Menu Search Account

BFP Stories

Early Pregnancy Symptoms and Big Fat Positives

BFP Short Luteal Phase

BFP with Luteal Phase Defect

Little Backstory...

Had my first pregnancy Feb 2014. Naturally miscarried at 9 weeks. No explanation other than "sometimes, it just happens." (what encouragement...lol)

DH and I took a break for a couple months and started again in July 2014. I started tracking my BBT as the doctor recommended, because I was diagnosed with mild PCOS in 2010. As I started tracking, I noticed I started spotting at 6 dpo. It would start out light pink (every time, I would get my hopes up for IB) and then get dark brown. It would only fill up a panty liner a day. I would spot like this until AF arrived 8 days later. I would go on to start my cycle over. At first I though it was just my body getting back to normal, but after several months of clockwork spotting, I went to the OBGYN. He did a Endometrial Biopsy and everything was normal. The next cycle, he performed an ultrasound on me to see if there were polyps and to measure my lining (he did this at the beginning of my next cycle). Everything was fine. We looked at my charts from the past 6 months and he determined I definitely developed a Luteal Phase Defect. So, he put on Clomid. First round, got a BFP!!!!

Days 4-8: Clomid 50mg
Ovulated on Day 14 (I usually ovulate around days 16-20 so not a huge change for me)
**My cervical mucus was pretty much creamy and watery from ovulation up until present and A LOT to the point I had to use panty liners (usually there's nothing after O)

1 DPO: Ovulation pain and extremely tired (most likely a side effect of Clomid)
2 DPO: Ovaries and lower abdomen were sore, really tired (again, probably side effect of Clomid)
3 DPO: twinges and pulls in lower abdomen, headache, very slight nausea
4 DPO: Extremely bloated and gassy
5 DPO: Extremely bloated and gassy, not much of an appetite, frequent trips to the bathroom
6 DPO: Mild cramps that came and went throughout the day, bloated
7 DPO: Mild cramps, really tired, frequented the bathroom
8 DPO: twinges and tugs all day, really tired
9 DPO: had actual cramps (begin thinking AF was on her way), tired, gassy
10 DPO: cramps, tired
11 DPO: Had 2 light pink wipes after using the bathroom (I just knew AF was gonna show up), cramps on and off, slight nausea
12 DPO: Nipples started to be really sensitive, frequented the bathroom, extremely tired, normal AF cramps
13 DPO: Nipple sensitivity got worse, frequented bathroom trips, really tired, normal AF cramps. I also had this weird sensation hit me at work. It was like a wave of disorientation came on my whole body. Got this horrible taste in my mouth like I had just taken medicine or something. The only other time I had felt like this was the last time I tested + on HPT. Begged DH to get a test (I'm an POAS addict so we don't keep them in the house) He didn't want me to get discouraged. Bought a $ store test
14 DPO: Tested with $ store test with FMU. After 2 minutes, got a faint BFP. We both thought it was a fluke and decided to run to the store and get a better kind. We got 2 more $ store tests and one box of Kroger brand just to give us variety. Was holding my bladder the entire time. As soon as I got home, took 3 tests and the $ store ones had faint lines, but the Kroger brand was darker and definitely a BFP.
15 DPO: Took 2 more tests with FMU and got a faint on the $ store one and a definite BFP on the Kroger brand one.

Since I am a POAS addict, I always tested too early. This cycle I made myself wait the entire two weeks. It drove me crazy, but saved me from so much heartache. I am sure if I tested on 10 DPO, I would have gotten a BFN. It looks like I didn't implant until 11 DPO. This explains the faint positives.

There is hope. Baby Dust to ALL!!!!

Products used: 

Almost only Af symptoms: BFP then BFN then BFP

It was our 3rd cycle TTC and we feel so blessed! We are both 31. I used OPK and BBT charting, only took vitamins. During other cycles, I had short luteal phase (10-11 days) with spotting and cramping.

Here is how my TWW was:

-DPO 1-5: nothing
-DPO 4: very sensitive nipples (esp in the morning), severe constipation, very light lotion like CM
-DPO 5: emotional, very cranky, pissed off for no reason (it was christmas eve)
-DPO 6: stabbing pain in uterus area (very focal, lasted for an hour). Very emotional, watched news on tv, they just said something about indonesian being grateful the world helped them and started crying.
-DPO 7: slightly sensitive nipples, increased cm (white lotion like), slightly decreased appetite. Slight abdominal discomfort. Dream about being pregnant. Night sweats. Gassy
-DPO 8: nipples still sensitive, temp went up by 0.1°C. Lotion like CM. Slight disconfort in uterus area. HPT very slight line, but didn't know what to think since it was very early. Had a bad day thinking first I could be pregnant and then that my HPT was just an evap...
During the evening: cramps in uterus area with one focal point of pain (the same I had sharp pain at 6 DPO). Emotional: almost cried in Mcdonald because the cashier told my mum she would count coins for her (felt like a crazy person) Heart rate increased (95BPM usually I have 80BPM). Took 2 more HPTs before going to bed: BFNs :(
-DPO 9: Tested again with FMU: BFN. Felt very depressed by the result. CM is still lotion like more yellow (thought it was a bad sign: I'm sure af is on her way). Nipples still sensitive. Other than that: NOTHING. No symptoms.
-DPO 10: nausea during the night. AF style cramps (very mild) not optimistic for this cycle. Tested with FMU: BFN. Only hope: temp is still high.
Yellowish-pale brown CM. Af cramps more pronounced during the evening. Felt wet and like cervix was open (VERY bad sign: had the same feeling last month 1-3 days before AF) At this point, I was sure AF would show up within the next 72 hours.
-DPO 11: still cramping with sharp pain. Took 2 more tests; both slightly positive (didn't know what to think). Left boob hurt a little. Yellow-beige CM. Appetite very low. Felt very tired but I only slept 3 hours (could not stop thinking about the faint positive I had before)
-DPO 12: Clearblue +: the line appeared rapidly!! Showed it to DH as a surprise but he didn't understand (men!!) The same day I took a clearblue digi= "Pregnant 1-2 weeks"!! It was the 31st december so I didn't party but still had a wonderful night with DH!
Went to the lab for a blood test.
-DPO 13: very tired. Had my lab results: beta HCG 46ui!! Yeyyy!
-DPO 14: very bad diarrhea during the night. I felt ok during the day, but very tired. No cramps but gassy. Second betas: 141ui!

Hoping for a healthy pregnancy! Baby dust to everyone!!!

-What made me think I was NOT pregnant: no sore bbs, no blue veins, no metallic taste, no food craving, no extreme fatigue, af cramps (I thought for sure I was out), no unusual backpain (I always have backpain during luteal phase), no increased CM compared to other cycles

-Clues: sharp pain in uterus area then af cramps WITHOUT spotting (which I usually have when I cramp even a week before af), BBT that stays high, nausea during the night (1 or 2 times), yellow cm, decreased appetite (I always eat junk food and from 9 dpo I would just eat during meal time very small amount of food and nothing in between meals), weirdly emotional, shape of nipples seemed different but it could have been in my head.

Overall: very faint BFP at 8 DPO, BFN at 9 and 10 DPO (made me think I had a chemical), faint BFP at 11 DPO, standard BFP at 12 DPO + digi, strong BFP at 14 DPO.

BFP after 9 cycles!

I always promised myself I would share my story with you ladies if I got a BFP since I found so much hope by reading stories on here.

About me: 27 years old (DH is 31), recently married. We were ttc for nine cycles, totally unsuccessfully. I had a luteal phase defect (my luteal phase was only 9 days long). It didn't extend even after trying acupuncture, reducing stress, taking extra vitamin B6, chasteberry, and even switching to a different team at my company for better hours. I had tried preseed and softcups too. I was getting really stressed out and worried that there was something seriously wrong with me, and ttc with DH was more of a "chore". Finally my OB put me on progesterone & metformin, and I got pregnant immediately! I'm convinced the progesterone extended my luteal phase enough to support the fertilized egg.

Symptoms:
0 DPO - EWCM, BD with DH
1 DPO - temp spike
4 DPO - runny nose, temp continues to stay elevated
5 DPO - insomnia
6 DPO - insomnia, gassy
8 DPO - acne breaking out on face
9 DPO - incredibly hungry, cant stop eating all day
10 DPO - hungry again (BFN -- using the cheap wondfo tests from Amazon)
11 DPO - feeling super bloated, low appetite (BFP, very faint)
12 DPO - insomnia, hungry again (BFP, getting stronger and confirmed by FirstReponse test)
16 DPO - triphasic temp shift, temps go higher than ever

This just goes to show that you can still be pregnant without having the "classic" pregnancy symptoms like morning sickness.

Good luck and Baby Dust to all of you!

I definitely recommend reading "Taking Charge of Your Fertility" -- if it wasn't for this book, I wouldn't have been able to recognize what was wrong with my cycle.

Products used: 

No symptoms, Shocking BFP

I am 32 and have been trying to actively conceive since June. Even before that we didn't use BC because even though I have always had regular periods, PCOS and a short luteal phase, when I actually ovulate, make conception challenging. I used a Clear Blue Fertility monitor, pre seed, and was taking metformin, but every month the monitor (which I started in April to get a baseline) told me I didn't ovulate and over the summer my periods became irregular. By the end of September I had given up. My husband was going to be traveling for work most of October so I stopped tracking everything and decided to take the month off accept for taking the metformin and I added in Vitex to try to regulate my periods. We literally only BD'd twice the whole month because he was gone. When my period didn't come I didn't even consider pregnancy. I had zero symptoms. I was worried something was wrong and after a few weeks decided I should make an appointment. I took a pregnancy test two weeks after missed period just to be sure because I knew they would ask when I went in. It was an immediate BFP. I was shocked. I had my first ultrasound today and I'm 8 weeks 2 days and heart beat of 177 bpm.

I credit the vitex and taking the month off from tracking which alleviated stress. I know that we all pour over everyone's symptoms on here during our TWW to determine if we possibly could be preggers. I just want any woman who has no symptoms to not count themselves out yet. I'm 8 weeks and still barely have symptoms. My OB says I'm just lucky. Keep your head up ladies, it will happen.

What the BFP? Confused!

Well call me confused. I thought I was on CD 19 and was on my second day of blazing positive ovulation tests and decided for unknown reasons to use a cheap Wondfo pregnancy test and what? A line? Hmm, I had a FRER in the house so I used that and low and behold a decent line appears. Later in the day I used a Clearblue weeks indicator and it came up 1-2 weeks. Crazy. I’ve been temp tracking as well as using ovulation kits and nothing in my chart indicates that I’m pregnant. No temp spike, nothing. I must have ovulated early in my cycle? I have no idea when I conceived! My period was not expected until around Dec 10. My last 3 cycles I have had short luteal phases (7-9 days) and had even gone to my doctor about my concerns. She said not to worry and maybe I ovulate twice. I didn’t believe her but maybe it happened! I’m excited but also guarded because I know the rate of miscarriage is pretty high at this stage. AHH!

Bfp - symptoms

I stalked this site during my TWW, so I thought I would share my symptoms.

O day: intense cramping from 7pm - 10pm (not typical on O Day)

1dpo: nothing
2dpo: temp spike. Sticky cm. Teeth hurt.
3dpo: legs feel weird at night. Teeth hurt. Awake for 2 hours in middle of the night.
4dpo: Woke up hungry. Dizzy when I stand up. Legs feel weird. Twinges come and go. Teeth hurt.
5dpo: peed twice in middle of night and am, ewcm, teeth hurt
6dpo - 9dpo: off and on ewcm
9dpo - cramping at night (unusual pms symptom)
10dpo - day of expected period - neg test, gums bled when brushing
11dpo - very faint positive with fmu!
12dpo - darker positive

What the BFP? No charting or symptoms indications

Today I woke up, took an wondfo ovulation test which was a blazing positive for the second day in a row. Pretty much expected since I'm on Day 18 (or so I thought?). I was actually happy because I've been ovulation between day 20-25 which is super late for a 27-29 day cycle. For some reason, I decided to use a cheap pregnancy test as well and what? A line? Hmm. I had a FRER in the house so I used that test as well and low and behold, a decent line appears. I'm pretty confused, I must have ovulated very early in my cycle. My doctor actually told me I might be ovulating twice when I told her about my late ovulations (I didn't believe her and was fretting about a luteal phase defect). I have been temperature charting as well as using opk and there is just no correlation with being pregnant. No temp shift, nothing. Not really any symptoms either but maybe I'm peeing a bit more. I figure I conceived on Nov 21 which would put me around 11DPO? I'm glad I used a pregnancy test for unknown reasons (it's not like me to test often), otherwise I would have been drinking at Christmas parties this weekend.

BFP

my BFP comes after a year of heartache. DH and I got pregnant last October and miscarried on November 30, 2013. Today, November 30, 2014, I got a BFP!!!!! We are so excited!

I have no idea what dpo I'm on. I went to the doctor and he sent me in for 21 day blood work. I went in on CD 22 and it showed I hadn't ovulated. I started taking prometrium 3 days later. I am in CD 36 and got my BFP.

So I will post what I got starting at CD 20

CD 20- EWCM all day; baby danced that night
CD 22- blood work showed I wasn't ovulating
CD 30- extreme thirst and still having EWCM
CD 31-32- I would get really flushed for no reason. I was also constipated. Took an HPt and got a BFN.
Write myself out for this month.
CD 34- got really sick smelling something cooking on two different occasions.
CD 35- hot ALL day long and diarhea
CD 36- BFP, really three of them. ;) I have had small little cramps all day I and off just like last time.
I have hard sore Breasts since CD 24 but thought it was the progesterone I was taking.

I pray this is my sticky bean.

Products used: 

Against the odds

Ok so I love reading these during my 2ww so I thought I'd return the favor. It is very early, but I am hopeful and got my bfp this morning at 10dpiui. And it was far from faint. I was terrified to see a negative.
Short background. 2 yr old ds, donor sperm iui, 2nd round on gonal f. I have high fsh (12-13) and low amh (.4). 6 failed iui's this past yr. 1 m/c in June between 7-11 weeks. Md said likely bad quality egg/chromosomal, no testing done. Advised IVF, I did one more iui with gonal f and the last remaining donor sample, as he retired. Rolled the dice even though md said less than 15% chance. So here the cycle:

Trigger cd 10 w/17, 19 and 2 14mm follies. Lining 8.5
Iui cd 12....worst post wash sample yet! So sad. He's always a good performer. 4mil total. Discouraged, but tried to be positive.

1-5dpiui normal after iui stuff. Pain in my ovary for 1-2 days.
6dpiui cramps all day into evening. Some moments of "was that implantation?"

7dpiui nothing until woke up out of sleep with sharp pain in my stomach...not sure it was low enough to be related.

8-9dpiui boobs on fire. Sore like pre-period, but I haven't had sore boobs before a period since before my son was born. OH and I'm on progesterone, so I kept telling myself it was that. The thing that had been different each time I was pregnant was sharp/electric pain through my nipples. Only a few seconds at a time. That was kind of a give away. But I didn't want to get my hopes up.
Also a very distinctive loss of appetite at lunch, I ate anyway but it was not at all appealing. (I was familiar with the feeling so it also made my go hmmmm)

10piui AM BFP

Blood work Monday. Fingers crossed it sticks! :)
Best of luck all!

BFP at 29dpo!! Cd44 no early symptoms

Hi everyone. . So I got my bfp At 29dpo cd44 on a 28-30day cycle. Had lap in sept for ruptured ov cyst.
I poas twice in the week after missed af at the beginning and end of the week all bfn and took it as that as i had NO symptoms .. other than what I usually have before af comes.
Cp was vey low so I was waiting for af.. cm was normal. .
Last week.. around 20dpo I did get a nasty bout of nausea but put it down to something i ate and being pregnant never crossed my mind lol.
So ive gone the last few weeks waiting for af as I was convinced shed show.
Walking around wearing a liner for the day it decided to make a show. .
Well my breast started getting fuller around 25dpo and this is a usual sign of af.. but.. then they whent beyond the point of what they usually go and were a bit bigger.. I had been having dizzy spells for around a few days and then decided to poas using online cheapie ..and looked at the stick thinking ah yes . Of course ..one line... but wait .. there was two thick pink lines..after a double take I was thinking what the hell? yep 29dpo /cd44.. BFP!!
We only bd twice this cycle two days in a row so I know its not a late conception. . Just no show of symptoms till around 20dpo which were obviously not enough for me to think I was pregnant. .I think I was convinced with the bfn after missed af ...
Other symptoms I got.. that are obvious now but didn't think anything of before. ..
*very argumentative
*certain tastes I usually liked I now didn't .. I thought maybe they changed the product? Lol
*very arrousing dreams. . Well this is out of the ordinary but thought maybe I wasn't getting enough bd as we hadn't since lol
*diarrhea. . Yes I had it ..around 17dpo and it lasted around 3 days ..it came on very unusual but put I down to I had a bug but I felt fine lol
*heightened sense of smell. . Every thing has just plain stunk to me.
Well there it is.. now that I know the nausea seems to come worse haha
Good luck to all. . Especially those of you who don't have symptoms and are looking for hope. ..! :)

Pages