eve 2015
BFP # 2 3rd July 2015 @10DPO; Betas: 145 @13DPO... 412@16dpo; MMC- 13w1d
BFP # 3 23rd March 2016 (3rd wedding anniversary): NTNP. Beta's at 10dpo (estimate) 13; 16DPO- 394 (doubling time 29 hours)
Cycle 29-33 days. LP: 10 days
Supplements: Vitex, B6, Vit D, Prenatal Multi-Vit (Me), Menevit (DH)

Image
Image
User avatar
PhDer
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: Land down under

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby CyndiLooWhoo » Mon May 11, 2015 8:52 am

I hope this serves as encouragement! I got pregnant and we saw the heartbeat last week! On my thyroid meds and taking baby asprin and crinone. I tested negative for clotting disorder.
I hope you girls get your lucky cycle very soon <3
Cyn (40) DH (42)
DS1(6) DS2 (2)
DS3 born December 10, 2015!!

4 Angel Babies, most recently m/c at 8 weeks 1.29.15

4.11.15 BFP @ 12 dpo stick, Baby, stick!
cd 28 beta 327
cd 30 beta 907
5.6.15 :hb: 149 measuring 7 weeks 4 days
6.12.15 It's a BOY! :baby tumble:
CyndiLooWhoo
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby mylammie04 » Mon May 11, 2015 11:35 am

Hi ladies,

Thanks so much for sharing. I recently suffered a 2nd MC and did all of my blood clotting tests to see if that is an issue. I will definitely take a look at these links as the blood tests were for Factor V, lupus, anti-clotting, etc. Do you think I should press for thyroid testing although my thyroid results have been normal?

Baby dust to you all :) And congrats on your little bean CyndiLooWhoo!
Me: 34
DH: 34
TTC #1 since 01/14
Dx PCOS: 09/14
1st MC: 08/01/14 :angel:
2nd MC: 04/14/15 :angel:
3rd MC: 07/17/17 :angel:

RAINBOW BABY
02/14/16 :babyb:

TTC #2
mylammie04
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:57 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby CyndiLooWhoo » Mon May 11, 2015 2:00 pm

Mylammie, I'm sorry for your losses.
What is your thyroid reading? The normal range is wide, .4 to 4.0, and many doctors want to see you between 1 and 2.
When I first started hormone therapy, my tsh was 4.3 which isn't dangerous and some doctors wouldn't medicate. But I pushed for the meds and fell pregnant right away.
Cyn (40) DH (42)
DS1(6) DS2 (2)
DS3 born December 10, 2015!!

4 Angel Babies, most recently m/c at 8 weeks 1.29.15

4.11.15 BFP @ 12 dpo stick, Baby, stick!
cd 28 beta 327
cd 30 beta 907
5.6.15 :hb: 149 measuring 7 weeks 4 days
6.12.15 It's a BOY! :baby tumble:
CyndiLooWhoo
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby mylammie04 » Tue May 12, 2015 11:13 am

Right now my TSH 3rd gen is reading at 1.76 -- that was back in February. I am hoping i get my results from my blood tests this week and see what next steps are.
Me: 34
DH: 34
TTC #1 since 01/14
Dx PCOS: 09/14
1st MC: 08/01/14 :angel:
2nd MC: 04/14/15 :angel:
3rd MC: 07/17/17 :angel:

RAINBOW BABY
02/14/16 :babyb:

TTC #2
mylammie04
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:57 am

Re: Autoimmune causes of M/C

Postby Jamster34 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:21 pm

Really did your primary dr diagnose your or your RE :-/ I think I have thyrooid isue and they don't want to put me on meds Im waiting on referal for RE
http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/1e5ddb]My Ovulation Char
Me: Jamie 36 DF: Rodney 46
TTC # 1 Since 2005
6 m/c
Married Finally July 13,2013
Tking :CoQ10 ,Prenatal w/DHA, Royal Jelly, Soy, Baby Asprin
User avatar
Jamster34
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:00 am


Return to TTC After a Loss