Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

Almost 41 BFP

I just got my BFP after about 6 months of trying, one week shy of my 41st birthday and I was definitely feeling pressed for time. I did two cycles of unmonitored clomid. I stopped clomid and had the next cycle a natural monitored cycle. My FSH was 9.8, E2 50 on CD3. My CD13 ultrasound showed 5-7 follicles on each ovary, a triple layer 9 mm endometrium and a leading follicle of 21 mm. We BD CD11, CD14, and CD17. CD21 progesterone was 17 ng/ml. My cycles are generally 29-30 days but on clomid had extended to 32 days one month, 33 days the next. So this cycle day 33 came and went. I was so afraid to get a BFN that I waited until day 35 to test and did so with an opk first. The test window resulted faster then the control and was darker then I had ever seen on the opk. Blazing positive. I felt safe to go ahead with the HPT and sure enough in less then a minute that was a blazing positive too! Don't give up even if your FSH is on the higher side and/or you are over 40!! Baby dust to you :)

Products used: 

Recent BFP Stories

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Monday, October 9, 2017

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Sunday, October 1, 2017

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Monday, September 25, 2017

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Friday, September 22, 2017

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Monday, September 18, 2017

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Monday, September 11, 2017

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Saturday, September 2, 2017

Friday, September 1, 2017

Thursday, August 31, 2017

Wednesday, August 30, 2017