November 2015 iuis

Are you trying intrauterine insemination this month? Or have some questions about IUI? This is the place for you!

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby A.E.S » Sun Nov 29, 2015 3:10 pm

Probably not. I think last time it was out of my system day 7 or 8. For sure I'm testing on day 9 & 10 though! Getting excited the closer it gets :D
IUI #1: (8/10/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 38 hrs post= chemical pregnancy. TSH 3.96, 9/11 started 25mcg Synthroid.
IUI #2: (11/25/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 36 hours post
User avatar
A.E.S
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Virginia

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby mle0303 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:45 pm

Delaney....I am so sorry. TTC is a roller coaster for sure. Ill be praying that the next cycle is successful.

AES-Let us know how your testing goes!

nsc-I used dollar store cheapies to test out. I shouldve order bulk online for how many I used, but it was too late. Let us know how long it takes for the trigger to clear.

baby dust to all!
May 2009 dx w/severe endometriosis, removed most of Left ovary
DD born 11/27/10- 1st IUI , femara/ovidrel
DS born 2/5/13- 3 x IUI, femara and ovidrel
July 2015 TTC for #3, dx with PCOS
7/30 IUI #1, BFN- femara/ovidrel
8/27 IUI #2, BFN- femara/ovidrel
9/25 IUI #3, BFN- femara/ovidrel
10/22 IUI #4, BFN- femara/ovidrel
11/18 IUI #5....BFP 9 days post IUI!- femara/gonal F/ovidrel/prometrium
mle0303
Member
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:37 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby nsc109 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:49 am

Thanks MLE. First one was today, it was a good level of darkness on the second line, not as dark as the control line though. This would be 7 days post trigger. I can't wait to see it lighten..and hopefully darken again!! I got my strips online for $1.20 CAD each so I ordered 20 of them lol...I have lots to spare.
9 more days seems so far away!! When did you start seeing it lighten and darken again?
TTC #1 June 2013
2014 took a break
2015 started again in Feb
October - 1st round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, hCG trigger-CD16, O-CD17 - BFN
November - 2nd round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, Ovidrel trigger-CD15, IUI: CD17 (25/11/15) - BFN
nsc109
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:48 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby IndigoBirds » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:11 am

YAY MLE!!!!!

I hope it's not too late to chime in. I had a LONG cycle last month, so AF didn't come till mid-Nov.

I ended up having 2 IUIs this month. I did a round of clomid for 5 days starting on CD3. on Tues the 24th I had an ultrasound and there were 7 follicles up, and 4 really nice ones. Did an IUI on the 27th (follicles were still poised), so we did the IUI anyway, and then decided to check it on the 28th (they hadn't released) and then came back yesterday and ALL 4 eggs were sent out. So IUI #4 was yesterday. My uterine lining was alsp 14, which my OB was very happy to see.

This is the 2nd month we've been TTC, and IUI #3 and #4. Oy vey.

@AES, I'm also 3dpIUI as well (or, 1dpIUI, depending on which one took). I am seriously right here with you.

@ Delaney - this last cycle I was SURE that it would be the one. It was IUI #2, and I was 5 days late, but got 2 BFNs, but AF just wasn't showing up. I was so sad. I totally, seriously, feel you. I really hope that you get your BFP soon.
________________________________________________________________
DH: 41 (vasectomy)
Me: 34 (fertile, possibly low progesterone. Tested @ 4.6, healthy range is 5-10)
Married 4 years, together 5 years.
I have: 6 yo son -- He has: 19 yo daughter
Together we have: 2 ridiculous love-absorbing dogs

TTC since Oct 2015 with donor sperm via IUI. 27-30d cycle
1st IUI: 2nd Oct non-medicated/ not monitored, bfn
2nd IUI: 27th non-medicated/not monitored, bfn
3rd IUI: 27th Nov/monitored ovulation, prescribed 100mg Clomid, cd3 for 5 days
4th IUI: 29th Nov/monitored egg release (6 follicles, 4 mature eggs, released 4 eggs. Gulp!) -- still no confirmation. Dying here!
IndigoBirds
Member
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 12:52 pm

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby A.E.S » Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:02 am

Hey Indigo! Glad your joining. Hope you have better odds this cycle! Did you trigger for any of your IUI's? Today I'm on CD 5. Feeling very bloated and having some overall uterine discomfort. No other symptoms... Not sure if I should be temping or not. Last cycle I temped and it never got higher or lower, was always the same... and ended up with a BFP. so will probably skip all that this round. FX for you this cycle!!
IUI #1: (8/10/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 38 hrs post= chemical pregnancy. TSH 3.96, 9/11 started 25mcg Synthroid.
IUI #2: (11/25/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 36 hours post
User avatar
A.E.S
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Virginia

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby IndigoBirds » Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:26 am

Hi AES; I hope I do too! My OB was much more enthusiastic about this last IUI yesterday (on the 29th)..... My follicles were holding onto those darn eggs like there was no tomorrow! Ha! And, I got my LH surge on the 24th, so it was weird that they were holding onto them for so long. He said that this was like, 12% of women who will do this. We're going to do a progesterone draw on the 7th of Dec to make sure that I released the eggs (for documentation mostly)... I've had an ultrasound every morning for 3 days, and he showed me on the screen the follicles that released. He was considering triggering me yesterday if the eggs hadn't gone, but when we did the ultrasound, he saw that all 4 of the 6 that were there had released (I think he said by the shape and the fluid present - honestly I didn't really understand that part). He doesn't think that I'll end up with 4 embryos (and I sure hope not either! My goodness! One more baby and I'll have a set of pallbearers!). This was my 1st medicated and more monitored cycle.

I've been having weird bloating issues as well. And pelvic, uh, heaviness? My ovaries were positively aching the on the 25th and 26th. I have no way to prove it, but maybe that's because I had a bunch of eggs ready to go? Who knows.

Dude! I'm getting the same thing with my temps too! They're just not all that exciting. I'm still temping just in case this/these IUIs are busts, just for historical data. It's not *too* much extra work, and I'd rather have mine and not need them, than the opposite.
________________________________________________________________
DH: 41 (vasectomy)
Me: 34 (fertile, possibly low progesterone. Tested @ 4.6, healthy range is 5-10)
Married 4 years, together 5 years.
I have: 6 yo son -- He has: 19 yo daughter
Together we have: 2 ridiculous love-absorbing dogs

TTC since Oct 2015 with donor sperm via IUI. 27-30d cycle
1st IUI: 2nd Oct non-medicated/ not monitored, bfn
2nd IUI: 27th non-medicated/not monitored, bfn
3rd IUI: 27th Nov/monitored ovulation, prescribed 100mg Clomid, cd3 for 5 days
4th IUI: 29th Nov/monitored egg release (6 follicles, 4 mature eggs, released 4 eggs. Gulp!) -- still no confirmation. Dying here!
IndigoBirds
Member
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 12:52 pm

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby Yellow578 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:28 pm

@MLE - CONGRATS!!!!! I'm soooo happy for you and baby will stick this time!!!!!

@ Delaney - hopefully those are actually BFP signs and not AF?? Fingers crossed!

As for me, I ended up having a beer or two on Wed, Thurs and yesterday. Thanks for your opinions ladies and I agree, this is already stressful enough, I don't need people questioning whether we're trying or not etc etc. Ugh that's the worst....

I'm 7 dpIUI ... just a few more days til I can test, and just one week until official blood test. AUGHHH help us all get through our TWW without going insane! :D

Happy Monday all!
Me 38 low AMH and DOR
DH 38 and perfect!
TTC for second
IUI #1 letrazole menopur trigger November 2013 BFN
double IUI #2&3 lupron menopur estradiol trigger progesterone January 27/28 (trigger on 1/26/2014)
BFP on 2/8 on HPT
IUI #1 11/23/2015 menopur, trigger, progesterone BFN
IUI #2 12/17/2015 menopur, trigger, progesterone BFN
IUI #3 3/4/2016 menopur, trigger, progesterone
BFN 3/12 (10DPIUI)
IUI #4 7/2016 BFN
IVF #1 12/2016 menopur gonal f cetrotide progesterone
12 eggs 9'mature 7 fertilized with ICSI
Fresh transfer of 3-3 day embryos BFN
IVF #2 3/2017 lupron, menopur, gonal-f, omnitrope
ER 3/10 20 eggs 12 fertilized without ICSI but with co-culture
4 blasts frozen on day 6.
5/5/2017 Transferred 2 grade AA
5/16/2017 HCG 981
5/18/2017 HCG 2099
5/23/2017 first u/s!
Yellow578
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 9:04 pm

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby A.E.S » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:44 pm

Indigo- sounds like your chances are good!

Hey yellow! almost testing time!!!! Fx for you! You testing on day 10?? :D can't wait to find out!!
IUI #1: (8/10/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 38 hrs post= chemical pregnancy. TSH 3.96, 9/11 started 25mcg Synthroid.
IUI #2: (11/25/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 36 hours post
User avatar
A.E.S
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Virginia

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby Delaney13 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:11 am

Hey guys, thanks for the support. Hoping next month is our month. I'm just really struggling this time. I really admire all of you guys who have stayed so positive through your journey and who have been on this roller coaster far longer than I have. I'm sure I sound like a huge whiner.

I hope you all so much baby dust and hope all you get beautiful BFPs.
TTC #1 since August 2014
Me 26, PCOS
DH 28, decreased morphology
IUI #1- 50mg Clomid, Ovidrel, IUI Nov 18th w/1 mature follicle (21mm), BFN 12/1
IUI #2- 100mg Clomid, Ovidrel, IUI Dec 18th w/3 mature follicles (25,24,22mm), Progesterone--BFN 1/01
IUI #3- 100mg Clomid, Ovidrel, IUI Jan 16th w/ 1 mature, progesterone-- BFN 01/30
*HSG TEST 02/09- NORMAL
IUI #4- Femara, Ovidrel, IUI Feb 14th w/ 1 mature (25mm), progesterone-- BFN 02/28
IUI #5- Femara, Follistim (150,150,100,75ml), Ovidrel, IUI March 13th w/3 (21, 19,18mm), progesterone--
PRAYING for BFP MARCH 27!!
Delaney13
Member
Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:31 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby mle0303 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:04 am

nsc- when I tested out, the trigger was gone by day 7-8. But everyone is different and it depends on your dose. are your lines fading ?

Aes- how are you feeling??? When do you get to test? I can't remember, you are not testing out the trigger right?

Yellow- I'm glad you enjoyed yourself over the holidays! I actually had a couple drinks the night before my BFP but I know it's ok. are you planning to test on day 10?

Baby dust to all!
May 2009 dx w/severe endometriosis, removed most of Left ovary
DD born 11/27/10- 1st IUI , femara/ovidrel
DS born 2/5/13- 3 x IUI, femara and ovidrel
July 2015 TTC for #3, dx with PCOS
7/30 IUI #1, BFN- femara/ovidrel
8/27 IUI #2, BFN- femara/ovidrel
9/25 IUI #3, BFN- femara/ovidrel
10/22 IUI #4, BFN- femara/ovidrel
11/18 IUI #5....BFP 9 days post IUI!- femara/gonal F/ovidrel/prometrium
mle0303
Member
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:37 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby A.E.S » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:26 am

Hey Delaney- Keep your chin up. You'll get that BFP!! Keep tryin!!

MLE- I wasn't going to test it out.But I forgot I had a stash of HPT tests I bought in bulk from Amazon that have a sensitivity of 10. I didn't use them last time because they looked so cheap and frail. So for fun I peed on one yesterday, and it was already negative. Now I forget the half life of HCG, but regardless, Isn't that a bit soon? Sheesh! I wonder if I did an OPK if anything would show up. Last time I first tested at day 7, and it was gone. Maybe it was false, anyway. I'll try tonight on a different brand. Hoping for an implantation tomorrow! FX FX no symptoms here. Not even really bloated anymore. Did you schedule your beta? So excited to hear your numbers! You feeling okay still?
IUI #1: (8/10/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 38 hrs post= chemical pregnancy. TSH 3.96, 9/11 started 25mcg Synthroid.
IUI #2: (11/25/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 36 hours post
User avatar
A.E.S
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Virginia

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby nsc109 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:55 am

Today's line was slightly lighter than yesterday's so it is on it's way out! Mine are the sensitive ones at 10 as well.

Today I'm feeling like a very mild "soreness" in the area but I'm hoping it's not in my head. Otherwise no symptoms. We're just over a week away AES!
Ahhh - baby dust to everyone!
TTC #1 June 2013
2014 took a break
2015 started again in Feb
October - 1st round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, hCG trigger-CD16, O-CD17 - BFN
November - 2nd round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, Ovidrel trigger-CD15, IUI: CD17 (25/11/15) - BFN
nsc109
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:48 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby mle0303 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:59 am

Aes- hopefully that negative turns up positive in the next few days!!! Let me know what the next test says!

Beta hcg yesterday at 12 dpo was 199! So it's confirmed! My dr doesn't do repeat betas, although I wish he would. My ultrasound is scheduled for 12/23. My hcg is a little on the high side, but there is a huge range for normal. Praying for healthy baby(or babies) in there! Staying on prometrium for probably 12 weeks
May 2009 dx w/severe endometriosis, removed most of Left ovary
DD born 11/27/10- 1st IUI , femara/ovidrel
DS born 2/5/13- 3 x IUI, femara and ovidrel
July 2015 TTC for #3, dx with PCOS
7/30 IUI #1, BFN- femara/ovidrel
8/27 IUI #2, BFN- femara/ovidrel
9/25 IUI #3, BFN- femara/ovidrel
10/22 IUI #4, BFN- femara/ovidrel
11/18 IUI #5....BFP 9 days post IUI!- femara/gonal F/ovidrel/prometrium
mle0303
Member
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:37 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby nsc109 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:24 am

Congrats MLE!!! Happy for you and wish you a H & H term!
TTC #1 June 2013
2014 took a break
2015 started again in Feb
October - 1st round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, hCG trigger-CD16, O-CD17 - BFN
November - 2nd round Clomid 100mg CD3-7, Ovidrel trigger-CD15, IUI: CD17 (25/11/15) - BFN
nsc109
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:48 am

Re: November 2015 iuis

Postby A.E.S » Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:52 am

Yay nsc! Almost there!!!!

mle- Nice beta!!!!! I smell twins!!! hahaha. very nice. Wonder why they don't do repeat HCG's... guess you could do what I did last time, my first HCG was 52, so a few days before my next scheduled beta I'd obsessively do a clear blue digital to see if it would say 2-3 weeks pregnant (because I think it reads 2-3 weeks at an HCG of 250-500) so I would kinda know if it was doubling or not.
IUI #1: (8/10/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 38 hrs post= chemical pregnancy. TSH 3.96, 9/11 started 25mcg Synthroid.
IUI #2: (11/25/15) 5mg Femara days 3-7, 75iu Follistim days 8-11, Ovidrel day 12, IUI 36 hours post
User avatar
A.E.S
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Virginia

PreviousNext

Return to IUI