First IUI on Valentine’s

TTC in our fabulous forties!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:37 pm

It’s a godsend to find such a great community sharing stories about their journey toward the same goal. Especially during my first 2ww, I feel so lucky to have learned a lot about symptoms so I wouldn’t freak out each day. Instead, I know what to look out for and I’m taking each symptom as they happen in stride…

Fatigue? Check. Nausea? Check. Cravings? Check. Cold symptoms, vivid dreams, sore boobs? Check, check and check. Growing a beard? :shock: Hmm… okay that one threw me for a loop. :D Well, no matter… as long as my poppy seed sticks.

A few details about me: After divorcing a couple years ago and later ending a serious LDR recently, I decided to start a family on my own at 41 years young. RE liked the look of my follies (12 still) and all my tests (AMH, FSH, estradiol) indicated that my body was younger than my birth certificate stated, but still time was ticking. So RE and I monitored my ovulation cycle the first month, and on the second month began 125mm Follistim Day 3-10 (2 follies on my left at 20 and 21mm, yay!), hCG Day 11, IUI with donor sperm on Valentine’s Day (woohoo! I got me some high tech action!) and then the seemingly infinite 2ww began.

I’ve kept busy with work, yoga and hiking (training for a 4-day trek up to Machu Picchu in a couple months). For now, I am going to not give into the temptation of taking an hpt the next few days. Instead, will be patiently waiting until Thursday to take a scheduled blood test and hope to take this result in stride too (but I will probably freak out). :D
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby tammylynn1230 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:43 pm

Awww, good for you!! I hope the first try is successful! I am 40 y/o and trying to go at it the old fashioned way, in my second month of TTC, my hormones were great too! I love how you call it your poppy seed, I think Poppy should be a contender for a girls name, LOL!
Can't wait to hear about your betas!
Me 42 :love: DH 42 (no kids of own)
DS 25
DD 22
DS 21

TTC since Jan 2013 /TR 12/2012
03/11/13 pregnancy lost @ 5 weeks :angel:

Sept 2014 IVF with frozen donor eggs!
Sept 26: BFN

Jan 12, 2015 IVF with Frozen Donor eggs!
Jan 22 BFP....Jan 30 pregnancy lost @ 5 weeks :angel:

March 23: FET!! Please Lord grant me this miracle...
We transferred two 5 day BB hatching embies!
March 28, 2015 BFP! Thank you Lord!
Due Date: Dec 08, 2015

It's a GIRL!
Image
User avatar
tammylynn1230
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:51 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:08 pm

Hehe... Tammylynn, the old fashioned way sure sounds like a lot more fun! :wink:

I was reading somewhere about the week by week size and at week 4, the embryo is the size of a poppyseed...and a couple weeks later, sweet pea which brings a smile to my face!

Looks like we are on the same dpo. Please let me know how your betas are as well! :babydustb:
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby Luvsdogs » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:58 pm

Just wanted to say good luck to both of you!
Me 41
DH 40
DD Dec 2010
Baby Gavin went to heaven 21.6 weeks Trisomy 18
CP's Feb 2013, May 2013, Aug, 2013
Femara, Ovidrel, and timed bd cycles-
Oct= bfn follie sizes 18, 15, 3@14
Nov= 3 nice follies at 20, 22, 22 (also a 15 and 14) BFN :(
End Nov= follie sizes 20, 18, 16, 14.
BFP Dec 1 !!!!
Luvsdogs
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:11 am

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby 10thtimearound » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:48 pm

Good luck!!
Birth/Grief Support Doula, Busy Mom to 9 ttcing #10

5 girls ,4 boys. 22,20,18,( 5 years unexplained infertility) 11,10,8,7,5,2

Nine 1st trimester losses, Two 2nd trimester losses at 17 wks(Pathology came back normal both times) :(
ImageImageImage
My Ovulation Chart
10thtimearound
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:36 am

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:44 pm

Thank you luvsdogs and 10thtimearound!

Testing tomorrow and have decided that if the news is not positive, I'm having sushi! I have been denying myself one of my favorite foods since ttc. :)
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:05 pm

BFN for me. HCG level way too low, so I'm going out for sushi tonight!
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby 10thtimearound » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:00 pm

((Hugs)) I am sorry. Are you doing IUI again?
Birth/Grief Support Doula, Busy Mom to 9 ttcing #10

5 girls ,4 boys. 22,20,18,( 5 years unexplained infertility) 11,10,8,7,5,2

Nine 1st trimester losses, Two 2nd trimester losses at 17 wks(Pathology came back normal both times) :(
ImageImageImage
My Ovulation Chart
10thtimearound
TTC Queen
TTC Queen
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:36 am

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:39 pm

Thank you 10thtimearound. I'm thinking about it. My only hesitation is if I am lucky to conceive then I will be hiking Machu Picchu dealing with morning sickness, fatigue, etc. as well as altitude sickness.

Might just go for it too! But will decide in the next day or two.
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby Luvsdogs » Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:42 pm

Have you asked your doc about doing the trip while pregnant? I did do the hike to Machu Picchu. I know you aren't asking for advice, but I would advise against it. Not easy to get in and out in case of emergency, and 1 person in my small group did suffer from altitude sickness. Pretty tiring and I was in shape. Trip of a lifetime! But if you chose to get pg now, you could go later in life. One hiker was just as strong as I in her 60's.
Me 41
DH 40
DD Dec 2010
Baby Gavin went to heaven 21.6 weeks Trisomy 18
CP's Feb 2013, May 2013, Aug, 2013
Femara, Ovidrel, and timed bd cycles-
Oct= bfn follie sizes 18, 15, 3@14
Nov= 3 nice follies at 20, 22, 22 (also a 15 and 14) BFN :(
End Nov= follie sizes 20, 18, 16, 14.
BFP Dec 1 !!!!
Luvsdogs
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:11 am

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:57 pm

Luvsdogs - Thank you for your perspective. I did ask my doctor about it before booking the trip and he said I would be fine. I raised my eyebrows at the time, but went ahead and scheduled my trip. My other friends are worried for me too. Despite my being in great shape and training every weekend for long hikes at high atltitude, you're right about being able to get off the trail in an emergency. In part, I wasn't heartbroken about not getting lucky this first cycle because I knew it could be especially rough week 10-11.

I'm really on the fence about this next cycle, because I have no idea what type of first trimester I will have - maybe week 6-7 won't be so bad. Hard to say since everyone's experience is so different, but the flights/hotel...everything is already booked. I guess I'll noodle over it some more.
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby Second_Chance » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:48 pm

sorry Sophie on the BFN... dont give up.. Hope the suchi was good.. :hugs:
Me: 44 DH: 45
TTC #1 since June 2012
DH- Perfect
ME- DOR due to age

March 2013 started taking DHEA 25mg 3 times a day FSH is now 8.5... down from 17.8 from 3 months earlier. They want it well below 10.

June, 2013- AMH level .016 (low) they want it over 1.

June 2013- Antral Follicle Ct- 6 (low) they want it over 10.


My Current Cycle Chart
Image
My Ovulation Chart
|| [url=http;//www.fertilityfriend.com]Ovulation Calendar[/url]
Second_Chance
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:00 am
Location: USA- Midwest

Re: First IUI on Valentine’s

Postby SophieGermain » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:32 pm

The sushi was amazing! Yummo! :)

My RE did an ultrasound this morning and detected a 29mm cyst because of the various hormones I had taken, so he recommends not doing another IUI for a month. I suppose this was meant to be. I'll focus on Machu Picchu and when I return, jump back into baby-making mode.

I am hoping for BFPs / high betas from all of you who supported me through this first cycle! See ya soon!
Me (41) going solo
2/14/13 - IUI #1 Image
2/28/13 - BFN
5/17/13 - IUI #2
5/31/13 - BFN
6/15/13 - IUI #3
6/29/13 - BFN
August - October - trying for IVF #1
8/2-8/12/13 - BCP
8/12/13 - Mock transfer
8/17/13 - Start Follistim & Menopur injections
8/23/13 - Start Ganirelix injections
8/26/13 - Cancelled IVF, switching to IUI
8/29/13 - IUI #4
9/12/13 - BFN
User avatar
SophieGermain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:51 pm


Return to TTC in our 40s