42 and TTC #2 for a year

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

42 and TTC #2 for a year

Postby RiverBabee » Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:54 pm

Hi everybody,

I just wanted to come and say hi. I'm 42 and TTC#2 for a year. We were blessed with DD by accident, but #2 has been a different story.

2nd cycle on Clomid, U/S showed 3 good follies, but had a trigger shot that didn't work too well (5000iu) Got another trigger shot(10,000iu) 5 days later after 2nd U/S showed my follies still there. They also showed one collapsed, so I'm hoping that one sticks. I feel like this cycle is a bust.

If no BFP, next cycle moving on to IUI and injectables (I hope)

Good luck to all & I love all the BFP's posted in the 40+ forum
Last edited by RiverBabee on Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Me: 42
Hubby: 38
Daughter: 2
TTC #2 for 1 year
#1 Clomid 100mg+trigger w/2 follies=BFN
#2 Clomid 100mg+trigger w/3 follies = BFN
#3 Femara 5mg + 75iu Follistim +trigger=?
RiverBabee
Friend
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:00 am

Postby kierann » Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:31 pm

Hi, I am 41 and trying for #2. I had my first 19 months ago through IUI. Since then I have had 2 miscarriages. I tried clomid for my first IUI and had 3 mature follies but my lining was too thin. I ended up with a cyst after that so I had to wait one cycle. I think the clomid stirred up my egg pool because the next IUI I did after that I had more follicles on day three and went on to have successful IUI using femera and follistim. Since my last d&c my cycles have only been 2 days long. That last d&c was 6 months ago. Oh and my last 2 pregnancies were natural. Wishing you the best of luck and hope to see updates.
Me 41 DH 41 TTC #1 2/09 Elevated FSH and 5% Morphology 2/10 Clomid/IUI BFN 3/10 No Tx due to Cyst 4/10 Femera/Follistim/IUI BFP!!! Baby Girl Born Perfect 12/22/2010! Surprise BFP May 2011 Miscarriage July 2011 IUI with Femera and Follistim Oct 2011 BFN Surprise BFP Dec 2011 Beta #1 1330 Beta #2 3600 Due Date Aug17th 2011.
kierann
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:00 am

Postby RiverBabee » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:23 pm

Well AF showed yesterday, but it was really no big surprise to me. I just knew last cycle was a bust over bad timing & bad trigger shot.

Oh well..... We are changing over to Femara & Follistim this cycle, but still doing timed intercourse. My timing is not right this cycle to start IUI. I just need more follies to give this old body a better chance :)
RiverBabee
Friend
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:00 am

Postby Second_Chance » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:10 am

Welcome to you both. This is a great VERY knowledgable group of women. In the short time I have joined the group I have learned SO MUCH from them, that I can only hope will help me be better informed which would result in a BFP...

I am currently 6 DPO trying for #1. Fingers crossed this is my month. :D

Have either of you tried or researched the COQ10. I just started taking it about a month ago and have been reading so many good things about it. Suppose to improve egg quality.
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Postby kierann » Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:34 am

I have heard of it and started taking it. Within the group of girls I have been chatting with for years two took DHEA prior to IVF and both had succesful pregnancies. So honestly I think that is best but I cant bring myself to take it because of atuff I have read about it.
Me 41 DH 41 TTC #1 2/09 Elevated FSH and 5% Morphology 2/10 Clomid/IUI BFN 3/10 No Tx due to Cyst 4/10 Femera/Follistim/IUI BFP!!! Baby Girl Born Perfect 12/22/2010! Surprise BFP May 2011 Miscarriage July 2011 IUI with Femera and Follistim Oct 2011 BFN Surprise BFP Dec 2011 Beta #1 1330 Beta #2 3600 Due Date Aug17th 2011.
kierann
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:00 am

Postby RiverBabee » Sun Aug 19, 2012 4:33 pm

No I've never heard of COQ10, but I will check into it some more. The research sounds promising, but then again all fertility supplements sound promising.

My tests are all pretty good for my age & my doctor isn't too concerned right now. First 2 cycles with Clomid produced 3-4 follies. I was going to do a 3rd cycle with Clomid, but decided to change to Femara & add Follistim. Was planning on doing IUI this cycle, but will be flying out of town during ovulation... So it's timed intercourse this cycle with trigger.

I will keep you all posted
RiverBabee
Friend
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:00 am

Postby Second_Chance » Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:28 pm

Riverbabee, can I ask what tests you have gotten done by your Dr. I have my 1st appt on Sept 15 and I want to be able to ask about what tests I should have done and feel like I know she is being through (will also be asking for a semen analysis on the DH)

:D

H
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Postby Want2BAMommyAgain » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:56 pm

Hello Everyone,

I'm here to TTC #2. It's been quite a journey for my DH and I. We've been at this process since 2006 with 3 rounds of Clomid with BFN, they moved to Intramuscular Injections for 3 days followed by a trigger and then did 2 IUIs back to back and got a BFN. In 2007, DH and I got married and just had to stop with all the madness of timing our BDing. It was very very stressful and just stopped. Now in 2012, I want to try again. My DS is now a senior in h.s. and I want to give my DH a child of his own (DS was from a previous relationship).

I wish is all lots of BabyDust!
Me-42 DH-36 DS-16

Clomid (countless times): BFN
Follistim-one round with trigger followed by 2 back to back IUIs: BFN

Problem: Missing middle section of fallopian tube which lessens chance of getting pregnant.
Want2BAMommyAgain
Friend
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:00 am
Location: California

Postby RiverBabee » Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:09 pm

@Second_Chance, I'm not sure of the names of all the tests, but I know I did the CD3 u/s in addition to the usual blood tests, like checking FSH levels. We haven't had DH's semen analyzed as my doctor said it wasn't necessary since we already had conceived naturally. It's more of an issue with my egg quality.

This is my 3rd medicated cycle, as we tried for almost a year naturally. I should've gone to my doctor earlier, but I just didn't think there would be any issues because of my previous pregnancy.

I had my u/s yesterday on CD11 and had 1 big 25mm follicle and several 13mm & 14mm follicles. My doctor was happy, but all I could think about was a cyst. Anyways, we trigger yesterday right after the u/s, so we will be rockin' the bed all weekend long! :)

This was the largest follicle I've had on CD11, so I'm hoping that means it's a good one!

Good luck everyone!
Me: 42
Hubby: 38
Daughter: 2
TTC #2 for 1 year
#1 Clomid 100mg+trigger w/2 follies=BFN
#2 Clomid 100mg+trigger w/3 follies = BFN
#3 Femara 5mg + 75iu Follistim +trigger=?
RiverBabee
Friend
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:00 am

Postby Second_Chance » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:56 am

Thanks for the info Riverbabee and things are looking good for you this month......... Fingers crossed for you. Keep us posted.
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest


Return to TTC in our 40s