Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Adding Clomid or Femara to your cycle? Find some friends here!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsB2012 » Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:31 pm

Progesterone taken on 7dpo this cycle came back at 103.3! This is my first cycle taking 200mg progesterone supplements though and I was on 50mg Clomid. I have had my progesterone checked once before and it was 8.3 on 9dpo, and that was on 50mg Clomid as well.

*Update* Finally got my BFP on 17dpo, faint lines that are now getting darker :yay:
Last edited by MrsB2012 on Wed Feb 05, 2014 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Me: 30
DH: 32
TTC since Nov. 2012
MFI, low motility and morph
Iui #1 BFN, IUI #2 Chemical, IUI #3,4 BFN
1st IVF cycle Sept 2014, 11 eggs retrieved, 5 embryos remaining, 2 blasts transferred and 1 frozen
BFP!!! It's TWINS! One healthy boy, and one healthy girl :) Due June 9,2015
MrsB2012
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby laomy » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Last cycle my progesterone post ovulation was only 9.3 and I had a CD21 ovulation. Before that I had a CD24 ovulation. Ultrasound on CD14 showed I might have mild PCOS. So I am taking 2.5mg femara this cycle, CD3-CD7, and 400mg prometrium for CD16-CD30. Hoping for BFP and higher progesterone!
Me and DH both 33 years old, TTC#1

Image

Image
laomy
TTC Diva
TTC Diva
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:37 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Ready4Alittle1 » Fri Feb 07, 2014 1:55 pm

CD 21 progesterone 16.6
clomid 50mg cd5-9 w trigger on CD12
Me 38yo
DH 44yo
1DD almost 10yo
TTC for 1 year (male factor infertility)
1st, 2nd and 3rd unmedicated IUIs w donor sperm...BFNs all 3 times
Will begin 50mg Clomid days 5-9 with trigger...fingers crossed this works!
User avatar
Ready4Alittle1
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:58 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby FrannyN » Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:26 am

My unmedicated 21 cd progesterone level was 4.2

This is my first cycle of Clomid 50mg CD 3-7. I just got my first positive OPK today! I'm CD 12. I will update after I get my progesterone levels checked for this cycle!
Update: my day 21 progesterone levels came back at 22.4!! I was 6 DPO!
Last edited by FrannyN on Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
FrannyN
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Ready4Alittle1 » Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:34 pm

How much does progesterone level really matter in terms of getting your BFP? Today mine was 6.2 and last cycle (failed) and it was 16.6. Both cycles were medicated. Does it matter? Stressing out over here.
Me 38yo
DH 44yo
1DD almost 10yo
TTC for 1 year (male factor infertility)
1st, 2nd and 3rd unmedicated IUIs w donor sperm...BFNs all 3 times
Will begin 50mg Clomid days 5-9 with trigger...fingers crossed this works!
User avatar
Ready4Alittle1
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:58 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby FrannyN » Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:37 am

I don't think its linked with a BFP. I think It just suggests how good of an ovulation you had.
FrannyN
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby marymay » Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:10 am

my levels were 49 both times which my gyno said shes very surprised im not pregnant yet
NEVER GIVE UP HOPE.
March '14
Last month on clomid, then it's IVF.

HSG results; everything is normal.
marymay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:08 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Skippers86 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:26 am

My Day 21 progesterone was 26, on 100mg prometrium. BFP on 10 or 11 (not sure) DPO.
TTC #1 Since March 2013
Me 27, husband 28
Irregular cycles
Miscarriage #1 at 8 weeks August 2013 with D&C (blighted ovum)
Miscarriage #2 at 3 weeks October 2013 (after ruptured hemorrhagic cyst)

BFP 4/23/2014!! After first round of Clomid.
User avatar
Skippers86
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Central Florida

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby MrsKatBoyd » Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:14 am

2nd round of clomid days 3-7 at 50mg. CD21/5dpo progesterone level of 20.12.

Keeping our fingers crossed!
Me (31)
DH (34)
DD (14)
TTC # 2 for me and #1 for DH since 1/2010
DH diagnosed with a hydrocele- hydrocelectomy scheduled for 5/12
TTC naturally for another 6 months, if no BFP looking into our options
User avatar
MrsKatBoyd
Friend
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:00 am
Location: PA

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby hopefullymommy » Wed May 28, 2014 12:12 pm

CD 21 draw was yesterday (actually was cd 23 as 21 was holiday weekend) and progesterone was 6.0
Me: Ally (29) :hb: DH: Austin (27)

5 Angels:
:angel: 1/06 chemical
:angel: 6/18/07 Dillen @ 42 weeks
:angel: 9/07 chemical
:angel: 12/12 early miscarriage
:angel: 7/15 chemical

:bfp: at 10dpo on 8/30/15
:boy: Declan born May 7, 2016~ 9lb 9oz

Image
hopefullymommy
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Massillon, OH

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby sisrael » Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:19 am

Cd 23 bloodwork yesterday (cd 21 was a holiday weekend) showed progesterone of 19.8. I was also 6dpo. I'm on 50mg of clomid days 3-7. Does anyone know if this is good?
DS 1 - Jack - 3/5/2011
DS 2 - William - 3/5/2013 - Birthday Buddies!!!
Surprise BFP on Christmas Eve! Baby #3! It's a GIRL!!!

Officially a "TAC Sister" (Transabdominal Cerclage) since October 2013

Image
User avatar
sisrael
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Trying4#2 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:22 am

Clomid 50mg cd5-9. No progesterone. Cd23 which was 3 dpo, 99!!! :shock:

*update* BFN
Me~30 PCOS
DH~32 Count finally up to "normal" (63 mil)
TTC #3 (old username from TTC #2)
NTNP since May 2012
Actively TTC since December 2013
5 rounds of Clomid - all BFN
HSG: One tube clear, other was blocked, but now cleared!
On Levothyroxine and Metformin ER(500mg)
Third Femera cycle, 5mg, cd 4-8
9 dpo BFP!
Beta #1 @ 11 dpo= 24.1
Beta #2 @ 13 dpo= 97.3
Beta #3 @ 21 dpo= 2,444
Baby boy born 12/15

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
Trying4#2
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby Trying4#2 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:08 pm

Clomid 50mg cd5-9. No progesterone. Cd23 which was 4 dpo, 108!!

*update: BFN*
Last edited by Trying4#2 on Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:45 am, edited 2 times in total.
Me~30 PCOS
DH~32 Count finally up to "normal" (63 mil)
TTC #3 (old username from TTC #2)
NTNP since May 2012
Actively TTC since December 2013
5 rounds of Clomid - all BFN
HSG: One tube clear, other was blocked, but now cleared!
On Levothyroxine and Metformin ER(500mg)
Third Femera cycle, 5mg, cd 4-8
9 dpo BFP!
Beta #1 @ 11 dpo= 24.1
Beta #2 @ 13 dpo= 97.3
Beta #3 @ 21 dpo= 2,444
Baby boy born 12/15

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
Trying4#2
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby SEPT2014 » Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:56 pm

7dpo 55 nmol no meds no progesterone
7dpo 57 nmol no meds, on cyclogest 3dpo -10dpo :roll: cyclogest did not help much.

Didn't take cyclogest last cycle nor meds- 4dpo progesterone was 33nmol, probably went higher by 7dpo.
Last edited by SEPT2014 on Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Me: 38, DH: 42 - TTC No. 1 since Oct 2013
Image
My Ovulation Chart

Image

MC twin A 12.01.2014 @ 6w6d
Emergency Lap on 16.01.2014 @ 7w3d Twin B (ectopic) & ruptured right tube, left tube ok

May 2014 - CP/MC 5w+3, numerous chemicals since

Metformin (PCOS), bromocriptine(elevated prolactin)
April 2015 HSG - normal uterus and left tube fine
Nov 2015 - investigative hystero & D&C - normal
March 2016 - Start IVF+PGS - our last hope :omg: :love:
Day 9 : 11 measurable follies - egg retrieval March 2016 :omg:
8 eggs selected for fert by icsi - 8 x fert.
Day 5: 5 embryos for PGS biopsy & freeze.
PGS (ngs)results: 2 x normal & 3 x abnormal
FET June 2016 1 x PGS normal blast transferred :omg:
Trust your gut instincts.
Bfp July 2016 - please stay around little one :hb:
SEPT2014
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1536
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Progesterone levels -- Post yours here!

Postby jajumommy2000 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:14 pm

I started out at a level 4 progesterone before clomid. 1st cycle with 50mg only bumped it up to 6.6 so I was pretty bummed. This last cycle was 100mg clomid and it jumped to 13.4! I was so excited. However, it was on CD24 since CD23 was a Sunday. Does that mean it was higher? Doc wants at least a 15 before doing an IUI. I want higher than the minimum.
Shilo (39) DH (43) SDS (23) SDD (22) SDS (19) DS (18) SDD (17) DD (14) Angel 2009 5w6d
Low progesterone (4) no ovulation
Clomid 50mg August 2014 cycle progesterone 6.6 after
Clomid 100mg September cycle progesterone 13.4
Clomid 150mg October cycle progesterone 18.8!
Clomid 150mg November cycle Progesterone 21.6

First IUI 11/22/14-BFN Progesterone up to 21.6
2nd IUI 12/20/14-TBD Progesterone 22.1

Image

Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
jajumommy2000
Member
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Illinois

PreviousNext

Return to Clomid and Femara