31ish and TTC our 1st- Pt 9

Meet others who are TTC in their 30s

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Postby RobynD » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:12 pm

Rachel - Ask her to leave Thursday for the day...that you guys need some alone time! Hopefully you will be pregnant very soon, and then this will not be an issue! :D

Bbpac - How's everything going??

AFM - I had my appt today...baby is doing well...got to hear the heartbeat again...it's the best sound in the world!! My gender scan will be May 6th...a little over 3 weeks away....can't wait!!!!!!!!!!!
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:40 pm

Robyn- what I wouldn't give to hear my own baby's heart beat inside me! That must be such an awesome feeling...

Bbpac- how r u???

AFM..follie check today. 2 mature follies- one on each side measuring 21mm each. Had to take an OPK to make sure I don't have a surge tonight- and it was negative, so i get to trigger and IUI on Thursday as planned. However, we did see a pretty good sized possibly polyp :( If this IUI is a bust, we might have to take a break next cycle and get it taken care of. I'm so upset. I've had polyps before and had to have them removed because it can cause IF, but to see another growth just sucks :(

Fingers crossed this is our month. I'm going to do some major extra BD'ing this cycle- told DH to gear up and take his vitamins bec we are on a mission!
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby RobynD » Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm

Rachel - I believe you will very soon! Two 21 mm follies sounds very promising! Good luck girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:06 pm

IUI today..DH's count was good...10million post wash- he had 3 million last time, and anything over 10 million is considered good with my RE! YAY~!!! Now let's just hope one of them gets through
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby RobynD » Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:35 pm

Rachel - YAY...that's fantastic!!!!!! C'MON BFP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Do you plan on testing at all? When is your beta?? :D :luck:
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Sat Apr 16, 2011 2:07 pm

Beta is on the 28th. I started testing out my trigger the day of IUI in the afternoon..wish it looked that pretty without the trigger in my body! LOL

Yes..I'll be testing the trigger out and continuing to test thereafter. I bought a bunch of pink tests for cheap- so guna take advantage of it!
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby RobynD » Sat Apr 16, 2011 2:42 pm

It will be real soon girl! Keep me posted! :D
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby bbpac » Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:48 am

How exciting Rachel!! Thinking of you!!

Nothing to report here. I start Lupron on Thurs to suppress ovulation for IVF. Meds are ordered. Our blood work was all good, DH SA was great, my pap was normal, so we are on our way!
http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/28cfa3
Me (31) DH (35) DSD (6) Syrus (lab) TTC#1 since 7/08 M/C at 9 wks 6/09 Dx with Unicornuate uterus with left tube 8/10
Several medicated IUI's failed.
Lap 11/4 removed moderate endo, left endometrioma, scar tissue and right tube removed
3/8/11 IVF cancelled-Large cyst left ovary-BCP
4/21 start lupron for IVF
5/9 11 eggs retrieved
5/10 10 out of 11 fertilized-grow babies!!
5/14 5 day single embryo transfer; 6 frozen
beta#1 10dpt 81 Progesterone 75
**beta kept rising, but baby not growing D&C
09/15/11 FET with lupron, estrogen patch and viagra suppositories...
bbpac
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:00 am
Location: South Dakota

Postby RobynD » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:02 pm

Hey ladies! Bbpac - YAY, how exciting for you!!!! Keep us posted!!!

Rachel - How's it going girl? How's that trigger doing???

AFM - Well, DH and I had sex last night, and a few hours later I started bleeding, so to the dr AGAIN we went! Luckily, Baby D is okay...they found the source of the bleeding...placenta privia (sp??)...I guess where the placenta is on top of the cervix and sex irritated that....so needless to say, no more sex for us! The exciting part is, the tech told us with 100% certainty (she'd quit her job if she was wrong), that we're having a girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Rachel, please don't say anything on facebook about that yet...we're waiting until family comes this week so we can surprise them with the news!!!!
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:30 pm

WOOHOOO!!! A girl! OMG congrats!!! That is soo precious! Any names yet?

I heard about that..where sex can irritate the cervix causing you to bleed..it's scary but at least now you know what causes the bleeding. Don't worry- I wont' say anything at all on FB! Congrats chica!
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby RobynD » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:36 pm

Thanks girl! I'm trying to remain calm. Luckily, I'm on Spring Break this week from work, so I'm just lounging on the couch today! No for sure names yet, but we like Gina Maria. :D
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:57 pm

Aww that's so cute! Take it easy momma!!!

So..when you got your BFP..were you feverish? Was your body warmer than usual? The past 2 days, I've been massively hot- feverish..and it's a bit chili down where we are. DH is warm blooded and I am the complete opposite- always cold! DH had to cuddle with me because he said my body was letting off "heat" from my feverish temp, but I wasn't sick or anything.

I hear it's normal to have a temp spike after O, so I wonder if it just came late? I should have O'd during IUI, right which would have been Thursday..actually, come to think of it, I've been feverish since Thursday. I'm feeling myself now, and I think I'm back to normal..but was just wondering..

Thanks for reading my rant! haha
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby RobynD » Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:16 pm

Hmmmmmmm....well when your pregnant your body temp remains elevated, so maybe that's a sign!! FX!!!!
Me (34) DH (36) Married 8/10/02
TTC # 1 since January 2009...DH: Perfect! Me: Low AMH
8/10 - 10/10 - Three failed IUIs with Femara, Gonal-F, Ovidrel

IVF #1 with ICSI - Jan. 2011
DD 10/2/11 :-)

TTC # 2 since April 2012
Surprise BFP Jan. 2013!
Early Miscarriage Jan. 2013 :-(

FET # 1 (1 snow baby...Day 6 Blast)
July 17, 2013
BFN :-(

Surprise BFP Feb. 2014!!!!
Everything looks great!!
Team Blue EDD 10/26/14
RobynD
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:00 am
Location: South Carolina, US

Postby wannabmommee » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:38 am

Yea..but I don't want to get my hopes that that is a sign. I thought I didn't feel warm last night, but DH said he felt the heat coming off from my leg through his pj's. Oh well. I'm feeling good- not feeling anything at all again..except really really tired..but i changed schedules at work and now coming in an hour earlier..8:30 is too early for me!

I just want to crawl in my car and take a nice long nap! LOL Eyes are burning tired.
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

Postby wannabmommee » Fri Apr 22, 2011 7:17 pm

So, last month I tested trigger n it was completely gone at 7dpt. This cycle, I tested today at 8dpt. Mind you I had gone pee an hour before n have been drinking an iced coffee. I tested n was expecting a stark white bfn but low and behold there is a line. It's faint but you can see it right away. Do you think it could still b the trigger n I'm getting my hopes up???
Rachel (32), DH (34)
DX: MFI
2 Chemical Pregnancies
3/11-4/11: Letrozole/femara, Trigger, IUI & Endometrium- BFN
5/11- Menopur, Ovidrel, IUI & Endometrium-
Taking a break...
9/13 Surprise BFP! 9/14 Beta 44,605!! Woohoo!
Image

A woman's heart should be so hidden in God that a man would have to seek the Lord first to find her.
Greater is HE that is in me than he that is in the world!
wannabmommee
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

PreviousNext

Return to TTC in our 30s