Cycling on..part 2

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby TTCnumber2at42 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 11:08 am

Apples, I know what you mean my O sxs and my PMS sxs flipped ... I get acne, Mittelschmerz pains, and other light cramping, boob/nip soreness and frisky when I'm going to O... when AF comes I get tired and bitchy. This is a total reversal of what I use to go through. Before I got no signs at O and all sxs during PMS.

All, I have always had issues with CM but it seems to be getting worse. I use Zestica when we BD near O and use a softcup with leftover preseed after but I really want to increase my EGCM ... I tried EPO and Robitussin but they really didn't help. Any other suggestions?
Me 42 in September 2012 ~DH 35 in June 2012 ~DS 2 in July 2012
Angel #1 March 2008 6 weeks 6 days
Angel # 2 May 2011 6 weeks 2 days
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
TTCnumber2at42
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby shanessa91 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:29 pm

Hello ladies:

TTC2 - I don't have any suggestions for increasing CM. The ones you mentioned are the ones I know about.

Apples - Love the name/handle BTW. :) Sounds like a less stessful plan. Go for it.

Mo2G - the first appearance of AF can be a real kick in the gut, especially when you are sure this is the one (as every ttc women always is, right?) Hang in there. You might not need to add more supplements. It takes 90 days for anything to affect the eggs so maybe just a question of staying the course?!? :?

AFM - temp continued its decline so I guess the end is near. So disappointing since I had such new and promising signs this cycle (sore breasts and vivid dreams, for example). No AF yet. I still have the sore boobies (the left one anyway) and when I took my temperature a second time (after peeing and waking up my 5 y/o) my temp was up. Moving around likely caused it however, it leaves room for doubt (a pinhold is all a ttc desperado needs for hope, right?). Time will tell. I am moving on as if the new cycle is beginning. I am checking in every other day or so because I am trying to ensure this process doesn't take over my life again.

Hope everyone else is doing well.
Me 43, DH 47 DS 6
MC – 4/06 (5wks, nat), 7/06 (blight ovum 6wks, d&c), 2/09 (molar 5wks, d&c), 4/10 (nat)
Fibroid surg. – 08/05, 09/06, 08/09
01/07 - BFP! - DS born 10/2007
HSG –12/10 convoluted tubes (adhesions?), left w/ slight hydro; HSG 01/13 -tubes open. Poss convolution/dilation on left
Took ttc break 2011 (new job/loss of father)!
IVF#1, 03/12 – 22 retrieved, 4 trans – BFP: Chem, beta = 4.3
IVF#2, 05/12 – 16 retrieved w/ Lupron, 5 trans – BFP: Chem, beta 6
FET 08/12 - 1 embryo - BFN
03/08/13 - 13DPO - BFP!!
03/13/13 Beta 170, Progesterone 13.51
03/18/13 Beta 1035, Progesterone 12.18

03/29/13 U/S - Saw and heard HB! 118bps
05/31/13 - DS loss at 15 weeks

"For nothing is impossible with God." (Luke 1:37)
User avatar
shanessa91
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NYC Metro (live in NJ)

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:18 pm

Hi All - sorry about AF showing up for those that got it the last couple days.

I'm still unsure about anything. Had a BFN this morning but it's only 9DPO so I'm not out yet.

Hope everyone else is well.
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby *Apples* » Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:50 am

Morning all!

Hoopla - good luck with :fertilization:

TTCnumber2at42 wrote:Apples, I know what you mean my O sxs and my PMS sxs flipped ... I get acne, Mittelschmerz pains, and other light cramping, boob/nip soreness and frisky when I'm going to O... when AF comes I get tired and bitchy. This is a total reversal of what I use to go through. Before I got no signs at O and all sxs during PMS.


Yup! What you have described is pretty much what happens to me too! As for your CM question, I don't know other than what you have described (lol I tend to swig the guaifenesin from the bottle every four hours or so, but the conceive plus/preseed works wonders for me too and the cycle I conceived I used preseed).

shanessa91 wrote:Apples - Love the name/handle BTW. :) Sounds like a less stessful plan. Go for it.


Lol when I was signing up for here, I was stressing myself out thinking of a handle and I was eating a couple of Apples at the time so I figured "what the heck" lol! Ugh I hate seeing a temp drop but as the old adage goes - "You are not out until AF shows!"

Jenni - you are still early so hang in there :D

Tiffany and everyone else - how are you all going?

I remember when I used to stalk this forum before there were some ladies called Earthweave and Janovich and Lucky Jules? Are they still around?

AFM, today I am apparently entering my fertile period. Got Mittlesmersch bad! Am going to get on that treadmill though because my weight stayed the same this week and I like making my ticker move in the right direction so I am off to pop in my earphones and pound the rubber! Catch you all later!
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby TTCnumber2at42 » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:26 am

Apples, good for you trying to lose weight ... I am too but I kind of stopped WW for a while and put on 3 lbs so I am going back to it soon just not sure if I will before or after Christmas.

BTW Apples, Earthweave decided to stop TTC because it was too much an emotional rollercoaster and weighing too much on her (an respectively her family). I'm not sure where Janovich went but I miss her terribly. Lucky Jules is around still and in fine forum but under a new handle (I'll PM you her new name).

Jenni, your still in the game girl, at 9DPO you still have plenty of time for the BFP

Shan, I wish I had your tenacity but everytime I say "no, I will not make TTC consume me", I inevitably need to come to this forum to see how everyone is and talk to others about where I am in the cycle. This is my only place to talk freely about it amongst other women who understand. It's become more of a social thing as well as a need to share.

Tiff, ER, LuvsDogs and Hoopla where are you(s) in your cycle?

ASM - CD15 so should O today ... all signs goods but I woke today and my temp jumped 0.4 degrees C ... WTH! I have not had a +OPK but the line is getting darker. I am hoping for a +OPK tonight and this morning's temp is a fluke. Uggg I just wish my body would co-operate with me! I also contacted my Fertility Naturopath for a follow up who is now back from a 2 month maternity leave. As always I'll keep you posted on my progress whether you want me to or not lol :o :roll:
Me 42 in September 2012 ~DH 35 in June 2012 ~DS 2 in July 2012
Angel #1 March 2008 6 weeks 6 days
Angel # 2 May 2011 6 weeks 2 days
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
TTCnumber2at42
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby momof2girls1017 » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:44 am

hi ladies!

Thanks for the support!

I am currently taking Royal Jelly (organic form) , Folic Acid, Folgard (prescribed by RE) Vitamin D 2000 (all since 9/2012)
i am now going to add Baby Aspirin, and COQ10 and vitamin C

Me 39
DH 41
DD 7 (emergency Csection)
DD 5 (c section)
TTC since 9/2011
Miscarried 6/2011 (no HB) DNC
saw RE 4/12 HSG tubes all clear
Miscarried 7/2012 (genetic abnormality) DNC
***any other supplements you all think i should take?** ** is it the c sections? scar tissue ? what is it? AGE??? ugh
momof2girls1017
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 11:25 am

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby Second_Chance » Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:23 pm

Holy Moly..... gone just a couple of days and so much going on....... I cant keep up... :omg: Its been a busy week for me with work and just finishing AF. Do any of you feel like this, during your AF time its one of the only times of the month I am not CONSUMED by TTC baby thoughts... Maybe its the mental break I need for a few days...

Welcome to all the new ladies. I sure love the additional prospectives and thoughts from everyone.

No updates for me, just at CD7 today and resting up for the BD marathon..... :D

DH went for his seman analysis on Tuesday AM, should know the results today. Fingers crossed all is good with that..... I will keep you all posted.

happy Friday everyone and have a great weekend.
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby Hoopla » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:48 am

Hi Everyone

Sorry I've been missing for a few days -my DH and my DS have been sick..... My little guy started daycare 2 months ago and has been really making his way through a bunch of colds/ear infection, etc......

Tiffany, My post-d&c bleeding lasted 7 days (always bright red). 7 days after it stopped, I got a lot of CM for a few days. 14 days later a heavy and long AF returned. How are things going for you? This is such a crazy roller coaster of emotions. I hope you are doing well!

Sorry for anyone who had a disappointing arrival of AF. I always try to think of it as a new beginning -but it isn't always easy! Still hoping we will see a BFP from someone soon!!

AFM -CD16 and 1DPO(I think). I have definitely been taking the more laid back approach this cycle. I have always been a rigid temp taker, but didn't take out the thermometer this time -what a nice break from it!! However, I am pretty sure I ovulated yesterday based on my Wednesday night positive OPK. Didn't have as much CM as last cycle, but we used pre-seed. Only got in a couple of BD's during my peak window -ovulation kind of snuck up on me and I think we started too late... We'll see.....

TTC#2-how are things going for you? I think we are close on cycle day.... Fingers crossed for you!

I've been wondering where Janovich is too. Hope she is doing well!

Best,
M
Me:42
DH: 43
Currently TTC #2
Darling Son born June 17, 2011
Stopped BF #1 in May 2012
Cycle 2: Chemical Pregnancy
Cycle 9: BFP ended in blighted ovum and D and C
Trying again....
Cycle 1 again. =BFP!!
User avatar
Hoopla
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: California

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby brasil12 » Sat Dec 01, 2012 11:40 am

Can I join this group? I have a joined a group a few months ago but I have been out since September so not sure if this was the one or not.
User avatar
brasil12
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Chicago (Glendale Hts, IL)

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Sun Dec 02, 2012 12:43 pm

Temp rise today after a dip yesterday. What do you all think?

On the road today. In FL for the week so will only be checking in to see what's up in the evenings. :)
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby TTCnumber2at42 » Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:02 pm

Welcome Brasil, all are more than welcome. How long have you been TTC? Any little ones at home already? This is a great place to gather info, share, laugh, cry, complain or just obsess like the rest of us :o

Jenni, have a great vacation!

Hoopla, I am 3DPO or CD17, I am really upset though because I did not get a +OPK or a big temp shift to say I definitely O'd, so I will have something new to obsess about this cycle. DH and I BD'd CD12, CD13, CD15 so I hope whenever I did O that we caught the golden egg. Although we BD'd only 3 times each one was huge, DH must have been saving up for this cycle lol. Strange, I had a new Sxs this month while I think I was Oing cause my nips were so sensitive it hurt when someone looked in their general direction!

How's everyone else doing?
Me 42 in September 2012 ~DH 35 in June 2012 ~DS 2 in July 2012
Angel #1 March 2008 6 weeks 6 days
Angel # 2 May 2011 6 weeks 2 days
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
TTCnumber2at42
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby brasil12 » Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:28 pm

I have been ttc since 33 and I will be 41 in April. I have endometriosis and no kids at all. Not even miscarriages. I am doing my second ivf this month so I am hoping it works. It has been a very long journy for me. Do you have kids?
Me Anna-40 BF John- 43
Trying for 7 years with endometriosis with no luck. No kids. About 10 surgeries, 3 IUI, 6 cycles of clomid and 3 injectables.

Polyctmony - June 2012
IVF #1 - July 2012 - three egss, two retrieved 7/13 but did not fertilize. failed.
IVF #2 - November/December 2012- Retrieval Dec 6 , Transfer Dec 9 failed
Ivf #3 - March 2013- failed
IVF #4 - May 2013 - 2 four cell embryos transferred - bfp 5/24/2013
IVF #3 - 3 day transfer on 3/5/13. Embryos are all grade A but 4,5 and 6 cells.

Image

Image
User avatar
brasil12
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Chicago (Glendale Hts, IL)

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby Hoopla » Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:11 pm

Welcome Brasil! I am so sorry you have had such a rough time of it. This is a great group for support. When is your IVF? Best wishes on this cycle!

TTC#2 I've also had an unusual O and not quite sure I did O. I had a lot less CM than usual and am not temping, so I don't really know what has happened. Keeping my fingers crossed that all went went for the both of us! We only got in 2x during my fertile window. I just keep telling myself that it only takes once! I am now 2DPO -1 day behind you. I will definitely try to keep my mind on other things for the next week! Hoping for the best!

Hello to everyone else!

M
Me:42
DH: 43
Currently TTC #2
Darling Son born June 17, 2011
Stopped BF #1 in May 2012
Cycle 2: Chemical Pregnancy
Cycle 9: BFP ended in blighted ovum and D and C
Trying again....
Cycle 1 again. =BFP!!
User avatar
Hoopla
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: California

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby shanessa91 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:19 pm

Hello ladies.

Hoopla - it only took once for me to get pregnant with my DS so you are right. :shock:

TTC2 - you had me cracking up about DH. Whoa buddy! :rofl:

Brasil - Welcome!!! You have had quite a roller coaster ride. You are at the right amusement park. The ladies here definitely know about the ups and downs of ttc. :roll:

Jenni - looks good. How long is your LP usually? That would be the telling thing. If you get a spike around the time your LP usually ends great sign ... at least it has been for me. :)

Tiff - How are you doing, hun?

Hi Janovich if you are lurking from the farm. :)

EOE - Hello and good luck to you whereever you are in your cycle.

AFM - enjoying (said tongue in cheek) CD4. Going for a new HSG exam right smack in the middle of my fertile period. No BDing two days before, not sure if I can after either. So I guess I might be out this month. :(

Catch you lovely ladies later.
Me 43, DH 47 DS 6
MC – 4/06 (5wks, nat), 7/06 (blight ovum 6wks, d&c), 2/09 (molar 5wks, d&c), 4/10 (nat)
Fibroid surg. – 08/05, 09/06, 08/09
01/07 - BFP! - DS born 10/2007
HSG –12/10 convoluted tubes (adhesions?), left w/ slight hydro; HSG 01/13 -tubes open. Poss convolution/dilation on left
Took ttc break 2011 (new job/loss of father)!
IVF#1, 03/12 – 22 retrieved, 4 trans – BFP: Chem, beta = 4.3
IVF#2, 05/12 – 16 retrieved w/ Lupron, 5 trans – BFP: Chem, beta 6
FET 08/12 - 1 embryo - BFN
03/08/13 - 13DPO - BFP!!
03/13/13 Beta 170, Progesterone 13.51
03/18/13 Beta 1035, Progesterone 12.18

03/29/13 U/S - Saw and heard HB! 118bps
05/31/13 - DS loss at 15 weeks

"For nothing is impossible with God." (Luke 1:37)
User avatar
shanessa91
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NYC Metro (live in NJ)

Re: Cycling on..part 2

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:38 pm

Shanessa - I am not sure of my LP. This is my first cycle charting.

:)
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

PreviousNext

Return to TTC in our 40s