Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

Symptoms leading to BFP after multiple BFN

Hi. I would like to start by saying the only reason I an creating this is because I google everything during my tww and all before that. It is what helped keep me sane through this whole process. I am very early in my pregnancy not even 3 wks yet; However, I just knew immediately following ovulation that this was my month. I am going to list all my symptoms in hope that this will be beneficial to someone else who is questionable about being pregnant. Yes I felt my symptoms right away, and logged everything. My last real AF was Dec 20th.
Spotted Jan 12th, and 13th.
Started trying to conceive on Jan 13th.
Conceived: Feb 8th.
Symptoms by DPO:
Started ovulating on Feb 8th.
Had cramps leading up to ovulation.
1DPO - Still pos opk.. cramps only.
2DPO - Strong pos opk. Cramps still.
3DPO - still strong pos opk. Cramps only.
4DPO - Light opk. Cramps still.
5DPO - Uti feel, bloating, irritable, tired, breast soreness, nipple soreness. Constipation.
6DPO - Uti feel. No discharge whatsoever. Very tired, tender bb's, tender nipples, cramps.
7DPO - Tender bb's tender nipples, very tired, still no discharge. Bb's feel heavy.
8DPO - No discharge. Very irritable. Feeling volatile. Backaches, heavy bloating, cramps, joint pains, tender bb's, tender nipples.
9DPO - Tender heavy breasts. Still no discharge.
10 DPO - Fatigued, irritable, lower backache, joint pains, minimal nausea, heavy bloating, bad gas, tender bb's tender nipples.
11DPO - Tingly swollen breasts, pinching in pelvic area, shooting pains even. Faint frer. I mean super faint.
12DPO - Bloating, cramps, backache, tender swollen breasts. Tender nipples, body aches.
13DPO - Irritable. Bloating. Tender swollen bb's, nipples. Anger, cramps, dizziness, egg white CM. BFP on frer!!!!!
14dpo - Acne, backache, bodyaches, bb's are now huge, tender and swollen. Tender nipples. Fatigue. Frequent urination. Irritable. Egg white CM. Joint pains, headache, concentration problems (probably cause I was so happy about the Bfp. Body aches, back aches.
15DPO - Missed period, engorged bb's. Very tired, went to first doc appt. Blood test revealed an HCG level of 61. 2 wks pregnant. Acne, low back pain, constipation. Frequent urination. Cramps.
16DPO - (Today) very sore engorged bb's, a touch of nausea, right ovary tenderness, bloating, increased hunger. Frequent urination. Constipation. Egg white CM.

PS. The whole time from ovulation to how I've had frequent urination, constant hunger, bloating, sore bb's, and fatigue. I also had 2 lines on all opk's since 2 DPO.

Comments

Hope this gives someone hope!

Congratulations!! Wishing you a happy and healthy pregnancy. 

Thank you so much! Went to the doc Tues. HCG was at 61. Thursday 157. They said its progressing normally which makes me very happy! But of course when it's something you want so bad you worry worry!

Recent BFP Stories

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Monday, November 13, 2017

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Friday, November 10, 2017

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Monday, November 6, 2017

Saturday, November 4, 2017

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Monday, October 30, 2017

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Friday, October 27, 2017

Monday, October 23, 2017

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Monday, October 9, 2017

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Tuesday, October 3, 2017