follitism donations?

TTC using injectible FSH or LH? Share stories and ask questions in this forum.

Moderators: unaffected, JessM, southernbelle, maddy

follitism donations?

Postby blueberryhill83 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:10 pm

Good Afternoon,

I took 150 mg of clomid ... days 3-7 and i did not have any response. .I am now jumping to follitism 75 mg pen ... i started off with 600 imu or whatever.. and still waiting to hear if my insurance will approve it...

my husband said he heard of donations for medications.. do you know how to go about getting this or where to look? i have come to a dead end..

thank you in advance!
Me- Breanne - 30; DH- 38
2 furbabies (adopted)

First BFP on 11/7/2010 - chemical
BCPs from 12/10 - 1/12

was tested with High Testosterone level 58 / high prolactin
9/14 ivfnj - results:

HSG clear = ovarian torsion = lap and thoughts of ovarian cancer .. all clear

moved to FL was diagnosed with low Vitamin D..

3rd cycle of Femara 5 mg with novarel trigger BFP on 10 dpo !!! so excited!!
beta #1 - 11 dpo 26.6 progesterone 31.1
beta #2 - 13 dpo 85.8

Weight loss 30 lbs

~*~*~ BABY DUST~*~*~
blueberryhill83
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Lake Mary, FL

Re: follitism donations?

Postby ABelle » Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:33 pm

I haven't heard of it but would love to hear more about it. Have you tried googling it? Follistim isn't that expensive though. I think mine is around $300/month
Me {Anne}- 33 :hi: (Hypothyroidism, Single A1298C MTHFR, Endometriosis, ANA neg)
DH- 42. (amazeballs) :wiggle:
Married since 2005. TTC 60 months before finally getting our positive!

2 Lap Surgeries, 3 HSGs, 4 rounds of Clomid, 3 IUI's, 1 IVF cancelled (cysts) = all :bfn:

Image
User avatar
ABelle
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: follitism donations?

Postby mharmon » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:03 pm

My RE gets some donated to her office. She always gives you the medication free the first time around. There is also something called the h.e.a.r.t. + card that can save patients $ on some shots if they are cash pay customers. I'm not sure if this info helps at all, but you could always ask your RE about it.
Me: 36 | DH: 37 | TTC #1 | On IVF FET Cycle #2
mharmon
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:37 pm
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: follitism donations?

Postby blueberryhill83 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:11 pm

I found out my insurance covers gonal f so it's only $25.00 a session
Me- Breanne - 30; DH- 38
2 furbabies (adopted)

First BFP on 11/7/2010 - chemical
BCPs from 12/10 - 1/12

was tested with High Testosterone level 58 / high prolactin
9/14 ivfnj - results:

HSG clear = ovarian torsion = lap and thoughts of ovarian cancer .. all clear

moved to FL was diagnosed with low Vitamin D..

3rd cycle of Femara 5 mg with novarel trigger BFP on 10 dpo !!! so excited!!
beta #1 - 11 dpo 26.6 progesterone 31.1
beta #2 - 13 dpo 85.8

Weight loss 30 lbs

~*~*~ BABY DUST~*~*~
blueberryhill83
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Lake Mary, FL

Re: follitism donations?

Postby heelsgirl » Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:36 pm

That is great to hear! GL!
heelsgirl
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: follitism donations?

Postby mharmon » Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:43 pm

Lucky you, blueberryhill83! That's great!
Me: 36 | DH: 37 | TTC #1 | On IVF FET Cycle #2
mharmon
TTC Princess
TTC Princess
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:37 pm
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: follitism donations?

Postby sgtfish129 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:00 pm

Blueberryhill- I live in Howell, NJ...have you ever thought of wwitching RE's? I go to Dr. Ziegler at the Reproductive Science Center of NJ...they have a Toms River and Eatontown office. Dr. Ziegler is wonderful-soooooo patient and kind and his staff is awesome as well :) just saying if you were ever loojing for a different place of second opinions. He is gery knowledgeable and has gotten me pregnant with low amh, elevated male hormones, and my dh has only 12% normal shaped sperm.
Diana (Me)-32
DH- 40
DS-14
DSS-8
DS-2
DD-6 months
February 2012: Miscarriage
Me- dx poor ovarian reserve, elevated male hormones, stage 2 endo, blood clotting disorders:PAI-1, MTHFR.
Hubby- low morphology


Image
sgtfish129
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am
Location: NJ

Re: follitism donations?

Postby sgtfish129 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:01 pm

sorry for the spelling errors lol I'm on my tablet. I'm sure you know what I meant to say :)
Diana (Me)-32
DH- 40
DS-14
DSS-8
DS-2
DD-6 months
February 2012: Miscarriage
Me- dx poor ovarian reserve, elevated male hormones, stage 2 endo, blood clotting disorders:PAI-1, MTHFR.
Hubby- low morphology


Image
sgtfish129
BabyDuster
BabyDuster
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am
Location: NJ

Re: follitism donations?

Postby blueberryhill83 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:57 pm

Thanks ... I've thought about switching but were gonna give them a couple more months ... This cycle we did menopur , gonal f, metformin and iui .. I had 16,16,16,12,12,12,9 and 15,000,000 sperms at iui ... I started progestrones today .. I'm feeling positive so far.. I'm just worried about switching because if I go between cycles.... And getting everything approved through insurance ... Well see what happens though.. Thank you so much for your recommendation :) :) :)
Me- Breanne - 30; DH- 38
2 furbabies (adopted)

First BFP on 11/7/2010 - chemical
BCPs from 12/10 - 1/12

was tested with High Testosterone level 58 / high prolactin
9/14 ivfnj - results:

HSG clear = ovarian torsion = lap and thoughts of ovarian cancer .. all clear

moved to FL was diagnosed with low Vitamin D..

3rd cycle of Femara 5 mg with novarel trigger BFP on 10 dpo !!! so excited!!
beta #1 - 11 dpo 26.6 progesterone 31.1
beta #2 - 13 dpo 85.8

Weight loss 30 lbs

~*~*~ BABY DUST~*~*~
blueberryhill83
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Lake Mary, FL

Re: follitism donations?

Postby ABelle » Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:10 pm

Breanne...What was your E2 level at trigger? And what does your RE consider mature for a follicle?? Mine won't trigger until he sees at least an 18 with an elevated e2 level (to show chances are the big follicle actually has a mature egg in it)
Me {Anne}- 33 :hi: (Hypothyroidism, Single A1298C MTHFR, Endometriosis, ANA neg)
DH- 42. (amazeballs) :wiggle:
Married since 2005. TTC 60 months before finally getting our positive!

2 Lap Surgeries, 3 HSGs, 4 rounds of Clomid, 3 IUI's, 1 IVF cancelled (cysts) = all :bfn:

Image
User avatar
ABelle
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: follitism donations?

Postby blueberryhill83 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:13 pm

My e2 was 582 and had grown by 2 everyday so they would of wound up being 18/20 by the time of ovulation... I just got my progesterone back at 5 dpo and it was 14
Me- Breanne - 30; DH- 38
2 furbabies (adopted)

First BFP on 11/7/2010 - chemical
BCPs from 12/10 - 1/12

was tested with High Testosterone level 58 / high prolactin
9/14 ivfnj - results:

HSG clear = ovarian torsion = lap and thoughts of ovarian cancer .. all clear

moved to FL was diagnosed with low Vitamin D..

3rd cycle of Femara 5 mg with novarel trigger BFP on 10 dpo !!! so excited!!
beta #1 - 11 dpo 26.6 progesterone 31.1
beta #2 - 13 dpo 85.8

Weight loss 30 lbs

~*~*~ BABY DUST~*~*~
blueberryhill83
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Lake Mary, FL

Re: follitism donations?

Postby ABelle » Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:17 pm

Awesome, best of luck to you! Fx for you!
Me {Anne}- 33 :hi: (Hypothyroidism, Single A1298C MTHFR, Endometriosis, ANA neg)
DH- 42. (amazeballs) :wiggle:
Married since 2005. TTC 60 months before finally getting our positive!

2 Lap Surgeries, 3 HSGs, 4 rounds of Clomid, 3 IUI's, 1 IVF cancelled (cysts) = all :bfn:

Image
User avatar
ABelle
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: follitism donations?

Postby Bengel » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:54 pm

Sgtfish...I also have low amh at .21
How did your dr get you pregnant? What supplements did you take? My DH has 8% morphology based on the strict Kruger scale. I appreciate any help and input:).Thank you!!!!
Bengel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: follitism donations?

Postby ABelle » Fri Jun 21, 2013 6:09 am

Blueberry, what was the result of this month's iui??
Me {Anne}- 33 :hi: (Hypothyroidism, Single A1298C MTHFR, Endometriosis, ANA neg)
DH- 42. (amazeballs) :wiggle:
Married since 2005. TTC 60 months before finally getting our positive!

2 Lap Surgeries, 3 HSGs, 4 rounds of Clomid, 3 IUI's, 1 IVF cancelled (cysts) = all :bfn:

Image
User avatar
ABelle
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: follitism donations?

Postby blueberryhill83 » Fri Jun 21, 2013 6:32 am

Bfn ... Blah
Me- Breanne - 30; DH- 38
2 furbabies (adopted)

First BFP on 11/7/2010 - chemical
BCPs from 12/10 - 1/12

was tested with High Testosterone level 58 / high prolactin
9/14 ivfnj - results:

HSG clear = ovarian torsion = lap and thoughts of ovarian cancer .. all clear

moved to FL was diagnosed with low Vitamin D..

3rd cycle of Femara 5 mg with novarel trigger BFP on 10 dpo !!! so excited!!
beta #1 - 11 dpo 26.6 progesterone 31.1
beta #2 - 13 dpo 85.8

Weight loss 30 lbs

~*~*~ BABY DUST~*~*~
blueberryhill83
Girlfriend
Girlfriend
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Lake Mary, FL


Return to Injectibles

cron