new +12month thread

This board is for anyone TTC for over a year or longer.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:41 pm

Anyone want to start a new ttc more than 12 month thread to support each other? I could really use some friends who genuinely know how ttc for so long affects you!

If no BFP for me this month, im headed back to my dr. She wanted us to TTC for 3 months after my HSG. This is month 3. Ovulated yesterday/today so TWW starts now. . .AF due March 1st.
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby LjD » Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:01 am

Hi Hopeful
Good luck with your cycle this month. I got my first positive OPK today which i havent had for a few months so am hoping thats a good sign. I have been ttc for 13 months and know just how frustrating and heartbreaking it can be but hang in there. Let us know how things go. B
TTC #1 at age 38
Miscarriage in May 2012 at 7 weeks
Chemical pregnancy in Oct 2012
Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and high Prolactin in Jan 13
LjD
Friend
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:50 am

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:24 am

Hi LjD - thanks for the reply! :D Where are you on this journey? What have you done/tried so far? Ages? TTC #1?

I'm in my TWW right now...going to try to make myself wait until next Tues (10dpo) before POAS...we'll see if I can hold out that long. Getting my blood drawn Friday for a CD21 progesterone check. If no BFP this month, going to dr. next month. I had a HSG in December and she wanted us to try 3 months before she saw me again. My husband got really frustrated with me this month and says he wont BD on a schedule any more...so that's adding to my worry.
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby radkitten » Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:10 pm

I would love to join in. I kind of feel like an outsider at most places I have looked recently for help, because my way of dealing with my IF was to just keep on keeping on and trying to ignore it.

GL on getting your BFP! I had an HSG this week, so I'm gonna try to not get my hopes up over the next 3 months.
Me (31) - Homozygous MTHFR A1298C, Endometriosis, Left Fallopian Tube removed
DH (33) - Normal
Married - 09/09/09

First ever :bfp: 5/6/13
5-17-13 - D&C and ectopic pregnancy removal at 5w5d. Lost left fallopian tube. Right ovarian cyst removed.

Aug 2013 - 1st clomid cycle (50mg CD3-7). 5 follies, missed ovulation, timed intercourse. BFN
Nov 2013 - Jan 2014 - Follicles all on the left.
Feb 2014 - 5mg Femara CD3-7 - Cyst on left ovary, 18mm follie right ovary! Trigger 2/20, IUI 2/22 BFN
October 2014 - IVF #1. Retrieval October 22nd?


Image
User avatar
radkitten
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 am
Location: Stow, Ohio

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:53 pm

Hi Rad - glad to have you here!
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby LjD » Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:30 pm

Hi Rad and welcome - ttc can be a very lonely place sometimes but these forums really do help.
I am 38 and ttc #1 which is proving a little more difficult than i imagined. I had a miscarriage in May last year and then in Jan this year my doc diagnosed me with an underactive thyroid and resultant high prolactin. I have been on meds now for two months and am very hopeful that my body may now be ready. I ovuluate today and so begins the dreaded tww... I hate this part:(

I really get the bd'ing to order thing - really does kill the romance. Just read a really cute book called Bump 'n Grind which is an informative but quite funny book on ttc and she deals with the whole sex on schedule thing. I was reading excerpts to my DH last night and i think he completely related!

Good luck with he progesterone check tomorrow Hopeful and hang in there for Tuesday. Will definitely be holding thumbs...
TTC #1 at age 38
Miscarriage in May 2012 at 7 weeks
Chemical pregnancy in Oct 2012
Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and high Prolactin in Jan 13
LjD
Friend
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:50 am

Re: new +12month thread

Postby choobey » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:37 pm

Hi ladies! Mind if I join you here? I'm on my 24th cycle ttc. I should be Oing any day now. We had a RE appt last Tuesday, but I have to wait until the start of the next cycle to do the tests she ordered. DH is going for his SA in about 2 weeks. I'm hoping that I'll get a BFP and won't need to do the tests, but I don't really think that is realistic at this point. GL everyone and baby dust!!
Amanda: 34: DOR, POF, LPD.
DH: 41: Concentration: 58 mil. Motility: 38% Volume: 1/2 ml Morph: less than 3%
TTC: Month #41
Chemical 7/12
Chemical 11/12
8/29: IUI #1 100 mg Clomid and Ovidrel...BFN but left me with a 19mm cyst on left ovary :-(
September: IUI #2 Follistim and Ovidrel.... BFN
3/7: RE appt to begin IVF action plan!
Insurance is requiring 1 more medicated IUI before starting IVF.
IVF #1 to begin in April 2014, immediately following IUI #3 failure.
3/8: per RE, starting 600 mg daily CoQ10, first time using
IUI #3: 3/18 starting Gonal-F injections, Endometrin
3/22: trigger
3/24: final IUI
4/4: BFP!
4/8: 15dpiui beta 420
4/10: 17dpiui beta 785
4/14: 21dpiui final beta 2,885!
4/18: 1st u/s! 1 beautiful sac and fetal pole seen!
4/25: 2nd u/s, saw the beautiful heartbeat!
Image
User avatar
choobey
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Along the beach in New Jersey

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:54 pm

Hi Choobey- glad to have you!

What tests will the RE do next month for you? I had my cd21 progesterone drawn Friday. I can call for results tomorrow. Today is 8dpo so i took a hpt this morning. I had planned to wait til 10dpo but just couldnt stand it. BFN this morning but still hopeful. I o'd closer to day 14 this time so i think thats good. My previous cycles i think my luteal phase has been too short. My bbs have stayed sore since O. So we'll see soon. . .AF due Friday March 1st.
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby radkitten » Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:35 am

Welcome Choobey! Good luck at the RE! Also curious what tests they will run for you.

Well, if my luteal phase is normal I should O any day now. But, when I had my first RE appointment last month, I was supposedly 4 days from O and sure enough during the ultrasound you could see the cyst from having just O'd. The doctor asked me 3 times if I was sure when my period last started. So my luteal phase might be longer. We'll see.
Me (31) - Homozygous MTHFR A1298C, Endometriosis, Left Fallopian Tube removed
DH (33) - Normal
Married - 09/09/09

First ever :bfp: 5/6/13
5-17-13 - D&C and ectopic pregnancy removal at 5w5d. Lost left fallopian tube. Right ovarian cyst removed.

Aug 2013 - 1st clomid cycle (50mg CD3-7). 5 follies, missed ovulation, timed intercourse. BFN
Nov 2013 - Jan 2014 - Follicles all on the left.
Feb 2014 - 5mg Femara CD3-7 - Cyst on left ovary, 18mm follie right ovary! Trigger 2/20, IUI 2/22 BFN
October 2014 - IVF #1. Retrieval October 22nd?


Image
User avatar
radkitten
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 am
Location: Stow, Ohio

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:07 am

Well....my cd21 progesterone was 6.3. Last time it was 6.5 which is considered low I think. I have a dr's appt next Thursday (March 7) if I don't get a BFP. I am so frustrated with this!
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby radkitten » Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:50 am

hopeful29 wrote:Well....my cd21 progesterone was 6.3. Last time it was 6.5 which is considered low I think. I have a dr's appt next Thursday (March 7) if I don't get a BFP. I am so frustrated with this!


I will cross my fingers for you. Either way at least you have an appointment to look forward to =).

I'm supposed to not be trying right now, but I don't want to lose my 3 month window from the HSG. I've been cramping all afternoon and I'm supposed to O in 2 days, but... I've felt crampy and had pains from my ovaries on both sides ever since the HSG =(.
Me (31) - Homozygous MTHFR A1298C, Endometriosis, Left Fallopian Tube removed
DH (33) - Normal
Married - 09/09/09

First ever :bfp: 5/6/13
5-17-13 - D&C and ectopic pregnancy removal at 5w5d. Lost left fallopian tube. Right ovarian cyst removed.

Aug 2013 - 1st clomid cycle (50mg CD3-7). 5 follies, missed ovulation, timed intercourse. BFN
Nov 2013 - Jan 2014 - Follicles all on the left.
Feb 2014 - 5mg Femara CD3-7 - Cyst on left ovary, 18mm follie right ovary! Trigger 2/20, IUI 2/22 BFN
October 2014 - IVF #1. Retrieval October 22nd?


Image
User avatar
radkitten
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 am
Location: Stow, Ohio

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:36 pm

I cramped from the time I had my HSG until AF came that month...it sucked. Back to "normal" month 2 and 3 though as far as cramping goes.
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby radkitten » Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:51 pm

hopeful29 wrote:I cramped from the time I had my HSG until AF came that month...it sucked. Back to "normal" month 2 and 3 though as far as cramping goes.

Thats good to know. I've been cramping off and on like I normally would right before my period and right before I O ever since I had it done. Not super painful, but definitely SUPER annoying =(
Me (31) - Homozygous MTHFR A1298C, Endometriosis, Left Fallopian Tube removed
DH (33) - Normal
Married - 09/09/09

First ever :bfp: 5/6/13
5-17-13 - D&C and ectopic pregnancy removal at 5w5d. Lost left fallopian tube. Right ovarian cyst removed.

Aug 2013 - 1st clomid cycle (50mg CD3-7). 5 follies, missed ovulation, timed intercourse. BFN
Nov 2013 - Jan 2014 - Follicles all on the left.
Feb 2014 - 5mg Femara CD3-7 - Cyst on left ovary, 18mm follie right ovary! Trigger 2/20, IUI 2/22 BFN
October 2014 - IVF #1. Retrieval October 22nd?


Image
User avatar
radkitten
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 am
Location: Stow, Ohio

Re: new +12month thread

Postby hopeful29 » Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:01 am

Well I awoke to cramps and AF at 5am...so no BFP for me this month. I think i've decided if my regular ob/gyn can't give me a definite PLAN, i'm going to get a referral to a RE. I'm through just "trying" and hoping it works...
me: 29 DH: 31
TTC#1 since Jan 2012 - "unexplained infertility"
BFP March 25, 2013 - estimated due date December 3, 2013!!!
hopeful29
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: new +12month thread

Postby radkitten » Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:31 am

hopeful29 wrote:Well I awoke to cramps and AF at 5am...so no BFP for me this month. I think i've decided if my regular ob/gyn can't give me a definite PLAN, i'm going to get a referral to a RE. I'm through just "trying" and hoping it works...

Your at the one year mark, so getting a referral to an RE shouldn't be difficult. Sorry about getting AF. Hopefully you can get a referral quickly and easily.

I am currently at the halfway point, and gearing up for the 2WW. So I have my fingers crossed. The cramping yesterday was bad enough I called my RE's office. He's on vacation, but the nurse called me back and had me call his cell phone. He said as long as I don't have a fever or chills the cramping is okay, and that I am on CD15, so I should go have sex, which was funny to be told over the phone :P.
Me (31) - Homozygous MTHFR A1298C, Endometriosis, Left Fallopian Tube removed
DH (33) - Normal
Married - 09/09/09

First ever :bfp: 5/6/13
5-17-13 - D&C and ectopic pregnancy removal at 5w5d. Lost left fallopian tube. Right ovarian cyst removed.

Aug 2013 - 1st clomid cycle (50mg CD3-7). 5 follies, missed ovulation, timed intercourse. BFN
Nov 2013 - Jan 2014 - Follicles all on the left.
Feb 2014 - 5mg Femara CD3-7 - Cyst on left ovary, 18mm follie right ovary! Trigger 2/20, IUI 2/22 BFN
October 2014 - IVF #1. Retrieval October 22nd?


Image
User avatar
radkitten
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 am
Location: Stow, Ohio

Next

Return to TTC Over 12 Months