Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Adding Clomid or Femara to your cycle? Find some friends here!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby dd11 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:52 pm

Got a level of 9.1 on day 21 bloodwork, not sure if that is low enough to need Clomid, or just a progesterone boost...
dd11
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:04 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby tif031 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:12 am

Progesterone was 36.3!
User avatar
tif031
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby JB7764 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:11 am

So when I had my progesterone tested it was around 4 and my doctor said it was only a little low. But I see everyone with a lot higher numbers then that, so what is the ideal progesterone level for a good ovulation?
Me 29
DH 33
TTC since November 09'

DH's SA results (abstention- 5 days):
Liquefied in 20min
Viscosity- high
pH-8
Motility-56%
Activity- moderate
Directional- 15%
Volume- 2 ml
Count- 143 mill/mL
Total count- 286 million
Normal morphology- 23%

My test results:
TSH: 1.320 uIU/ml
FSH: 6.34 miU/ml
Prolactin: 8.3 ng/ml
Progesterone: 4.41 ng/ml
1st Clomid cycle: March 2013

HSG 10/2/13 showed everything clear and looking good

1/1/2016 BFP: 1/4/016 MC @ 5 weeks :angel:

Image

My Ovulation Chart

Image
JB7764
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby hopingandwishing » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:04 pm

hi jb,

got my results couple days ago, mine was 11.4 re said I ovulated so he is not going to induce my period, said af should come a few days later...

researched and unmedicated cycle should be between 10-15, medicated cycle would be over 15.

but I heard people ovulate lower than 10
hopingandwishing
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby JB7764 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:21 pm

I'm hoping that I was just having weak ovulation and that the Clomid will help. I think I heard that about some people Oing with their progesterone lower than 10, but I don't know what that means. It seems like it would mean that it would mean not Oing strong enough to conceive.
Me 29
DH 33
TTC since November 09'

DH's SA results (abstention- 5 days):
Liquefied in 20min
Viscosity- high
pH-8
Motility-56%
Activity- moderate
Directional- 15%
Volume- 2 ml
Count- 143 mill/mL
Total count- 286 million
Normal morphology- 23%

My test results:
TSH: 1.320 uIU/ml
FSH: 6.34 miU/ml
Prolactin: 8.3 ng/ml
Progesterone: 4.41 ng/ml
1st Clomid cycle: March 2013

HSG 10/2/13 showed everything clear and looking good

1/1/2016 BFP: 1/4/016 MC @ 5 weeks :angel:

Image

My Ovulation Chart

Image
JB7764
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Levi » Mon May 06, 2013 8:29 am

Hi ladies. Got mine tested the other day, I'm on 100mg clomid and it was 129!!! Very very high. Am speaking to the fertility specialist tom and they will probably put me down to 75mg instead. :(
User avatar
Levi
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Enthusiasm4life » Wed May 22, 2013 6:23 am

7 dpo labs done yesterday am on 50mg of clomid.
Progesterone was 61.5 not my highest but not my lowest either so pretty good! I am on progesterone supplements as well!
Hang in there ladies, :-)
Enthusiasm4life
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:11 am
Location: Utah

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MegsWantsABub » Thu May 23, 2013 2:22 pm

My ob said anything over 10 on clomid means an ovulation, most of my numbers once he got my dosage right (100mg) I was anywhere between 20 and 30, I think once I had a 49..... We'll cycle 7, my last before I go in for an op to find out what is going on.... And it was 120.5!!! He said there might be two eggs!!
MegsWantsABub
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Enthusiasm4life » Thu May 23, 2013 6:31 pm

Meg's-
When I've had two eggs my estrogen was higher than usual but not the progesterone. Sometimes my estrogen is in the high 300's with two eggs its been about 425 when I have two in janruary and April. Still no bfp tho.
Enthusiasm4life
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:11 am
Location: Utah

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby ava203 » Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:47 pm

My prob with conceiving I was tl ld was prog level. Natural was .25. Clomid 50mg prog 1. Clomid 100 prog 9 with pos opk! She says I didn't ovulate. But I had all kinds of symptoms that point that I did. Can uovulate on 9????
ava203
Friend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:27 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby BECCAF » Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:49 pm

Last month on 50mg mine was 3.8. This month on 100mg it was 16.9! Wahoo!
TTC #1
Me: 30
DH: 35
Married: 6/11/12
Last cycles were: CD 49, CD 45, CD 49, CD 32 (with Clomid 50mg)...
Currently on cycle #2 of Clomid: 100mg, CD 5-9. BFP! 12 DPO.

Image
User avatar
BECCAF
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:41 pm
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MegsWantsABub » Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:33 pm

Ava my doc said anything over 10 on clomid is an ovulation, obviously the higher the number the stronger the egg but you can still have a good preg/baby with a low prog level.

On my first few cycles of clomid I was getting the cramps and every other side effect you can imagine for o, then I'd get my blood test result and it'd be so low and I'd be so worked up!! My doc would make mye keep getting the blood tests and waiting rather then more cycles if provera, when I did actually ovulate my numbers increased drastically as the mg where raised, started at 1/2 a tab and worked up to 2 tablets which have me progesterone upwards of 60 and a normal length cycle!!!!
MegsWantsABub
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Low progesterone question

Postby MercyMeMarie » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:21 pm

Long time lurker, first time poster here... This has been my first cycle on clomid and it's been really hard dealing with the fact that I need help getting pregnant. I was unprepared for how lonely it can be. TTC is the biggest thing in my life right now and there are few people that I trust enough to discuss my struggles and no one in my life who can relate. It's been great to read everyone's stories and realize that so many women are doing the exact same thing!

On to the question- First cycle of clomid and I found out my day 21 blood draw showed very low progesterone. MIL went out and bought me a goodie-basket since I was blue (ain't she great) and included progesterone cream. I've heard of women using this for menopause, but never while TTC. Has anyone else used progesterone cream while TTC or had a doctor recommend it? Results? Side effects? Duration?
Me 30- PCOS since 2009
DH 31- SA results: Perfect
TTC #1 since May 2012

June 2013: 1st Clomid cycle, 50mg days 5-9
July 2013: evening primrose oil, prenatals, liver cleansing supplements and acupuncture
Bloodwork: 7dpo (or I guess day 21 since o is unlikely at that level) progesterone .02
Glucose fasting, lipids, thyroid bloodwork all good
High testosterone
August 2013: Prometrium to start AF, followed by 100mg Clomid days 5-9. HSG day 10. Perfect!
MercyMeMarie
Friend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:02 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby RainbowMommie2be » Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:37 am

I would make sure you have your doctors approval before using the cream. And I would keep the faith. On my own, I had a level of 6.8. With my first cycle of Letrozole/Femara (5mg), I had a level of 5.5 (so depressing). On this, my second round of Femara (7.5mg), my level was 22!! I should note that I also was taking 500mg Magnesium and 750mg of Vit C that I read in a study could bump your progesterone up naturally. So, I don't know which thing helped or even if I could actually be pg, but mine went up and with it, the chances of a sticky bean.
Me (Jaye), 33 DW, 47
May- Oct 2013 IUI#1- #4 BFN
*** changed donors ***
IUI#5- 11/13/13- w/Femara 5mg cd3-7, Follistim 75iu cd7-9, u/s on cd10 (2 mature follies on R side) and Ovidrel trigger in PM
11/25/13- 12dpi :bfp:, 1st beta= 196 (twins?)
11/27/13- 2nd beta= 385, 29 prog
1st u/s 12/16/13- TWINS!!! :babyboy: :babyboy:
1/9/14- 1st OB appt, Everyone is still there and doing well... heartbeats strong at 172 and 168 (possibly girls??)
3/21/14- 20 week anatomy scan... all is well with our two little girls!
EDD- 8/6/14 but probably closer to 7/16/14 since it's twins.
Twins born at 29wks on 5/21/14… both in NICU doing well.
User avatar
RainbowMommie2be
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:27 am
Location: Northeast Indiana

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MercyMeMarie » Sat Jul 06, 2013 1:38 pm

Thank you, Rainbow. I feel much better about vitamin supplments anyways. I'll give the magnesium and vitamin C a try. Good luck to you and your partner in growing your family!
Me 30- PCOS since 2009
DH 31- SA results: Perfect
TTC #1 since May 2012

June 2013: 1st Clomid cycle, 50mg days 5-9
July 2013: evening primrose oil, prenatals, liver cleansing supplements and acupuncture
Bloodwork: 7dpo (or I guess day 21 since o is unlikely at that level) progesterone .02
Glucose fasting, lipids, thyroid bloodwork all good
High testosterone
August 2013: Prometrium to start AF, followed by 100mg Clomid days 5-9. HSG day 10. Perfect!
MercyMeMarie
Friend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Clomid and Femara

cron