Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Adding Clomid or Femara to your cycle? Find some friends here!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby RainbowMommie2be » Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:35 pm

You are welcome @Mercy... and thanks! I will be hoping for you as well!
Me (Jaye), 33 DW, 47
May- Oct 2013 IUI#1- #4 BFN
*** changed donors ***
IUI#5- 11/13/13- w/Femara 5mg cd3-7, Follistim 75iu cd7-9, u/s on cd10 (2 mature follies on R side) and Ovidrel trigger in PM
11/25/13- 12dpi :bfp:, 1st beta= 196 (twins?)
11/27/13- 2nd beta= 385, 29 prog
1st u/s 12/16/13- TWINS!!! :babyboy: :babyboy:
1/9/14- 1st OB appt, Everyone is still there and doing well... heartbeats strong at 172 and 168 (possibly girls??)
3/21/14- 20 week anatomy scan... all is well with our two little girls!
EDD- 8/6/14 but probably closer to 7/16/14 since it's twins.
Twins born at 29wks on 5/21/14… both in NICU doing well.
User avatar
RainbowMommie2be
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:27 am
Location: Northeast Indiana

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Charmie » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:04 pm

My husband and I have been trying for baby # 2 for nearly a year (just turned 36 in May) so they are moving things along. Started Clomid this last cycle - On day 21 I went for levels and mine was 20

A few months before (before clomid) my progesterone was 28.4

Im starting to wonder if the Clomid worked or not.

Feeling pretty down right now. I have a follow up appt with Reproductive doctor tomorrow at 2pm and hoping for some good news.

I'm due Sunday.
Charmie
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsRoulette » Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:18 pm

Charmie, makes two of us. I am so down in the dumps I could stay in bed all day and night if I could. I get my prog level check this morning. Will go at 0900 before lab closes at 1, being a weekend.
Will keep y'all posted. Last month's was 26.1 and it was 1st time on clomid 50 mg. On my second cycle, same dose. Will not be doing # 3 soon coz my heart breaks each time it is not successful. Will go blindly and au naturale. After all, the Lord gives according to His abundance.
Ciao.
Age:33
Hubby:49
Been TTC Since Dec 2011
Hubby's SA: motile density. 10% (60% or greater is good) My Cycles: 32 days. 29 with femara
1st round of Clomid June 2013 (cd5-9). On cd 21, prog level 26.1 BFN
2nd round of Clomid July 2013 (cd5-9). On cd 21, prog level 29.1 BFN
April 14, 2016 IUI - BFN (Femara 5 mg day 3-7), Ovidrel Trigger) 1 follie.
May 1-6, 216 Femara 7.5 mg (day 3-7). One small follicle. Cancelled cycle
May 30th, 2016 - Femara 7.5 mg (day 3-7). + Gonal F Injections 150 iu (day 7-12)- 22.5,16.7, 9 mm follies
Ovidrel day 12, IUI day 13 06/09/2016 BFN
FertileCM, Fertility Blend, herbal fertility tea from Kenya - BFP!!!!!!
We prayed, hoped, waited for our little miracle. Now God has started in me the miracle of creation. So blessed!!
MrsRoulette
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:13 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsB2012 » Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:39 am

I just got my results back from my progesterone test and I'm confused. I was 9 dpo when it was tested, and my Dr. office called to tell me everything looks good and ovulation did occur. I was on my first dose of Clomid 50 mg this cycle also. However, my number was only 8.3. Isn't that pretty low??? I'm worried now I should be on supplements and noone said anything.
Me: 30
DH: 32
TTC since Nov. 2012
MFI, low motility and morph
Iui #1 BFN, IUI #2 Chemical, IUI #3,4 BFN
1st IVF cycle Sept 2014, 11 eggs retrieved, 5 embryos remaining, 2 blasts transferred and 1 frozen
BFP!!! It's TWINS! One healthy boy, and one healthy girl :) Due June 9,2015
MrsB2012
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby tak024 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:33 pm

Clomid cycle #3 (50mg CD 5-9). CD 25 (7 days post +OPK) progesterone level 152; chemical pregnancy.
TTC since April 2011
DH (27): Perfectly normal (w/mucinex) *March 2013
Me (25): Unicornuate uterus *December 2012 / Endometriosis removed *April 2013
Clomid: *April 2013 - August 2013 (First ever BFP July @ 11 DPO -CP)
Femara: *November 2013 - February 2014 (All BFN)
Gonal F/Ovidrel/Crinone: *March 2014 (BFN)
Femara/Gonal F/Ovidrel/Crinone: *April 2014 (3 cycles)
Depo for endometriosis: August/October 2014/April 2015
*Back on the waggon*
tak024
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby tak024 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:37 pm

MrsB: some doctors consider anything above 5 as O, while some consider 10 (one of my doctors said at 7 non-medicated I O'd, but my clomid doctor said I didn't). Usually doctors like to see anything above 15 for a medicated cycle to be considered O, and would up your dose if it's so low. Has your doctor mentioned uping your dose?
TTC since April 2011
DH (27): Perfectly normal (w/mucinex) *March 2013
Me (25): Unicornuate uterus *December 2012 / Endometriosis removed *April 2013
Clomid: *April 2013 - August 2013 (First ever BFP July @ 11 DPO -CP)
Femara: *November 2013 - February 2014 (All BFN)
Gonal F/Ovidrel/Crinone: *March 2014 (BFN)
Femara/Gonal F/Ovidrel/Crinone: *April 2014 (3 cycles)
Depo for endometriosis: August/October 2014/April 2015
*Back on the waggon*
tak024
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsB2012 » Sun Aug 04, 2013 4:57 pm

First of all, I'm so sorry about your CP tak :hugs: Sending hugs your way

But no, my Dr. never said anything about upping the dose but I didn't get to talk with her, it was just a nurse that called to give me my results. I'm 17dpo now and still no AF, so if AF doesn't show by tomorrow will be calling Dr. to see about a blood test and checking progesterone again. I will definitely be asking her though, wondering if I should also be on progesterone supplements. I have a feeling I have an issue after O in my cycle and this may be why I'm not getting pregnant. This is our 9th month TTC :(
Me: 30
DH: 32
TTC since Nov. 2012
MFI, low motility and morph
Iui #1 BFN, IUI #2 Chemical, IUI #3,4 BFN
1st IVF cycle Sept 2014, 11 eggs retrieved, 5 embryos remaining, 2 blasts transferred and 1 frozen
BFP!!! It's TWINS! One healthy boy, and one healthy girl :) Due June 9,2015
MrsB2012
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby NewMrsB » Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:16 pm

Hi everybody

Had my progesterone checked 2 years ago after TTC for a year and they were fine. Had them redone this May and it was 27, which they said was too low to suggest ovulation. Had the bloods done again this cycle and it was even lower (16). Docs in the UK want to see a level of more than 30. I had 2 cycles of clomid in January, so I am worrying if it is clomid that has made me annovulatory? Anyway, I am going back on clomid next cycle, and will try it for 6 cycles and if it doesn't work then I guess its IVF for us.

UPDATE: Got my day 21 results today and its 44! I am so pleased :D fingers crossed for a BFP now
Last edited by NewMrsB on Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Me: 34
DH: 36
BFP 17.01.2014 after nearly 4 years of TTC#1
6 cycles of clomid - all BFN
Got pregnant the cycle before IVF
MMC 18.03.14 had 12 week scan, baby died at 7+3
Medical management - miscarried 8.4.14
NewMrsB
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:00 am
Location: UK

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby juels21 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:51 am

Mine was 51 at cd 23!
Me: 27
Him: 27
TTC for 22 cycles
Married with 2 Ds's, PCOS
Currently on Metformin 8 cycles and Femera 3 cycle
0 pregnancies,
BBT/Charting, OPKs
juels21
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:40 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby redneckgurl26 » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:31 am

I'm confused. Should I push for my progesterone to be checked? My midwife told me that progesterone level fluctuates through out the day so the only true way to know the level is to have it done multiple times during the day with a saliva test but no one does it. Was I told a lie just because she didn't feel I needed the test?
Me - 27
DBF - 32

02-2007 :angel: (blighted ovum)
07-2007 :angel: (baby passed @ 8 weeks)
07-2013 :angel: (baby passed @ 8+4)
12-2013 :angel: (blighted ovum)

Image

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
redneckgurl26
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsB2012 » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:57 am

Hmm redneckgurl- While it is true progesterone levels can fluctuate quite often, most Dr's will check it on cd7 since this is when it is supposed to peak, and this can at least give them an idea of where you are at. It can tell you if you are in fact ovulating, and if you may need Clomid or progesteron to help you out. Also I've never heard of a saliva test ? I had a blood test done and got the results a day later.

I have a question for you girls, my progesterone level last cycle was 8.3 on 50mg Clomid. Before starting Clomid my temps looked like I O'd regularly on my own. This cycle my Dr. upped the dosage to 100mg Clomid. Do I need to have my progesterone checked again? And I'm worried it's not actually O that's the problem, just that I need progesterone supplements? How do I find out which is the problem? Or what do I do?!?!? :dunno:
Me: 30
DH: 32
TTC since Nov. 2012
MFI, low motility and morph
Iui #1 BFN, IUI #2 Chemical, IUI #3,4 BFN
1st IVF cycle Sept 2014, 11 eggs retrieved, 5 embryos remaining, 2 blasts transferred and 1 frozen
BFP!!! It's TWINS! One healthy boy, and one healthy girl :) Due June 9,2015
MrsB2012
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby LuckyLasVegas » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:02 pm

Hello! I just had a chemical pregnancy and immediately began my first round of 50mg Clomid on cd3-7. Oddly (probly due to CP + Clomid) I didn't ovulate until yesterday, which was cd22. I went to my RE's office and had bw today, Progesterone was 8.6 at one dpo. I'm supposed to get AF in 8 days, so since I've now had 2 mc's I want to be cautious and ask my RE for supplements (progesterone) without even waiting until 7dpo. Any opinions?
Me-33
DH-34
Surprise 1st BFP! 2/4/13
Miscarriage 2/25/13
2nd BFP! 8/1/13
Chemical 8/3/13
LuckyLasVegas
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:38 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Libby85 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:55 am

ed Oct 02, 2013 7:13 am
Ok so I already have a lg conceived on 150mg 6th cycle. We are now on our 4th cycle 200mg I had my bloods done on day 23 for progesterone and my level was 25 I normally have a 32day cycle I'm now 4 days late and all hpt gave been negative shouldn't I get a period if I ovulated as well as I did so I'm guessing it's to early to test any advice please
Libby85
Friend
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:22 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby treezuk » Sun Dec 08, 2013 5:58 am

My progesterone this month was 153 !!!

I'm did 50mg of clomid with 500mg if vitamin c till ovulation then 400mg of progesterone from ovulation still waiting to find out if I'm pregnant
(Me) Teresa (32) & DH (35) DS Mckenzi~6
(TTC since 2004) 3 :angel: 's (July 05 and June/July 10)
:angel: Ectopic found 6w3d ( 18th June 2014) Received the methotrexate injection on 20th June 2014.
Low AMH (0.46) & high Fsh (16.5) = POF - Pre Menopausal
Time is of the essence possibly IVF in the near future !!!
User avatar
treezuk
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:00 am
Location: London , United Kingdom !!!

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby momto3boys » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:09 pm

Progesterone at 7 dpo was 13.4, had redraw today at 9 dpo waiting for results. I also got a BFP today. :)
Progesterone at 9 dpo was 20.7 :D
ME: 26 (PCOS)
DH: 32
Our DS: 06, 07, 09
TTC #4 since May 2011
m/c 11/2008, 06/2013
April 2013- laparoscopy for ovarian drilling and cyst removal
Nov 2013- Clomid 50 mg/Metformin 1000 mg (2 follicles both 21mm)

My Ovulation Chart

ImageMake a pregnancy ticker
User avatar
momto3boys
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Texas

PreviousNext

Return to Clomid and Femara