Acupuncture

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Acupuncture

Postby babybean2 » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:29 pm

I went for the first time yesterday and I could hardly believe the experience! It was a TWO hour appointment - 10 minutes of that was consultation and the rest was spent being massaged and poked with the needles. I have never in all my life been massaged like this. And she was just the most amazing person ever. And the appointment is only $55!!

The even better thing about this is that we will be moving so close to her in the next few weeks - we will be within a 5 minute walk!!

Anyhow she gave me 6 days worth of some herbal concoction. I have just made the first batch and I am not going to lie I am AFRAID to drink it!!

It smells ok - looks SCARY and I am just not sure about how I am going to get it down.

Anyone else done these chinese herbal concoctions before? How did you get it down?
Me: Wendie just turned 42
DH: Just turned 41
DD: Hannah 3 12/02/08
TTC # 2 - JUST starting out 05/21/2012
<a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/3d2b4a">My Ovulation Chart</a> </a>

Image

Image

Image
User avatar
babybean2
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 12:00 am

Postby SBDJOURNEY » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:11 pm

I don't mind them too much. My Chinese doctor said you can boil a few dates with the herbs to sweeten it up if you can't tolerate it.
User avatar
SBDJOURNEY
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:00 am

Postby TTCnumber2at42 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 4:46 am

My Chinese herbs (CH) were horrible tasting and it looked nasty after boiling BUT it worked! I swear by my acupuncurist if only to help make my AF healthier and the way I look at it a healthier period HAS TO lead to a better chance of a BFP plus not more PMS!

I found I would boil my herbs store the leftover sludge in the fridge and drink it really cold first thing in the morning (before my taste buds woke up lol) this helped me.

I had to take my CH for 8 weeks, what about you?

I am so glad your experience was great ... mine was too!
Me 42 in September 2012 ~DH 35 in June 2012 ~DS 2 in July 2012
Angel #1 March 2008 6 weeks 6 days
Angel # 2 May 2011 6 weeks 2 days
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
TTCnumber2at42
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby tiffanynp » Wed Jul 25, 2012 9:28 am

I have never tried acupuncture but you ladies sure are making it sound wonderful!
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Postby shanessa91 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:10 am

I started going to an accupuncturist a few weeks ago. So far I have gone twice (pretty distant from me) at lunch time. I am not sure it will help but I am willing to try anything, within reason. I received the needles both times, with some massage but no herbs as yet.
User avatar
shanessa91
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NYC Metro (live in NJ)

Postby Fittblonde » Sat Jul 28, 2012 11:15 am

I am true believer acupunture works!!! I did not have to drink anything but my Acupuncturist did make me take a few pills. I did acupuncture for 6 solid months leading up to a failed IVF and continue after the failed IVF to prepare for egg donation. One of the side effect was I wound up pregnant naturally when my fertility doctor gave me a 5% chance of conceiving on my own and carrying a healthy baby :)
Theresa 44, DH: 37
TTC #1 since 2/14/10 - 4 MC
3/11 Au natural BFP 10 DPO! Beta 1237 16 dpo
5/09 9 wk baby passed - boy Trisomy 15
IVF #1: 11/2011 - 3 retrieved - none to transfer

March 2012 au natural BFP at 9dpo!!!
3/14 Beta 1: 70@12DPO
3/16 Beta 2: 217@14DPO
5/14 NT scan and Maternity 21 Plus BW - norma
Amino and Micro Array testing - ALL NORMAL!!!!l
Donor egg cycle canceled due to our miracle
Chloe Ann arrived November 20, 2012 Via induction
TTC Baby #2 Au Natural until November 2014 then we will move onto Donor Eggs
Image
User avatar
Fittblonde
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Los Angeles

is acupuncture messing me up or helping?

Postby praying4five » Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:21 pm

hi girls! I'm starting my 2nd cycle w/acupuncture and herbs, but I took pills until today - tried the tea today and literally gagged!! i am going back to pills but bummed because the teas can be specially blended by the Dr. for my personal cycle needs.

Question: did any of you experience a messed up cycle the first month of acupuncture? or any more pain?

First, my cycle seemed to be weird - redder (which is better) but for days 3 & 4 it was only half days? then it seemed to drag on for 6 days or so - though it was more old blood after CD5. I've never had this. THEN, I got AF 2 days early (today) and it came on heavy!! but now has slowed - none of this is normal for me.

Is the acupuncture messing me up or is this just an adjustment period? ( no pun intended!:D
Praying 4 Five-wondering if God has a 5th for us; have the perfect 2 boys and 2 girls, but we want to keep growing our family; I turned 40 in June. High FSH low ovarian reserv BUT excited that I just started acupuncture and start herbs next week; NEVER had trouble getting pregnant so this is all new to me; I saw RE last year and learned about FSH; ttc for 5 months then gave up:); never charted before either but starting this month; will use opk too. Image
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
praying4five
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:00 am

Postby shanessa91 » Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:42 am

My period length/content level was messed up the month (July) that I started accupuncture - one of the reasons I finally started going. In addition to the needle treatments, I took a fertility massage and started taking supplements - no herbs yet. This months period was much better, not longer but much more flow. So I would definitely say that it can mess with your cycle, however I can't 100% say it was the accupuncture treatments or the combination with the supplements. Not sure if that was helpful.
Me 43, DH 47 DS 6
MC – 4/06 (5wks, nat), 7/06 (blight ovum 6wks, d&c), 2/09 (molar 5wks, d&c), 4/10 (nat)
Fibroid surg. – 08/05, 09/06, 08/09
01/07 - BFP! - DS born 10/2007
HSG –12/10 convoluted tubes (adhesions?), left w/ slight hydro; HSG 01/13 -tubes open. Poss convolution/dilation on left
Took ttc break 2011 (new job/loss of father)!
IVF#1, 03/12 – 22 retrieved, 4 trans – BFP: Chem, beta = 4.3
IVF#2, 05/12 – 16 retrieved w/ Lupron, 5 trans – BFP: Chem, beta 6
FET 08/12 - 1 embryo - BFN
03/08/13 - 13DPO - BFP!!
03/13/13 Beta 170, Progesterone 13.51
03/18/13 Beta 1035, Progesterone 12.18

03/29/13 U/S - Saw and heard HB! 118bps
05/31/13 - DS loss at 15 weeks

"For nothing is impossible with God." (Luke 1:37)
User avatar
shanessa91
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NYC Metro (live in NJ)

Postby Second_Chance » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:52 am

I was wondering the same thing myself. I did my 1st acupuncture last month and I think it did mess up my cycle. Not saying it wont be a good thing overall down the road, but did notice a difference. I usually have 2-3 days of normal flow and then a 2 days of very light spotting. This last cycle was 1 day of heavy flow and then spotting for 5 more days, I also usaully have O symptoms and pos O test but have had nothing this month, So I was beginning to think I was having a anovulation cycle this month, I also just starting temping this month and fertility friend is saying I Oed on Friday from my temp readings. Even though I had no symptoms or +O test. I am new to all this charting, testing, documenting, so I cant say this is a normal pattern for me or not with the O, but I do know my period was different this past month. :shock: I will still keep doing the acupuncture if that is what I need to do to get my BFP. :D
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest


Return to TTC in our 40s

cron