Dr is referring me to RE..

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby 10thtimearound » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:44 am

Today went as expected to make a long story I will seeing anRE I have seen in the past for my HSG and IUI ect. She not wasting any time!
Birth/Grief Support Doula, Busy Mom to 9 ttcing #10

5 girls ,4 boys. 22,20,18,( 5 years unexplained infertility) 11,10,8,7,5,2

Nine 1st trimester losses, Two 2nd trimester losses at 17 wks(Pathology came back normal both times) :(
ImageImageImage
My Ovulation Chart
10thtimearound
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:36 am

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:27 pm

Good luck! When is appt?
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby TTCnumber2at42 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:54 am

Good luck ... don't be nervous be hopeful. If you have questions about RE just ask, there is enough of us on this forum who have been through it. I myself have had over 10 IUIs resulting in in my DS and 1 MC in 18 months
Me 42 in September 2012 ~DH 35 in June 2012 ~DS 2 in July 2012
Angel #1 March 2008 6 weeks 6 days
Angel # 2 May 2011 6 weeks 2 days
My Ovulation Chart
User avatar
TTCnumber2at42
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby 10thtimearound » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:48 am

Thanks ladies! They have to phone me about the appointment. My DR said dec or early Jan Last time I seen this RE she did IUI/clomid right away then it did not work so she wanted to do the HSG before injects we BOTH expected HSG to come back fine since I had 8 kids and another 8 or 9 medically confirmed PG's including 2 losses at 17 weeks about 18 months or so apart with live birth in between. After seeing HSG we opted out the injects and just tried on our own. I still have to do my thyroid levels and a full diabetes screening as I was injecting insulin for GD last baby. So all that said I am not sure what RE is going to do..I know clomid and IUI for sure if that does not work ....??????
Birth/Grief Support Doula, Busy Mom to 9 ttcing #10

5 girls ,4 boys. 22,20,18,( 5 years unexplained infertility) 11,10,8,7,5,2

Nine 1st trimester losses, Two 2nd trimester losses at 17 wks(Pathology came back normal both times) :(
ImageImageImage
My Ovulation Chart
10thtimearound
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:36 am

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:46 pm

10thtimearound wrote:Thanks ladies! They have to phone me about the appointment. My DR said dec or early Jan Last time I seen this RE she did IUI/clomid right away then it did not work so she wanted to do the HSG before injects we BOTH expected HSG to come back fine since I had 8 kids and another 8 or 9 medically confirmed PG's including 2 losses at 17 weeks about 18 months or so apart with live birth in between. After seeing HSG we opted out the injects and just tried on our own. I still have to do my thyroid levels and a full diabetes screening as I was injecting insulin for GD last baby. So all that said I am not sure what RE is going to do..I know clomid and IUI for sure if that does not work ....??????


Clomid over 40? I've read that it makes the lining too thin... but I think there are other alternatives...

Thyroid is soo important. Most people don't even realize they have a problem in that area. I had such severe symptoms that I thought I was peri-menopausal. Turned out to be my thyroid was crashing and burning in spectacular fashion!! If you are hypothyroid, give yourself a good 90 days once on meds to really see any results. :) :)
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby gillybobs » Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:34 pm

I have been told I could go on clomid if all test results are ok, I'm 41, she never mentioned age thing, or thinner lining..
ARe you talking about underactive thyroid? I got that, had no idea I even had it til I had a blood test 6month ago, don't effect me in the slightest, feel stupid taking thyroxine when feel like theres nothing to take it for.
gillybobs
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:00 am
Location: widnes cheshire England

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:48 pm

Yeah, I was talking about under active aka hypothyroid, since 10thTime is getting tested for it. All of you who are considering Clomid should probably do your own research and ask your doc about it. I've read in a bunch of places that for over 40 it can cause a thin uterine lining which results in the pregnancy m/c'ing or no implantation taking place. I think somewhere I read that docs go to Femara for over 40. I think I need to go dig up the links and post them. :)

Hypothyroid is at epidemic proportions now. There are controversial opinions and studies on the matter that question if auto immune conditions cause thyroid problems OR if thyroid problems cause auto immune problems. There's also the issue of the thyroid regulating our metabolism and hormone balance. If your hormones are out of whack you won't get pregnant. I can tell you that the first couple months before I was diagnosed I was convinced I was peri menopausal at 41. It took nearly a year of the meds to correct the imbalance in my body and my cycles had shortened to 21-22 days. Now that my meds are adjusted I'm back to a 26-27 day cycle. That's a huge difference AND I feel so much better and have the energy I did when I was in my late 20's. The thing about it Gilly is if you ARE low and your thyroid is starting NOT to work properly it will continue to get worse til it dies completely in which case you would feel the difference if you weren't on the meds. I'll tell you that I never want to feel that way again (mood swings were a million times worse than PMS) and I take my meds every day without fail. I'm too afraid I'll go back to that place physically and mentally/emotionally where I could'nt do anything b/c of the fatigue and exhaustion, and the chemical depression as a result.

You may feel like it isn't worth it but I would encourage you to never miss, and just get tested at your annual to see if your dose needs to be adjusted. In some cases, thyroid goes away b/c it wasn't dying - it was just being affected by another illness. But that's pretty rare.
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby Second_Chance » Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:32 am

Totally agree on the thyroid thing. Its not something to dismiss or mess with. And it for sure causes fertility issues. You may have seen my post from a couple of weeks ago on the pre natal vits and I talked about the thyroid..... I didnt realize until recently just how bad I was feeling until they adjusted my synthroid and now I am coming back to normal. TERRIBLE slow, exausted, lathargic feeling. NEVER WANT TO GO BACK THERE AGAIN. and I am a long time 20 yr synthroid taker and should have caught it and known better....
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Re: Dr is referring me to RE..

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:45 am

Second - thyroid issues and their symptoms can just be so subtle. It's amazing how we don't realize what's going on sometimes. I think it sneaks up on us especially if we're pretty busy or it just causes fuzzy brain so it takes us longer to realize what's going on. :)
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to TTC in our 40s