Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

At home insemination did it work?

Ok chicks so the hubby brought to my attention how in the heck could female couples allow their partner to lay with a man to become pregnant. I laughed and said artificial insemination!!!!!! So interesting enough we are reading articles and desperate journeys to become pregnant. Women: We are crazy lol. We said no way this works so only way to find out was to test it out.

We bought ovulation test strips, pre-seed, and about 15 $1 hpt's. I am normal 30 day cycle so waiting around for 14 days after period I wake up one morning majorly turned on CD9. I tested positive on opk. So the journey begins. All sperm was collected into a cup. 3 injections within 2 days of 1 teaspoon pre-seed and approximately 2 tablespoons semen. Injected with an oral medicine syringe. Using saline made it watery and wanted to drip out. Anywho I sat on arm of couch and laid back so hips was elevated. Hubby slowly injected semen all around my cervix(cervix was open but never entered it with syringe) we waited 5 minutes then he gave me clitoral simulation as we read orgasm helps cervix dip low into canal. Testing this was exciting, fun, and brought us closer it was like an activity or something.

CD9 positive opk @ 11am. BD 8pm & 10pm 8-26-15
CD10 positive opk @ 11am BD 9pm 8-27-15
CD11 positive opk @ 11am work over so no BD but stomach is cramping like crazy never felt these cramps before. 8-28-15
CD12 positive opk @ 11 cramps so severe no BD fever 99.8 never had ovulation cramps like this. 8-29-15
CD13 positive opk @ 11am 4 +opk????? Cramping and belly sounds like a bubble fest going on. Diarrhea. Dry mouth. Fever 99.7 8-30-15
CD14 positive opk AGAIN!!!! I said this has to mean I'm pregnant but this early??? HPT - of course. Same symptoms. Food aversions I wanted bell peppers just raw! 8-31-15
CD15 positive opk again same symptoms HPT - 9-1-15
CD16 Wow positive opk same symptoms adding back n shoulder pain. HPT - 9-2-15
CD17 positive opk belly ache, emotional, no appetite, sore body HPT - 9-3-15
CD18 omg positive opk extremely energetic today and so overly happy HPT - 9-4-15
CD18 opk still positive still energetic and happy HPT - 9-5-15
CD19 -opk -HPT I'm thinking well AF must be around the corner but got gas really bad. Stomach cramps back. Now I'm unhappy. 9-6-16
CD20 positive opk uh huh? WOW!!! Happy again thinking this is a sign!!!! Energized with gas and bloating. HPT @ 3pm BFP omg faint but very positive!!!!!!! 9-7-15
CD21 positive opk faint BFP on HPT. Severe cramping. Go to doctor he tells me my pregnancy test is negative. Excuse me? I'm sent to hospital for further testing. HCG came back 17. So I was testing + on dollar store cheapies with HCG of 17. 9-8-15
CD22 bed rest still cramps and lethargic. 9-9-15 HPT +
CD23 wake with unbearable cramps went to emergency room crying ultrasound shown cysts on ovaries. HCG now 55. Bed rest see obgyn 48 hours.9-10-15
CD24 bloat and severe cramps doubled over walking and crying. Positive HPT 9-11-15
CD25 obgyn HCG now 117 ultrasound shown blood and fluid in my pelvis but I've had no bleeding or spotting. She wants to take me into surgery right tube swollen size of 2 fingers she said its ectopic and tube ruptured. Yeah well you better go get me a second opinion lady. So she gets mad that I question her expertise and I call her a few choice words. A high risk specialist is sent in to talk me into going to surgery. He says sweetheart get back on the table I want to do an exam myself BC I looked at your ultrasound from the ER. Tube was in tact even though swollen and cysts on right ovary was gone they had ruptured!!! Explains the pain and blood. He calls for chick Dr to come in room and he explained it to her. He said I ovulated from both ovaries, corpus luteum was on both ovaries. But the tube swollen was the issue. I refused surgery and opted bed rest. I went home thinking what can I do besides pray? Steroids!!!!! Yes I had prednisone at home from when I had poison ivy and safe for pregnant women. I took 1 when got home 6 hours later pain was decreasing. Took 1 every 12 hours for next 2 days well well well pain completely vanished I feel happy and pregnant. 9-12, 13, 14-2015.
CD28 wake up happy obgyn HCG 937 progesterone excellent. He said I'm so happy you didn't choose surgery. Me too doc! He adopted me as his patient only. He said I think this is going to be a special pregnancy and interesting and I want to be your care provider to witness this miracle. We hugged and I'm crying with joy. He said go home and rest no work until ultrasound on 9-30-15 :)

Sorry this was so long but thanks for reading and ladies prednisone took my swelling away and helped absorb the blood and fluid in my pelvis. Since I ovulated from both sides we're hoping twins!

Comments

Congratulations! Happy and healthy 9 mos.

Recent BFP Stories

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Monday, December 11, 2017

Saturday, December 9, 2017

Thursday, December 7, 2017

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Monday, December 4, 2017

Friday, December 1, 2017

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Friday, November 24, 2017

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Monday, November 20, 2017

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Monday, November 13, 2017

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Friday, November 10, 2017

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Monday, November 6, 2017

Saturday, November 4, 2017

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Monday, October 30, 2017