Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Support for anyone who has been diagnosed with endometriosis, or thinks they may have endo.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Postby chalt14 » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:04 am

Zokica, I agree. As much as I think diving straight in could save time, and potentially money, in the long run, surgery should be a last resort (unless I had symptoms). Other testing should be done first. Maybe it's just DH and IUI will do the trick.
TTC #1 since Aug.2013 16th cycle Me: 26 normal cycles, no known problem DH: 30 some MF stuff

7/3/14 - DH's SA #1: Concentration - 8mil/ml (volume 3 ml) Motility - 36% Morphology 3%

10/6 1st RE appt. Ovaries good. Uterus leans more on the right but anteverted. DH given Naturally Smart vitamins to try for a month before a new SA 10/14 HSG - normal!

11/4 DH's 2nd SA: Concentration 32mil/ml (volume 3ml), Motility 30%, Morphology 5% We are doing IUI this cycle! 11/7 CD3 FSH 7.7 Estrogen 34. Clomid 100mg CD3-7

11/17 26.7 & 21.05mm follicles, 8.3mm lining, estrodiol 810, Pregnyl HCG trigger 8:30am. 11/18 IUI 7.2 million motile sperm post wash and 11/19 IUI 11.2 million!

11/30 BFP!! 12/4 beta 134 12/8 beta 562 progesterone 45 12/10 beta 2008 progesterone 43

Image
User avatar
chalt14
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:42 am

Re: Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Postby Tryin4#1 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:38 pm

I also found this topic through a search. I have been trying for 19 months. At the year mark my RE suggested lap. I think I was in denial, I didn't have any symptoms of endo, my ultrasounds looked fine, hsg and SHG were normal. I ended up going to a new OB that practices NaPro technology. We're treating my hypothyroid, elevated prolactin, and low progesterone, but nothing was helping. So I ended up doing the lap last Friday. The surgery took 4 hrs. Not only did he find endo, he found a polyp and a couple cysts on my ovary. He was shocked I wasn't having pain because the endo was on my bowel and bladder. He used a laser. He said the laser causes less scar tissue than cutting. I was so scared before my lap. It went well aside from the corneal abrasions I got. Apparently you can get that during anesthesia. Geez, that was another 2 visits to the eye dr and additional $200+. I'm scared my chances of pregnancy are less now that I know what they found. But I guess it's better than never knowing why it's not happening. I'm back at work 4 days later. The hospital I went to did a muscle block before surgery, so I've been numb up until today. It's starting to wear off and the Tummy is tender. Now gas is my biggest discomfort. It's such a personal choice. I wasn't ready for it in jan, but by sept I knew I had to to really see what's going on. Good luck to all starting the process!
Tryin4#1
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Postby chalt14 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:54 pm

Tryin4#1, thank you so much for chiming in! I can't believe they found all of that in you, especially the cysts, I thought an ultrasound usually gave those away. I hope your eye is all fixed up and the lap was what you needed to get pregnant?

Do you have regular cycles and minimal menstrual cramps too? Are there any signs you have that point to the hypothyroid and low progesterone?
TTC #1 since Aug.2013 16th cycle Me: 26 normal cycles, no known problem DH: 30 some MF stuff

7/3/14 - DH's SA #1: Concentration - 8mil/ml (volume 3 ml) Motility - 36% Morphology 3%

10/6 1st RE appt. Ovaries good. Uterus leans more on the right but anteverted. DH given Naturally Smart vitamins to try for a month before a new SA 10/14 HSG - normal!

11/4 DH's 2nd SA: Concentration 32mil/ml (volume 3ml), Motility 30%, Morphology 5% We are doing IUI this cycle! 11/7 CD3 FSH 7.7 Estrogen 34. Clomid 100mg CD3-7

11/17 26.7 & 21.05mm follicles, 8.3mm lining, estrodiol 810, Pregnyl HCG trigger 8:30am. 11/18 IUI 7.2 million motile sperm post wash and 11/19 IUI 11.2 million!

11/30 BFP!! 12/4 beta 134 12/8 beta 562 progesterone 45 12/10 beta 2008 progesterone 43

Image
User avatar
chalt14
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:42 am

Re: Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Postby Ready4it » Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:48 am

Hi all! Update on my lap... they found stage 1 endo behind my uterus and one of my tubes were blocked. So glad I did it!!! I did a quick blog post to this forum for more details of my journey =) had to get it out there. I am coming to the end of my period and can start trying =) Good luck ladies! I will keep everyone posted.
TTC since July 2013
Cycles vary from 24-28 days. No BFP's AT ALL!
Lap done 9/9/14- Stage 1 endo behind uterus and one blocked tube- but cleared after HSG.
10/22/14 First cycle after lap- BFN :(
11/17/14 Second cycle after lap- BFN
Update 2/15/15- tried femera last cycle and no luck. On 6 month after lap TTC.
Feeling hopeless
Ready4it
Member
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: Laparoscopy this fall-who's in?

Postby chalt14 » Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:40 pm

Ready, I am going to take a look at your story :) I hope this does it for you!!

We are going to a free seminar at a fertility clinic this Thursday. Going to the seminar allows us to get a free consultation (Oct. 6th) woo hoo!! We are dealing with a bit of an insurance issue at the moment, so a free consultation with an RE is great! DH is losing hope for us...even though we haven't done anything but try naturally yet :(
TTC #1 since Aug.2013 16th cycle Me: 26 normal cycles, no known problem DH: 30 some MF stuff

7/3/14 - DH's SA #1: Concentration - 8mil/ml (volume 3 ml) Motility - 36% Morphology 3%

10/6 1st RE appt. Ovaries good. Uterus leans more on the right but anteverted. DH given Naturally Smart vitamins to try for a month before a new SA 10/14 HSG - normal!

11/4 DH's 2nd SA: Concentration 32mil/ml (volume 3ml), Motility 30%, Morphology 5% We are doing IUI this cycle! 11/7 CD3 FSH 7.7 Estrogen 34. Clomid 100mg CD3-7

11/17 26.7 & 21.05mm follicles, 8.3mm lining, estrodiol 810, Pregnyl HCG trigger 8:30am. 11/18 IUI 7.2 million motile sperm post wash and 11/19 IUI 11.2 million!

11/30 BFP!! 12/4 beta 134 12/8 beta 562 progesterone 45 12/10 beta 2008 progesterone 43

Image
User avatar
chalt14
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:42 am

Previous

Return to Endometriosis