Cycling on part three

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby Second_Chance » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:42 am

Hi everyone

Well..... Cramps yesterday and some brown spotting yesterday made me suspect I was out this month. Then this morning temps down so I expect to start today. BUMMER...... Not my month... but as I said a couple of weeks ago my cycles are getting stronger and better. I am a bit sad but not to bad.....I know it will happen, I will have a conversation with my Dr to see what she suggests as next step. Was so wanting to be able to tell the family the good news.

I am on my phone so its hard to see where everyone is at and how your doing to be able to comment. I head home in the morning and it will be a crazy couple of days trying to get ready for Christmas. I probably won't be back on until after Christmas. So let me say to all of you that Celebrate. Merry Christmas to you and your family.
I will check back in on Wednesday.

H
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby shanessa91 » Fri Dec 21, 2012 6:18 am

Just stopping in quickly....

Second - No. Darn it! So sorry. :hugs: I agree though, the silver lining is that your cycle does look much better this month.

Apples - Yay for getting somewhat past the Clomid impact. I am sure you would much rather feel like yourself around the holidays.

AFM - 10dpo - temp is still up but has plateued again. :? Breasts are lightly sore, which really isn't a prego sign for me. I had no soreness with DS. *TMI alert* Constipation is usually my go to prego symptom and no sign of that (fortunately/unfortunately?). Peed so much yesterday that I thought I could have formed a small river. :) Still drowsy but not as much as earlier, crampy with little pinchy pains on the right side. All possible AF signs (except maybe the peeing). Sigh. Having said all that, I am hopeful, but don't think I will get my BFP this month. I pray on it everyday and remind myself that I didn't feel pregnant with DS either and was surprised by the +hpt. Maybe I am in for another surprise??!?!?!? :shock:

Quick question - anyone ever experience brief burning sensation in the lower abdomen/upper pelvic area before? Had it last night for about 3 minutes.
Me 43, DH 47 DS 6
MC – 4/06 (5wks, nat), 7/06 (blight ovum 6wks, d&c), 2/09 (molar 5wks, d&c), 4/10 (nat)
Fibroid surg. – 08/05, 09/06, 08/09
01/07 - BFP! - DS born 10/2007
HSG –12/10 convoluted tubes (adhesions?), left w/ slight hydro; HSG 01/13 -tubes open. Poss convolution/dilation on left
Took ttc break 2011 (new job/loss of father)!
IVF#1, 03/12 – 22 retrieved, 4 trans – BFP: Chem, beta = 4.3
IVF#2, 05/12 – 16 retrieved w/ Lupron, 5 trans – BFP: Chem, beta 6
FET 08/12 - 1 embryo - BFN
03/08/13 - 13DPO - BFP!!
03/13/13 Beta 170, Progesterone 13.51
03/18/13 Beta 1035, Progesterone 12.18

03/29/13 U/S - Saw and heard HB! 118bps
05/31/13 - DS loss at 15 weeks

"For nothing is impossible with God." (Luke 1:37)
User avatar
shanessa91
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NYC Metro (live in NJ)

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby *Apples* » Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:07 am

TTC42 - saw your chart. Sorry.

Second C - read your post. Sorry.

Shanessa - all sounds good. FX.

EOE - hello and speak to you all after Christmas!
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby Second_Chance » Sun Dec 23, 2012 5:17 am

I'm out. On CD2. Ugh......

Hope everyone is good. I will check back in Wednesday.

Merry Christmas everyone

H.
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby tiffanynp » Mon Dec 24, 2012 10:31 am

Quick post here ladies....
Sorry about MIA status..my ENTIRE household got the stomach virus for three days..AWFUL!!!

Anyway, I did get AF :)!!!!YAY!!! Doing Clomid 100mg this cycle. Yes, Apples it can give me a headache too and make me Mean..ugh :(.

Want to wish you ladies a Merry Christmas and ALL of us a bfp in 2013!!!

Catch after Christmas...love to all of you!
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby *Apples* » Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:57 am

Good morning everyone and hope you had a good Christmas! Mine was!

Everyone else here in the UK is on a national holiday (Boxing Day) but shmucko here has to work. :doh:

Catch you all later!
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby tiffanynp » Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:21 am

I am working too Apples..if it makes you feel better :).
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby tiffanynp » Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:26 am

Hey Apples, are you only doing Clomid? Are you having an u/s or any other monitoring while you are on it???
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby *Apples* » Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:37 pm

Hey Tiffany.

Just doing the clomid unmonitored for now on my own. The specialist said that some months I ovulate and some months I don't so he put me on 100mg to see if I would ovulate a few months ago. I did ovulate and has cd21 bloods drawn and progesterone was 100 nmol which he said was very good. So yeah just taking the clomid but without any triggers or anything for now as per his advice. Fx that this cycle is the one!
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby tiffanynp » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:35 am

Apples, doing the same here this cycle. Fx for both of us:)!!!
Me, Tiffany: 40. DH: 43. DD: 17mo's.
TTC#2 since June 2012.
Cycle #1: Chemical bfp June 2012 :(.
Cycle #4: Clomid 100mg cd3-7 Angel baby @ 9w1d on Nov 18, 2012 :(.
Cycle#5: Clomid 100mg cd3-7; BFN.
Cycle#6: Femara 5mg cd3-7; Angel baby#2 @ 5w4d on March 3, 2013 :(.
DIAGNOSED with MTHFR by RE on 4/8/13 as possible cause of mc...FX next preg is take home baby!!!
Cycle#7: Femara 5mg cd3-7, Ovaboost, Aspirin, and Foligard; BFP!!!!!!! :)
Image
Image
DD conceived on first cycle of Clomid 100mg after 3cycles BFN on Clomid 50mg.
Image
tiffanynp
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 2123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby JenniHavingFaith » Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:16 pm

Hi all
Merry christmas. Hope u all are well

My temp spiked today. I'm cautiously hopeful and waiting to test til jan 1
me 43 ~~ dh 44 ~~ Low AMH - .3 ~~ Normal FSH
DSS 6 y.o. ~~ Fur Babies: Fergus my 12 y.o. Westie, Bailey DH 7 y.o. Lab/Beagle
TTC since Oct 2012
1/20/2013 9dpo First HPT
1/29/2013 Beta Test - great range!
2/5/2013 5 weeks HB 100bpm
2/25/2013 8 weeks HB 174bpm
3/28/2013 12 weeks 2 days, HP 115, clear Nuchal Translucency and all genetic test negative.

Image

Image
JenniHavingFaith
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:02 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby *Apples* » Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:47 pm

Eeeek! Yes look at that beautiful temp spike. If I ever got one if those on my chart at your stage I would get so excited! Kup!

Tiffany - what dose are you on?
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby Hoopla » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:46 pm

Hello Ladies,

So sorry to have gone missing! We got hit with a nasty stomach virus (Tiffany, I definitely know your pain in trying to take care of a little one while being sick!) and then were out of town for a week without a computer.

I won't even attempt to get caught up with each of you, but I am sorry for the cycles that started again and hopeful for Jenni's temperature spike. Apples and Tiffany -I do hope that the clomid works for you both this cycle!!

AFM, we had our first ultrasound this morning and things looked really good. I am cautiously optimistic. At 5w6d the little one measured right on with my dates and we actually saw the heartbeat! I won't breathe easily for a couple more months -until after the CVS or amnio..... Just wanted to let you all know that there is hope in our 40's and post-miscarriage.

Best wishes to all of you!! I hope you are all enjoying the holidays.
M
Me:42
DH: 43
Currently TTC #2
Darling Son born June 17, 2011
Stopped BF #1 in May 2012
Cycle 2: Chemical Pregnancy
Cycle 9: BFP ended in blighted ovum and D and C
Trying again....
Cycle 1 again. =BFP!!
User avatar
Hoopla
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: California

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby *Apples* » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:34 am

Hoopla! How awesome! You saw the heartbeat! :D

Sorry to hear that you were sick.

Ladies laptop has a virus so have to do all of my checking in on the phone so sorry if posts are brief!
*Apples*
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Cycling on part three

Postby Second_Chance » Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:42 am

Hi everyone

Hope you all had a great Christmas, I sure did. Hubby got me a IPAD and a wireless printer.... LOVIN IT...

Not much going on with me, just waiting for O........sigh..... again...... sign.... UGH... will this ever happen for me........... :(

I really thought last month was a perfect cycle. Sure hoping that this month repeats and its the magic month. I am torn on if I should BD every other day or every day. With DH having 26% motility, it makes sense it should be every other day, but since his count was 300 million and normal is 50 million I cant help to think with those numbers it helps off set the low motility. We will be repeating the seman analysis end of Jan. DH starting doing testosertone applications so I will be anxious to see if that helps..

Hoopla- I think this is it for you. So excited you saw the HB... Hugs and continued happy thoughts to you.

Apples- sorry about the PC virus.. what a pain. watch it close, and watch all your accts and banking etc. for your personal senstitve info being compromised. Not fun. been there before.... Does clomid have side effects?

Jenni- Fingers crossed for you, are you having any symptoms???

Tiffany- I have a feeling you will be getting your BFP soon. Looks like you are back on track now.... I know that is a HUGE relief for you. Question for you about the clomid, should that be something I speak with my Dr. about? what is its main purpose for?? If I have normal cycles, and know that I O would I benefit from that??

Shanessa- how are things going??? did you test???

Hi to everyone else....
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

PreviousNext

Return to TTC in our 40s

cron