Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

BFP age 38

Hi Ladies Ive just got my BFP after 5 months of trying after losing a baby late on last year (the baby was fine, i had an infection). It took us a while to conceive the baby we lost so I was worried about now being a year older. I did a lot of research into supplements that improve egg quality and fertility and I thought I would post here incase it helps others. I had my AMH tested recently and it came back low - 4.3 p/mol. This worried me a lot. After that i had my antral follicles counted and this was fine (17). I'm really not convinced on the value of AMH personally after doing a lot of reading about it. I wish i had never bothered having the test. I also have a retroverted uterus which probably makes things a bit harder for us but i've conceived 5 times in total (2 children). Supplements I took: For egg quality: DHEA (do you own research on this). Its supposed to take 3-4 months to work and i conceived after 3 months. I played around the with dose, starting on 25mg for 10 days, then 50 for 10 more days then 75mg. After 8 weeks i dropped back to 25mg as i had my DHEA levels tested (saliva test - £40) and they were the upper end of normal. I didn't want them higher than this. DHEA i supposed to increase antral follicle count, AMH and egg quality. I would definitely consider it if you are over 35 and have trouble conceiving. There is also evidence that DHEA reduces miscarriage by 50-80% which the impact being most dramatic in older ladies. The side effects i had was slightly greasy hair at first but nothing major, little spots but again nothing major, it made my hair go a bit limp but it didn't get thinner or fall out. Ubiquinol - 300mg per day Alpha lipoid acid - 600mg PQQ - 100mg N-Acetyl-Cystenine - 600mg DHA For general fertility: Pregnacare multi vit Vitamin D B6 Vitamin E I read the book "it starts with the egg" - i would highly recommend this. After reading it i stopped taking L-Argnine and Royal Jelly. Theres no evidence either way on Royal Jelly but there is evidence L Arginine can be harmful to egg quality and implantation. After 3 months of taking the above i conceived, although i had only just started vitamin E, not sure if that made a difference. I've had 2 chemical pregnancies (in the past, not recently) so I have waited to write this until i'm sure this is not a chemical. My tests are getting darker and darker and i'm currently 17dpo. I know there are no guarantees but so far its going ok. Other things i did: Gave up caffeine and only drank alcohol if i was out - maybe twice a month drank wheatgrass powder Started acupuncture in November - this helped me greatly with stress and anxiety after my loss. I would highly recommend trying acupuncture. drank lemon water all day - helps make the body alkaline and detoxes the liver soft cups Ovulation tests lay on tummy afterwards (supposed to be good for retroverted uterus) pre-seed Symptoms I ovulated a little late CD 17 or 18. 4dpo - mild sore boobs, tired, a little thirsty 6dpo - night sweats - this is normal for me and i thought i was definitely out - its usually a sign AF is coming, mild headache on and off 7dpo mild cramps like period pain 8dpo - much stronger cramps in the evening, just like period pain 9dpo - night sweats again - expect to start AF very soon as i have a short luteal phase since taking DHEA (9 or 10 days) 10 dpo -mild hot flashes - usually a bad sign for me so was sure my period was coming. Some mild heart palpitations 11dpo - convinced my period is coming although its a little late now. I had period paid exactly like when AF comes. I went out and got drunk that night i was so sure i was out. 12 dpo - Couldn't sleep last. Nothing all day then hot flashes in the evening, gassy, a little reflux at the back of throat. 13 dpo - took a test and got a BFP pretty quickly. Then had some brown discharge and thought it was another chemical. Lower back ache, still feel like period is coming 14dpo - pink discharge when wiping - sure this is not going to last. Cramps, backache, slightly queasy in the morning. woke early again 15dpo - darker HGC test. woke early again, still got lower backache, slight queasiness. No discharge/spotting 16dpo - Struggled to sleep last night, aching legs and couldn't drop off. darker HGC test, mild night sweats, sore boobs, mild back ache. tired in the afternoon. Currently 17dpo and praying this pregnancy is ok. Hope this helps someone out there. Best of luck to you all. x

Comments

sending you sticky vibes mama! I got my bfp at 38 as well. I now have an amazing beautiful 8 month old daughter. I wish you a happy healthy pregnancy. 

thank you! all good so far but still mega nervous every day...

hi- thanks for your post! Id love to hear more about the DHEA you used. Which brand did you use? We're the first five supplements all part of the DHEA? Thanks!!

Recent BFP Stories

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Monday, December 3, 2018

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Thursday, November 22, 2018

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

Monday, November 5, 2018

Sunday, November 4, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Sunday, October 28, 2018

Friday, October 26, 2018

Saturday, October 20, 2018

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Monday, October 8, 2018

Thursday, October 4, 2018

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

Monday, October 1, 2018

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Saturday, September 29, 2018

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Sunday, September 23, 2018

Thursday, September 13, 2018

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Monday, September 10, 2018

Saturday, September 8, 2018

Friday, September 7, 2018

Friday, August 31, 2018

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

Sunday, August 26, 2018

Thursday, August 23, 2018

Friday, August 17, 2018