update

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

update

Postby munchkin23 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 1:33 am

Hi Ladies, well thats it for me ,as sadly started bleeding yesterday :( so gutted and heartbroken ,took a frer yesterday still had a line ,then bled slighty after , and strange thing also is no clots ,as like last 2 misscarries strange ,and my boobs still bit sore ,think i might have to go to GP as bit worried ,does anyone know if an etopic pregnancy can do this,or whats it like as getting worried as no clots coming away ,any info would be great ,and thank u all ladies for there support xx
munchkin23
Friend
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:00 am

Re: update

Postby gillybobs » Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:29 am

I had an ectopic, had severe stabbing pains in lower abdomen, and shoulder pain ...(internal bleeding) being distraught at the time I wanted them to remove baby and tube, to make sure, now a tube down and trouble conceiving .. big mistake
May be one of them chemical pregnancies, not really sure what it is but think you get a BFP but doesn't implant ... !? Google it munchkin x
gillybobs
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:00 am
Location: widnes cheshire England

Re: update

Postby sewnostalgic » Wed Nov 28, 2012 7:24 am

Hi Munchkin
so so sorry. I am also going through a chemical/MC as well. I don't even bother testing anymore and didn't even know I was pregnant but after my period was 3 days late I thought maybe I ovulated later and took a test and it was positive but the line was very light. Got an hcg count and it was 18 progesterone at a 2. This is my third chemical within a year. It sucks so bad and I am 44 now so I am going to look into donor frozen eggs or donor embryos as this is less expensive. But I will keep trying naturally as well figure you just never know. I have not started bleeding yet but I am going to have them retest my progesterone on day 7 again just to see if that might be an issue. Ugh so sorry and if you need a mc buddy I am here. I have been off for a while as it became too obsessive for me and I wanted to keep trying but be a bit more relaxed about it. I always worry about ectopic as well but I think as long as you don't have shooting pains and the shoulder pain you should be good but I am being monitored by my obgyn. Take care
Me 45
DH 41
DD 5.5
Angel DS Passed away at 1 year old from lung complications

July 2011 blighted ovum 9 weeks D and C
December 2011 Chemical at 4 weeks 5 days natural miscarriage
March 2012 Chemical
November 2012 Chemical
August 2013 Suprise BFP after practically giving up
13dpo beta 303
17dpo beta 1080
21dpo beta 7000+
6 week 1 day ultrasound HB 129!!!!!
8 week HB 164
9 week HB 173
Taking it one day at a time.......
:bfp:August 16, 2013
Image

TTC#3
Hope its not too late
sewnostalgic
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:00 am

Re: update

Postby tiffanynp » Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:09 pm

Munchkin, I am SO SO SORRY:(. I was hopeful for you this is the one. I have heard of women bleeding with succesful pregnancies, but it also probably depends on line getting darker. If line is lighter then hcg is dropping and impending mc or chemical. How many dpo are you? Do you know? With my chemical I just had heavier then normal period. With mc at 9w had definite clots. It may just depend on how far along you are. Heartbreaking :(. KUP. HUGS dear!
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: update

Postby gillybobs » Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:45 pm

When I had the ectopic the line was really really faint, but when I seen the midwife for the early pregnancy scan she said the figures of the hcg should of doubled daily, but mine was doubled again, figures where sky high. Asked what it meant she said well your most definitely pregnant. Maybe the sky high figures is a sign of ectopic, il be monitored more closely if i get pregnant again.
gillybobs
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:00 am
Location: widnes cheshire England

Re: update

Postby momof2girls1017 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:53 pm

so so sorry munchkin ....but still you may be preg, theres sometimes bleeding and the pregnancy is fine.
momof2girls1017
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 11:25 am

Re: update

Postby Second_Chance » Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:46 am

munchkin.... I am so very sorry you are experiencing this right now. dont give up hope just yet. :hugs:
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest


Return to TTC in our 40s