4th Early Miscarriage

Support for anyone experiencing a miscarriage or looking for support from others who have been there.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

4th Early Miscarriage

Postby Ndonalds » Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:50 am

Just wondering if anyone else if going through repeated very early miscarriages? In the middle of full testing right now, only thing that has come back so far is slightly elevated TSH (5-7 range). Progesterone didn't help with my current loss. Kind of at a loss for what to do. I'm 31 and healthy. On thyroid meds now.
TTC'ing #1 since Aug 2014
Me -32 DH-36
4 CP's (Oct,Nov,Jan,April)
Unexplained so far, all RPL tests done
On Synthroid for slightly elevated TSH and progesterone after O
BFP Oct 8th, 2015!!! EDD June 19-21, 2016
First try on Clomid 50mg worked despite ovulating on my own
IT'S A GIRL!
Ndonalds
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 5:48 pm

Re: 4th Early Miscarriage

Postby HeatherLynn0810 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:37 am

Hello,
I just had my second early miscarriage, rather I know it's coming and now I'm just waiting for it to happen. It is so awful!!! I am waiting to hear back from my RE about what's next. Everything looks great and then just takes a HUGE turn for the worst. I'm also a healthy 27-year-old. The only problem I have is Hypothyroid, but I have been on Synthroid for probably 5 years and regulated well. I'm curious to see if it is a clotting disorder or my eggs are not good quality, or if my body is just completely dumb when it comes to carrying a pregnancy.
I'll be praying they find out what your problem is. What testing have they done?
HeatherLynn0810
Friend
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:53 pm

Re: 4th Early Miscarriage

Postby pumpkinseed » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:37 am

Just had my second early loss so I feel your pain. I had a mmc at 7.5 weeks and now a chemical a 4.3 weeks.

I am also hypothyroid (have hashimotos under control), polycystic ovaries (mild, no syndrome - all labs normal, no symptoms). But, my entire family has hashimotos and all had multiple/ normal pregnancies, except for one m/c followed by normal pregnancy. There are some docs who feel autoimmune issues can cause body (nk cells) to attack pregnancy but then there are some women with RA and lupus who go on to have normal pregnancies so who knows...

FYI your TSH should be below 2.

I did uncover 4 blood clotting mutations and tried lovenox/baby aspirin/progesterone last pregnancy but it ended earlier than the mmc. So not sure what is going on other than I'm 37 and maybe it was chromosomal? I've always had super painful periods so possible endo going on but ultrasound showed only one mild adhesion.

My AMH and LH/FSH seem to be in a good place.. ugh

Wishing you ladies luck, let me know how it goes with your testing.
Me: 37 / DH: 43 / G-free / Autoimmune thyroid disease (nature-throid)
Lovenox, metanx, baby aspirin, prometrium, vitamin d3, prenatal, progesterone
MMC: 01-14-15
CP: 4-12-15
MMC: 7-13-15 (d&c, heartbeat was seen but gone at 8 weeks, 2 days)
TTC ON HOLD WHILE I AWAIT RESULTS, HOPING FOR RAINBOW BABY
User avatar
pumpkinseed
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:23 am

Re: 4th Early Miscarriage

Postby mylammie04 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:52 pm

Hi Ndonalds, HeatherLynn0810 and pumpkinseed,

So sorry to hear about all your recent losses.

I just experienced my 2nd MC this past week and will going through all the same tests you are all doing in 4-6 weeks. I have PCOS along with familial history of conception/fertility issues. I just turned 32 and i'm pretty healthy (work out weekly, healthy diet). For this 2nd pregnancy, I took progesterone suppositories, but when I started to bleed and did some hormone check on Tuesday, my progesterone was down to 2.1! That's even with suppositories. Hopefully we can all share what our findings come back with and hopefully have some sticky rainbow babies soon!
Me: 34
DH: 34
TTC #1 since 01/14
Dx PCOS: 09/14
1st MC: 08/01/14 :angel:
2nd MC: 04/14/15 :angel:
3rd MC: 07/17/17 :angel:

RAINBOW BABY
02/14/16 :babyb:

TTC #2
mylammie04
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:57 am

Re: 4th Early Miscarriage

Postby Ndonalds » Thu Apr 16, 2015 8:39 pm

I start to bleed even with progesterone supps too but they haven't checked my levels. Next appointment is on Wednesday after waiting 8 weeks! Excited for more info. I'm scared it's going to be a genetic issue. Currently ovulating super early after another early loss. So strange to o 3-4 days after the bleeding stopped.
TTC'ing #1 since Aug 2014
Me -32 DH-36
4 CP's (Oct,Nov,Jan,April)
Unexplained so far, all RPL tests done
On Synthroid for slightly elevated TSH and progesterone after O
BFP Oct 8th, 2015!!! EDD June 19-21, 2016
First try on Clomid 50mg worked despite ovulating on my own
IT'S A GIRL!
Ndonalds
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 5:48 pm

Re: 4th Early Miscarriage

Postby grace79 » Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:57 am

I am hypothyroid and I had 2 miscarriage and TSH level was in 7.5 ..its high.. I was researching about it and my PCP mentioned that when I am pregnant to increase levothyroxine dose by 15% even before we go to OBGYN for blood test.
Me 37,DH 39
TTC for 3 years
Pregnant twice on clomid
12/20/2013 - BFP, 01/14/2014 M/C @5.5 weeks
10/12/2014 - BFP . 11/20/2014 M/C @ 6 weeks
01/2015 - tried natural BFN
02/2015 -Clomoid 50 mg - 1 follicle - BFN
03/2015 -IUI # 1- Letrozole 2.5 mg - 1 follicle - BFN
04/2015 -IUI #2 - Letrozole 5mg - 1 follicle- BFN
05/2015 -IUI #3 - Letrozole+Follistim - 1 follicle- BFN
06/2015 - IUI# 4 - Follistim ovidrel - 3 follicle - BFN
plan to move to IVF next cycle.
please LORD grant me this miracle.
07/16/2015-BCP started for 2 weeks.
07/29/2015- BCP ends
07/30/2015 -Baseline ultrasound
08/02/2015- Stim begins
08/12/2015- ER, 10 eggs retrieved, 8 fertilized. 3 embryos frozen
08/21/2015 - cysts found,skip this cycle
October 22 - FET!! please LORD grant me this miracle
grace79
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:04 am


Return to Miscarriage, Ectopic, and Pregnancy Loss Support