High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Congrats on on your pregnancy! Cramps, Morning Sickness, Food Adversions! Share your first trimester experiences here.

Moderators: B Michaelson, southernbelle, jessm, 1daysoon, reapage, Honey Bunny, unaffected, maddy, TrebleLily

High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby beccam29 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:23 am

Hi everyone,

I had an IUI on December 16th. The u/s showed 1 mature follicle.
However, at 17 DPO, my HCG is 2,316. Much higher than my last pregnancy. Is it possible that the 1 follie could have contained two eggs???
beccam29
Friend
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:18 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby alecita1987 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:01 am

I'm not sure but I don't think one follicle can contain two eggs. What can happen though, is that one fertilized egg splits in two creating identical twins :D.

Your HCG looks good. I think it's a little too early to call it twins yet though as HCG numbers vary so much from woman to woman and from one pregnancy to another. High numbers might just mean that you got a very strong single baby growing in there.

Congratulations and happy and healthy 9 months :D
Me: 29, DH: 28
DS: 14 months old

BFP! 4/21/15 -> :angel: MMC @ 10w (6/6/15)
BFP! 10/1/15 -> DS born 6/9/16. My RAINBOW Baby!
BFP! 6/26/17 -> EDD 3/8/18 :sticky:

Ultrasound on 8/1/17 @ 8w5d :hb: 172 bpm

Image
User avatar
alecita1987
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby beccam29 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:43 pm

Thank you Alecita!! I highly doubt I've got identical twins then :) Hopefully just a strong, healthy little one in there! I am terrified of a miscarriage, and I lost my pregnancy in August right after finding out I was pregnant. (not even 4 weeks).
Congratulations to you as well! I hope your pregnancy is going well so far :)
beccam29
Friend
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:18 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby alecita1987 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:50 pm

I think I remember you from the TTC Blogs? Or maybe I'm thinking of another person...

But anyway, I know how nerve-wreaking it is to be pregnant after a mc. I'll be crossing my fingers for this baby to be a sticky bean and your rainbow baby! :mrgreen:
Me: 29, DH: 28
DS: 14 months old

BFP! 4/21/15 -> :angel: MMC @ 10w (6/6/15)
BFP! 10/1/15 -> DS born 6/9/16. My RAINBOW Baby!
BFP! 6/26/17 -> EDD 3/8/18 :sticky:

Ultrasound on 8/1/17 @ 8w5d :hb: 172 bpm

Image
User avatar
alecita1987
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby beccam29 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:24 pm

Thanks so much. I appreciate it :) did you have any back aching early on? I've had bad lower backaches the past few days but my levels seem to be fine.

And yes! I was on the TTC blog/boards :) I had to change my name a bit because I had to re-register for the pregnancy board for some reason!
beccam29
Friend
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:18 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby alecita1987 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:24 am

beccam29 wrote:Thanks so much. I appreciate it :) did you have any back aching early on? I've had bad lower backaches the past few days but my levels seem to be fine.


I did not have any back pain early on, but I've heard it's a common symptom specially if you used to get back pains before/during your periods. It's normal to feel like your period is coming during the first few weeks. I had implantation cramps for like a week, and they got worse as I kept myself busy carrying stuff around the house cause we had just moved to a new place when I got my BFP lol. I did get back pain starting at 9w or so due to my tilted uterus, but that's got better as well and now I'm doing fine :).
Me: 29, DH: 28
DS: 14 months old

BFP! 4/21/15 -> :angel: MMC @ 10w (6/6/15)
BFP! 10/1/15 -> DS born 6/9/16. My RAINBOW Baby!
BFP! 6/26/17 -> EDD 3/8/18 :sticky:

Ultrasound on 8/1/17 @ 8w5d :hb: 172 bpm

Image
User avatar
alecita1987
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby beccam29 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:46 am

Thanks so much! I am so glad to hear you are doing great now! I do get back pain before AF, so that probably explains it :) Did you have any other pregnancy symptoms between 4.5-6 weeks along besides cramping?
beccam29
Friend
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:18 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby alecita1987 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:56 am

My only two other symptoms at that point were very sore breasts/nipples and lots of discharge.
I never got actual morning sickness, but starting at 7 weeks I started to feel a little more tired than normal, some days had random aversions to food, and also started getting very gassy after every meal.

The fatigue and food aversions have been gone for a long time now, but I'm still super gassy lol. I also now get occasional headaches, and I can't remember how my life was before having sore nipples Every.Single.Day :lol3:

I've had it very easy so far, so I don't complain. Symptoms are so good for reassurance (especially after a mc) but at the end of the day I'm so thankful that my body is doing all the hard work without giving me such a hard time :mrgreen:. Hopefully you won't have it too bad :P.
Me: 29, DH: 28
DS: 14 months old

BFP! 4/21/15 -> :angel: MMC @ 10w (6/6/15)
BFP! 10/1/15 -> DS born 6/9/16. My RAINBOW Baby!
BFP! 6/26/17 -> EDD 3/8/18 :sticky:

Ultrasound on 8/1/17 @ 8w5d :hb: 172 bpm

Image
User avatar
alecita1987
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby beccam29 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:23 am

Thanks so much for your replies and advice!!

So now I'm paranoid a little. On Monday, my hcg was at 2316. That was 18 DPO I think. Possibly 19. Yesterday it was at 4395 exactly 48 hours later. It didn't double all the way. Anyone know if I should be concerned???
beccam29
Friend
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:18 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby Amanda0713 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:54 am

Hi there. When I had my betas done I was worried because my second beta doubled from my first In 48 hours but the third didn't double from my second beta in 48 hours. Then I read that after 1200, the normal doubling rate is 72-96 hours. So your doubling time is probably fine since your numbers are high. Good luck!
DS born 7/28/13
MC at 8 weeks June 2015
BFP 10/06/15
EDD 6/16/16

Image
Amanda0713
Hot Mama
Hot Mama
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:07 am

Re: High HCG level? Could it be multiples?

Postby alecita1987 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:41 am

:agree:

It's normal for HCG to double every 48-72 hours at this point. And once it reaches the 6000s it's normal for it to take 96 hours to double. All of that is perfectly normal. Some people double super fast others just at a normal rate but as long as they're doubling within the recommended time frame then all is good.
Me: 29, DH: 28
DS: 14 months old

BFP! 4/21/15 -> :angel: MMC @ 10w (6/6/15)
BFP! 10/1/15 -> DS born 6/9/16. My RAINBOW Baby!
BFP! 6/26/17 -> EDD 3/8/18 :sticky:

Ultrasound on 8/1/17 @ 8w5d :hb: 172 bpm

Image
User avatar
alecita1987
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:00 pm


Return to First Trimester

cron