I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

TTC with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome? Find support here!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:23 pm

Hi ladies. Its been a while since I've been on here and well I just found out done blood test results that have confused me more than anything else. I was diagnosed about 9 months ago with PCOS because I had blood work come back showing high testosterone levels. I've been on Metformin and Aldactone since I was diagnosed. I currently take 1000 mg of Metformin twice a day and 100 mg of Aldactone twice a day. Since February my periods have been out of wack again. I am currently on cd 86 and am so frustrated with all of this. My endocrinologist has no idea why my cycles are irregular again so he had me follow up with my gyno. My Gyno did blood work. My thyroid came back normal. My testosterone came back high which I expected but it was higher than I remember seeing it in the past. With the total testosterone being 180 (ref range 2 - 45) and the free testosterone being 20.7 (ref range 0.1 - 6.4). My estrogen level also came back high. My estradiol level was 505 (ref range f.p. 19 - 144, m.c. 64 -357, l.p. 56 - 214, p.m. < or = 31). I have no idea what these levels mean but I know I don't feel like my self. Any advice gratefully appreciated.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Menehune » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:17 pm

Hi! So sorry that it sounds like u are getting the run around. I have no idea what your test results mean. But it seems like you would benefit from a second opinion. It's a concern that your current RE is confused and the fact that he sent you back to your OB for RE diagnoses is weird. I hope u have better luck with another RE.

Best,
M
Me - 36 (PCOS/Endo/polyps), Him - 37
TTC #1 since Jan 2009
MM/C Apr 2010 @ 5wks
Clomid only Sept-Nov 2010
Clomid/IUI Feb-Mar 2011
Acupuncture 2011
IUI #3 Oct 2012
Started Metformin for PCOS
Clomid/IUI #4 Nov 2012
Laparascopy/Hysteroscopy/D&C Dec 2012 - Endo removed from both ovaries and bladder, uterine polyps removed
Clomid/IUI Jan-Mar 2013
Mar 2013 - Acupuncture to prep for IVF
Hysteroscopy/Endo scratch/polyps removed May 2013
IVF #1 June 2013, Long lupron, follistim/menopur, 30 eggs retrieved, 27 mature, 15 fertilized, 11 5-day blasts, freeze all due to OHSS
8/23/13 FET 3x5-day blasts transferred, BFP 6dp5dt, betas 380 @ 10dp5dt, 810 @ 12dp5dt, 38,185 @ 22dp5dt, U/S 9/26 Twins!
The twins arrived at 34 weeks, baby boy spent 2 weeks in NICU, baby girl spent 3 weeks in NICU
User avatar
Menehune
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:24 pm

I probably should find another RE. I just don't know how easy it'll be to find one with me being on medicaid. Ugh that's the only thing I hate about being on medicaid.

The only thing that gets me is it took me going back to my ob to find out about the high estrogen level which I would think my RE would have tested for but I guess not.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:38 am

OMG! I JUST GOT A BFP!
Image
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Menehune » Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:21 pm

Congrats!!!
Me - 36 (PCOS/Endo/polyps), Him - 37
TTC #1 since Jan 2009
MM/C Apr 2010 @ 5wks
Clomid only Sept-Nov 2010
Clomid/IUI Feb-Mar 2011
Acupuncture 2011
IUI #3 Oct 2012
Started Metformin for PCOS
Clomid/IUI #4 Nov 2012
Laparascopy/Hysteroscopy/D&C Dec 2012 - Endo removed from both ovaries and bladder, uterine polyps removed
Clomid/IUI Jan-Mar 2013
Mar 2013 - Acupuncture to prep for IVF
Hysteroscopy/Endo scratch/polyps removed May 2013
IVF #1 June 2013, Long lupron, follistim/menopur, 30 eggs retrieved, 27 mature, 15 fertilized, 11 5-day blasts, freeze all due to OHSS
8/23/13 FET 3x5-day blasts transferred, BFP 6dp5dt, betas 380 @ 10dp5dt, 810 @ 12dp5dt, 38,185 @ 22dp5dt, U/S 9/26 Twins!
The twins arrived at 34 weeks, baby boy spent 2 weeks in NICU, baby girl spent 3 weeks in NICU
User avatar
Menehune
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Thully_1980 » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:31 am

Oh my gosh!!! Congrats Redneck!!!!! :happyforyou:
Me - Thully - 34 - Diagnosed with PCOS(because of hormonal imbalance) by gynae in Jan 2014
Dh - Jimmy - 54 - has 4 children from previous marriage (Incl twins)
TTC #1 together, for 16 cycles


Image


Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
User avatar
Thully_1980
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:36 am
Location: Durban, South Africa

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Tue Jul 16, 2013 8:05 am

Unfortunately I had an ultrasound done at the ER Sunday night and no heartbeat was found. I had a second ultrasound done and again they found no heartbeat. When they got the results at my obs office one of the midwives called me with the results and said that the baby did pass away. I have chosen to come to terms with this loss as much as it hurts. I know from my past miscarriages that a d&c is inevitable so I am now in limbo. Should I go to the appt they scheduled me for tomorrow or should I just call the office in the morning and have them call the doctor and schedule it? Honestly I don't know what to do.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Menehune » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:27 pm

I'm so sorry. I think you should call your doc first thing in theorning and see what they say. Hang in there!
Me - 36 (PCOS/Endo/polyps), Him - 37
TTC #1 since Jan 2009
MM/C Apr 2010 @ 5wks
Clomid only Sept-Nov 2010
Clomid/IUI Feb-Mar 2011
Acupuncture 2011
IUI #3 Oct 2012
Started Metformin for PCOS
Clomid/IUI #4 Nov 2012
Laparascopy/Hysteroscopy/D&C Dec 2012 - Endo removed from both ovaries and bladder, uterine polyps removed
Clomid/IUI Jan-Mar 2013
Mar 2013 - Acupuncture to prep for IVF
Hysteroscopy/Endo scratch/polyps removed May 2013
IVF #1 June 2013, Long lupron, follistim/menopur, 30 eggs retrieved, 27 mature, 15 fertilized, 11 5-day blasts, freeze all due to OHSS
8/23/13 FET 3x5-day blasts transferred, BFP 6dp5dt, betas 380 @ 10dp5dt, 810 @ 12dp5dt, 38,185 @ 22dp5dt, U/S 9/26 Twins!
The twins arrived at 34 weeks, baby boy spent 2 weeks in NICU, baby girl spent 3 weeks in NICU
User avatar
Menehune
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Tue Jul 16, 2013 8:36 pm

I called my midwife and she called the doctor and he wanted to see me today. So I went to see him and it was decided that I will go in Thursday for a d&c. The doctor said he will send done of the tissue of to do chromosomal testing on the baby. I will also be going for blood work after to see of we can possibly figure out what is happening to cause the recurrent miscarriages.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Thully_1980 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:39 am

Oh my goodness, I'm so sorry to hear that redneck :hugs:

Am soooo sad hearing this!!!

Maybe you should try the baby aspirin coz many women with recurring mis and with PCOS would take 1 a day and the bean would stick!
Me - Thully - 34 - Diagnosed with PCOS(because of hormonal imbalance) by gynae in Jan 2014
Dh - Jimmy - 54 - has 4 children from previous marriage (Incl twins)
TTC #1 together, for 16 cycles


Image


Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
User avatar
Thully_1980
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:36 am
Location: Durban, South Africa

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:49 am

I had the d&c yesterday morning. All went well. They sent some of the tissue of to do testing on the baby (chromosomal I think). Bleeding only lasted for a few hours but cramping had progressively gotten worse. Pain meds help some but sometimes not so much. I was up all night in pain. Finally fell asleep at 5 then woke up at 6 and have been up since. An starting to doze now since I was able to take pain meds again at 8:30 so its kicking in and I'm feeling better. My post-op follow up is next Friday and I will find out then what testing they are wanting me to do. I will let y'all know what we find out if anything.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby Menehune » Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:33 am

Glad to hear the D&C went well. Hope your recovery gets easier. Hope you find some answers and solutions from the upcoming tests. Take care!
Me - 36 (PCOS/Endo/polyps), Him - 37
TTC #1 since Jan 2009
MM/C Apr 2010 @ 5wks
Clomid only Sept-Nov 2010
Clomid/IUI Feb-Mar 2011
Acupuncture 2011
IUI #3 Oct 2012
Started Metformin for PCOS
Clomid/IUI #4 Nov 2012
Laparascopy/Hysteroscopy/D&C Dec 2012 - Endo removed from both ovaries and bladder, uterine polyps removed
Clomid/IUI Jan-Mar 2013
Mar 2013 - Acupuncture to prep for IVF
Hysteroscopy/Endo scratch/polyps removed May 2013
IVF #1 June 2013, Long lupron, follistim/menopur, 30 eggs retrieved, 27 mature, 15 fertilized, 11 5-day blasts, freeze all due to OHSS
8/23/13 FET 3x5-day blasts transferred, BFP 6dp5dt, betas 380 @ 10dp5dt, 810 @ 12dp5dt, 38,185 @ 22dp5dt, U/S 9/26 Twins!
The twins arrived at 34 weeks, baby boy spent 2 weeks in NICU, baby girl spent 3 weeks in NICU
User avatar
Menehune
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:46 pm

Am dealing with left over tissue from the d&c but my drs think that it will pass on its own. I'm trying to hold out hope on that. I will find out my blood work results on Aug 20th and am hoping to have the chromosomal results back then as well. I'm trying to stay positive but being around my nieces and nephews is becoming so difficult.
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: I'M AT A LOSS SOMEONE HELP!!!

Postby SunshineGal » Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:26 am

Sorry to hear about your loss :( I hope they can figure out why they arent sticky beans soon and you can get your BFP to stick the next time around. KUP on how everything goes. Thoughts and prayers for you.
ME- 25 Paramedic
DH-25- Paramedic
TTC#1 since 10/2012
2 cats- pixie and little foot
2 dogs- Khloe and Sasha
PCOS 4/2013- Hyperandrogenism, Amenorrhea, Anovulatory, Hirsutism.
HSG: clear
S/A 127 mil per 1.3 ml, 90 mil after wash,morphology, motility normal. Dx: Low volume.
Clomid 50mg- ovulation happened too late so no IUI- BFN
clomid #2- 100mg. 1st ever + OPK on 10/27/13!! Bfp!!
My Ovulation Chart || [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Chart[/url]
SunshineGal
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:41 pm


Return to PCOS Support

cron